AKITSORA GAMING

Karakuri Mansion

Stuck? A gear turns for another chance to win.

Karakuri Mansion is a 5×5 cascading ways slot. When the grid is stuck, a gear turns the 3×3 around it; a tea-serving doll turns a reel wild. Slide open the secret box.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.

RTP
96.46%
Volatility
Medium-high8.93
Max win
3,000× bet
Bonus buy
53.62× bet

In-game screens

Captured straight from the running game — real boards, real wins.

Karakuri Mansion — Base game
Base gameA 5 × 5 cascading grid with 3125 ways. The tea-serving doll stands on the brass rail above; the secret box waits on the left.
Karakuri Mansion — A gear turns
A gear turnsWith the grid stuck, a gear turns the 3×3 around it 90° clockwise and a new win turns up.
Karakuri Mansion — Secret Box
Secret BoxEvery win a gear turns up slides open a panel of the box; every 3 panels add +1 to the multiplier.
Karakuri Mansion — Big win
Big winA single round is capped at 3,000× the bet.
Karakuri Mansion — Bonus buy
Bonus buy×53.62 starts the Secret Box with 10 spins.
Karakuri Mansion — In-game paytable
In-game paytableFrom the same game definition as this page: served by the RGS in game, read at build time here.

Specification

Type5 reels × 5 rows, ways with cascades (3125 ways, 3+ adjacent reels from the left)
Return to player (RTP)96.46%
Bonus buy RTP96.46%
VolatilityMedium-high (8.93)
Hit rate31.57%
Rounds winning ≥ 1× bet10.09%
Max win per round3,000× bet
Secret Box (free spins) frequency≈ 1 in 149.00 spins
Calibration sample2,100,000,000 spins, standard error 0.02%

Game math specifications and the paytable are read at build time from the definitions shared with the server code. See Math version for the configuration shown; confirm any other version or operator-specific settings separately.

How wins work

  • The grid is 5 reels × 5 rows with 3125 ways and no paylines.
  • Starting from the leftmost reel, a symbol (or the golden tea bowl) on each of 3 or more adjacent reels pays; the win is multiplied by the number of matching symbols on each reel.
  • Winning symbols clear, the symbols above fall and new ones drop in from the top, and the grid pays again — until nothing wins.
  • When the grid is stuck (no win at all), a gear on the grid turns the 3×3 around it 90° clockwise; any new win cascades on.

Paytable

Values are multiples of the total bet per way: win = total bet × table value × the number of symbols on each paying reel multiplied together (times the cascade's multiplier in the Secret Box). The same numbers as the in-game paytable.

Symbol3 reels4 reels5 reels
Archer dollHigh-pay 0.0720.2150.718
Somersault dollHigh-pay 0.0540.1620.538
Calligraphy dollHigh-pay 0.0430.1260.359
Japanese clockHigh-pay 0.0360.1070.287
Hemp-leaf marquetryLow-pay 0.0180.0420.143
Arrow-feather marquetryLow-pay 0.0140.0360.108
Tortoiseshell marquetryLow-pay 0.0140.0320.09
Checker marquetryLow-pay 0.0110.0290.072

Special symbols

Golden tea bowl

Wild for every regular symbol. Not on the reels — the tea-serving doll pours it: every regular symbol on the reel where the doll stops becomes one.

Gear

Does not pay and never clears. When the grid is stuck it turns the 3×3 around it 90° clockwise; in the Secret Box it stays put all feature long.

Secret-box key

Does not pay. 3 or more on the grid after the cascades start the Secret Box.

Features

Gears — a stuck grid turns

Gears do not pay and never clear; they fall with the symbols. Whenever the grid is stuck, the top-left gear that has not turned yet rotates the 3×3 around it 90° clockwise (a gear on the edge turns the block against that edge); still stuck, the next gear turns. Each gear turns once per spin, giving another chance to win. If every gear has turned and there is still no win, the spin ends.

The tea-serving doll — golden tea bowls

An Edo mechanical tea-serving doll clicks along the brass rail above the grid. On any spin it may walk out and stop over a reel: every regular symbol on that reel becomes a golden tea bowl (wild).

Secret Box (free spins)

3 or more secret-box keys on the grid after the cascades start the Secret Box with 10+ spins (3/4/5 keys → 10/12/15 spins); 3 or more during the feature add 5 spins. Gears stay put for the whole feature (up to 2) and can turn again every spin; every win a gear turns up slides one panel of the box, and every 3 panels add +1 to the multiplier.

A box in a box — prizes

Slide all 10 panels and the box opens: a prize of ×100–×500 the bet and +1 to the multiplier. There is another box inside: slide 10 more to open it for ×300–×1,000 the bet and +1 again (up to ×9).

Volatility — positioning

Volatility 8.93. The hit rate of 31.57% counts any win; rounds that return at least the stake make up 10.09%. In the base game, the gears that turn a stuck grid carry about 63% of the total RTP; the big moments come from the climbing multiplier and the prizes in the Secret Box. This describes the product's positioning and does not guarantee the result of any session.

Bonus buy

Pay 53.62× the bet to start the Secret Box (10 spins, starting with an empty box and no gears). The cost is set from this path's own expected value (bonus-buy RTP 96.46%) and calibrated separately from regular play.

Technical

Game codeaki_karakuri
Math versionkr1
TechnologyHTML5, no plug-in; one client for desktop and mobile
ViewportLandscape with proportional scaling
In-game languageTraditional Chinese (additional languages on request)
CurrenciesTWD (others can be registered on request)
IntegrationTransfer wallet (Operator API v3), launch-token redirect

Sources & verification scope

This product specification is written and maintained by its developer, Akitsora Gaming (AKI電子 in Taiwan). Measurement methods and sample information for RTP, volatility and hit rate appear in the specification table. Sampled results have uncertainty; RTP describes long-run return, not an individual player or session outcome.

Internal simulations and tests are not independent certification. We do not currently hold GLI or BMM certification reports. Supply to a market requiring third-party certification depends on completing its requirements.

See slot game development and supply for integration and supply scope, About us for development and content responsibility, or contact us for a math summary, version confirmation or a correction to this page.

The story

Fiction and adapted settings written by Akitsora Gaming for this title, including invented dialogue and events. This is not a historical or folklore reference. The rules and specification tables define the gameplay and math.

Gears hum softly in the old mansion where brass rails run down the hall,
and a tea-serving doll holds a golden bowl, waiting by the secret box.

I. The Tea-Serving Doll on Brass Rails

In the parlours of old Edo, master craftsmen delighted their guests with the karakuri tea-serving doll. Set a warm teacup upon its wooden tray, and the whalebone spring and wooden escapement inside would set its feet clicking across the mats; lift the cup, and the doll would halt and bow its head politely. Every tiny wooden gear inside its chest is carved by hand, turning simple clockwork into a warm gesture of hospitality.

Above the reels of Karakuri Mansion runs a polished brass rail where that same mechanical doll paces back and forth. On any spin, it may step out along the track and pause over a reel, bowing graciously as it pours out golden tea bowls that turn every regular symbol on that column wild. The soft clatter of its wooden feet along the brass track signals that a fresh wave of golden wilds is on the way.

II. Turning a Gear When the Floor Jams

Every corridor of the mansion is a puzzle of sliding panels and pivoting floorboards. When a hallway seems to end in a blank wall, the master of the house simply reaches for a brass gear set into the timber — with a sharp click, a square of the floor rotates clockwise and a hidden passage opens. Behind the cedar wainscoting, counterweights and brass pinions wait silently for a hand to set them in motion.

The reels work the very same way. Whenever a spin or cascade comes to a complete halt with no winning ways left on the board, any unturned gear rotates the surrounding three-by-three block of symbols ninety degrees clockwise, giving a deadlocked grid a fresh alignment and another chance to cascade. What looked like the end of a spin suddenly opens into a brand-new chain of cascades across the wooden floor.

III. Marquetry Panels of the Secret Box

In the innermost study rests a traditional Hakone marquetry secret box, crafted from interlocking geometric woods without a single keyhole in sight. To open such a puzzle box, one must slide its fitted wooden panels in a precise sequence known only to its maker. Walnut, cherry, and boxwood inlays form delicate patterns across its surface, hiding the seams from casual eyes.

Collecting enough secret-box keys after the cascades stop opens the Secret Box feature. Inside the candlelit study, every gear that lands locks onto the grid for the entire round, and each win turned up by a rotating gear slides open another wooden panel while raising the overall multiplier. Piece by piece, the intricate marquetry slides apart in time with the turning gears on the board below.

IV. A Hidden Box Within a Box

When the last outer panel slides free and the lid springs open, the puzzle box awards its first treasure prize and a jump in the multiplier — only to reveal the craftsman's finest trick: nestled inside sits a second, even more intricate secret box waiting to be solved. Discovering that second box tucked neatly inside the first captures the playful spirit of Edo mechanical mastery.

With the locked gears still turning on every stalled cascade, each new gear-driven win slides open the panels of that inner box as well, until the second lid pops open to award the mansion's grandest prize and push the multiplier to its peak. Brass gears chime in harmony across the study as the innermost compartment finally yields its long-guarded treasure.

Want to spin Karakuri Mansion yourself?

The demo needs no account — click and spin. For integration docs, the math summary or sandbox access, send us an email.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.