AKITSORA GAMING

Tenho Mahjong

Dealt a winning hand — tonight is Tenho.

Tenho Mahjong is a 2000-ways cascading slot. Winning tiles clear and the multiplier climbs with every cascade; gold-framed tiles turn into red-dora wilds, and a dora is revealed each spin.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.

RTP
96.72%
Volatility
High10.55
Max win
10,000× bet
Bonus buy
64.23× bet

In-game screens

Captured straight from the running game — real boards, real wins.

Tenho Mahjong — Base game
Base game5 reels (4-5-5-5-4 rows), 2000 ways. The dora and the tile wall sit on the left, the multiplier ladder on the right.
Tenho Mahjong — A cascade win
A cascade winWinning tiles light up and shatter, the tiles above fall and the ladder climbs a step.
Tenho Mahjong — Tenho
TenhoThe free-spins ladder is ×2 → ×4 → ×6 → ×10, with more gold frames.
Tenho Mahjong — Big win
Big winCapped at 10,000× the bet per round.
Tenho Mahjong — Bonus buy
Bonus buy64.23× the bet straight into Tenho.
Tenho Mahjong — In-game paytable
In-game paytableThe same game definition as the table on this page: the game receives it from the server, and this page reads it at build time.

Specification

Type5 reels (4-5-5-5-4 rows) ways with cascades (2000 ways, 3+ consecutive reels from the left)
Return to player (RTP)96.72%
Bonus buy RTP96.72%
VolatilityHigh (10.55)
Hit rate32.93%
Rounds winning ≥ 1× bet9.57%
Max win per round10,000× bet
Tenho (free spins) frequency≈ 1 in 185.29 spins
Calibration sample4,640,000,000 spins, standard error 0.02%

Game math specifications and the paytable are read at build time from the definitions shared with the server code. See Math version for the configuration shown; confirm any other version or operator-specific settings separately.

How wins work

  • The grid is 5 reels with 4-5-5-5-4 rows, for 2000 ways. There are no paylines.
  • A win needs the same tile (or a red dora) on every reel in a row, starting from the leftmost reel; a gap ends it. 3 reels or more pay.
  • Payout = (bet ÷ 1000) × the table value × tiles on each reel, multiplied together × the cascade's multiplier (×2 more for the dora).
  • Winning tiles clear, the tiles above fall, new tiles drop in from the top and the grid pays again — until nothing wins.

Paytable

Values are per way: win = (bet ÷ 1000) × table value × number of matching tiles on each reel, multiplied together × the cascade's multiplier (× 2 more for the dora). Two tiles on each of five reels is 32 ways at once.

Symbol3 reels4 reels5 reels
Red dragon (chun)High-pay 0.0650.231.55
Green dragon (hatsu)High-pay 0.050.1951.16
White dragon (haku)High-pay 0.040.140.9
East windHigh-pay 0.0310.1150.65
Nine of charactersLow-pay 0.0210.050.105
Nine of circlesLow-pay 0.0170.040.08
Nine of bambooLow-pay 0.0150.0320.065
South windLow-pay 0.0130.0250.05

Special symbols

Red dora

Wild; substitutes for every regular tile. It never lands on the reels — it only appears when a gold-framed tile wins and flips. It clears with the other tiles when it wins.

Riichi stick

Does not pay on ways. 3 or more on the grid after the cascades stop trigger Tenho.

Gold frame

Appears only on tiles on reels 2–4. A framed tile counts as the tile underneath and flips into a red dora when it wins, staying in place.

Features

Cascades & multiplier ladder

Every spin starts on the first step and climbs one step per cascade: ×1 → ×2 → ×3 → ×5 in the base game, ×2 → ×4 → ×6 → ×10 in Tenho (free spins). Each cascade pays at its own step; the last step holds, and the next spin starts over.

Gold frames & red dora

Tiles on reels 2–4 sometimes carry a gold frame. A framed tile that wins does not clear: the frame cracks and it flips into a red dora wild that stays in place and substitutes from the next cascade on. Tenho has more gold frames.

Dora

Before each spin a dora is revealed on the left of the table (8 regular tiles, equally likely). That tile (framed or not) pays ×2 on every win this spin, on top of the ladder.

Tenho free spins

3/4/5 riichi sticks award 10/12/15 spins; 3 or more sticks during Tenho add 5 spins. Sticks are counted on the grid after the cascades stop — sticks that drop in during a cascade count too.

Yakuman

When a Tenho cascade reaches the last step (×10) and actually wins on it, all three animals slam the table and stand up as the “yakuman” scroll unrolls. Red, green and white dragons winning in the same cascade show “daisangen”. These are callouts only — big-win tiers stay the five shared across the series.

Volatility — positioning

Volatility 10.55. Hit rate 32.93% counts rounds with any win; 9.57% of all rounds return at least the stake. In the base game, cascades and the dora carry about 65% of the total RTP; the big swings come from ×10 and red doras in Tenho. This describes the product's positioning and does not guarantee session outcomes.

Bonus buy

Pay 64.23× the bet to start Tenho (10 spins). The price follows the expected value measured along the buy path (buy RTP 96.72%) and is calibrated separately from the base game.

Technical

Game codeaki_mahjong
Math versionmj96
TechnologyHTML5, no plug-in; one client for desktop and mobile
ViewportLandscape with proportional scaling
In-game languageTraditional Chinese (additional languages on request)
CurrenciesTWD (others can be registered on request)
IntegrationTransfer wallet (Operator API v3), launch-token redirect

Sources & verification scope

This product specification is written and maintained by its developer, Akitsora Gaming (AKI電子 in Taiwan). Measurement methods and sample information for RTP, volatility and hit rate appear in the specification table. Sampled results have uncertainty; RTP describes long-run return, not an individual player or session outcome.

Internal simulations and tests are not independent certification. We do not currently hold GLI or BMM certification reports. Supply to a market requiring third-party certification depends on completing its requirements.

See slot game development and supply for integration and supply scope, About us for development and content responsibility, or contact us for a math summary, version confirmation or a correction to this page.

The story

Fiction and adapted settings written by Akitsora Gaming for this title, including invented dialogue and events. This is not a historical or folklore reference. The rules and specification tables define the gameplay and math.

Old friends from the ancient ink scrolls gather around the green felt table at midnight.
Before a single discard is drawn, tonight’s hand is already complete—Tenho.

I. A Midnight Table of Scroll Beasts

For eight centuries the lively creatures of the Chōjū-giga picture scrolls have wrestled, raced, and frolicked across ink-painted paper. Tonight they take their seats around a green mahjong table in a quiet tatami room: the frog across the felt beneath a taro leaf, the hare to the left in a spotted headband, and the monkey to the right cradling a teacup while saving the fourth seat for you.

Warm lantern light filters through the carved wooden transom above as smooth tiles clack crisply into place across a five-reel, four-row all-ways board. Whenever matching bamboo, pin, character, or honor tiles connect on consecutive columns from the leftmost reel, the winning hand clears from the green mat and fresh tiles tumble down from above to continue the hand. Each draw and discard across the baize table sharpens the quiet suspense as veterans read the flow of the wall.

II. Calls of Pon, Chi, and Kan

With every consecutive cascade within a single spin, your three scroll-painted companions take turns slapping the green mat and calling out—Pon! Chi! Kan!—driving the multiplier ladder above the table one step higher for each new wave of tiles that connects across the columns, turning a quiet midnight deal into a roaring table-side rally. Beneath the emerald glass lampshade, carved ivory and bamboo tiles click together with the unmistakable cadence of a classic parlor.

Tiles landing on the middle columns sometimes gleam inside a Gold Frame. When a gold-framed tile forms part of a winning way, it refuses to leave the table; instead, its gilded border cracks open in a flash and flips the tile into a Red Dora Wild that stays in place on the felt to substitute in the next cascade. Each draw and discard across the baize table sharpens the quiet suspense as veterans read the flow of the wall.

III. The Dora Wall and Riichi Sticks

True to Japanese riichi mahjong, a single indicator tile can turn an ordinary hand into a table-shaking score. Before every spin begins, the wall to the left of the grid flips face up to reveal that round’s Dora tile, doubling every winning combination of that tile on top of the active cascade multiplier ladder. Beneath the emerald glass lampshade, carved ivory and bamboo tiles click together with the unmistakable cadence of a classic parlor.

When the cascades finally settle and enough red-dotted Riichi Sticks rest upon the felt, the room hushes and the Tenho free-spins feature begins. Inside Tenho, gold-framed tiles appear far more often on the middle columns and every rung of the cascade multiplier ladder climbs to much greater heights across the entire round. Each draw and discard across the baize table sharpens the quiet suspense as veterans read the flow of the wall.

IV. Tenho and the Yakuman Scroll

In traditional mahjong, Tenho—a dealer’s hand already complete the instant the initial fourteen tiles are dealt—is among the rarest miracles at the table. As the feature opens, a full row of fourteen tiles topples face up along the bottom edge of the screen to salute the blessing of the opening deal. Beneath the emerald glass lampshade, carved ivory and bamboo tiles click together with the unmistakable cadence of a classic parlor.

Score with the red, green, and white dragon tiles in the very same cascade and the bold call of Daisangen flashes across the room; climb all the way to the top step of the Tenho multiplier ladder on a winning cascade, and the hare, frog, and monkey slam the table and leap to their feet as the golden Yakuman scroll unrolls.

Want to spin Tenho Mahjong yourself?

The demo needs no account — click and spin. For integration docs, the math summary or sandbox access, send us an email.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.