AKITSORA GAMING

Edo Hairdresser

An Edo hair salon: one comb, one jar of hair oil, one paper cord — combed smooth and tied into a classic topknot.

Edo Hairdresser is a 6×5 tumbling slot set in an Edo-period hair salon. 8+ matching symbols pay anywhere; booking tags trigger free spins with accumulating golden-cord multipliers.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.

RTP
96.70%
Volatility
High11.20
Max win
5,000× bet
Bonus buy
100× bet

In-game screens

Captured straight from the running game — real boards, real wins.

Edo Hairdresser — Base game
Base gameA 6 × 5 board. Matching symbols pay anywhere on it.
Edo Hairdresser — Cascading win
Cascading winA comb is drawn through the winning cells, leaving a smooth band of black hair tied off with a paper cord; the symbols are combed away, new ones drop in, and a single spin can pay several times.
Edo Hairdresser — Free spins
Free spinsIn the lacquer-red finishing room, the collected multiplier accumulates for the whole feature and applies to every later win.
Edo Hairdresser — Big win
Big winA single round is capped at 5,000× the bet.
Edo Hairdresser — Bonus buy
Bonus buyBuy straight into free spins for 100× the bet. Buy RTP is measured separately.
Edo Hairdresser — In-game paytable
In-game paytableThe same game definition as the table on this page: the game receives it from the server, and this page reads it at build time.

Specification

Type6 × 5 tumble, scatter pays (no paylines)
Return to player (RTP)96.70%
Bonus buy RTP96.41%
VolatilityHigh (11.20)
Hit rate48.97%
Max win per round5,000× bet
Free spins frequency≈ 1 in 214.68 spins
Calibration sample2,240,000,000 spins, standard error 0.02%

Game math specifications and the paytable are read at build time from the definitions shared with the server code. See Math version for the configuration shown; confirm any other version or operator-specific settings separately.

How wins work

  • A 6 × 5 board. 8 or more matching symbols anywhere on it pay — no paylines, no adjacency requirement.
  • Winning symbols clear and new ones drop in from above, so a single spin can chain several wins.
  • Each win = (bet ÷ 20) × symbol multiplier × active multiplier.
  • As a rule, at most 2 of the same symbol appear per column, which prevents full-column stacking and keeps clusters spread across the board.

Paytable

Values are the symbol multiplier in: win = (bet ÷ 20) × symbol multiplier × active multiplier.

Symbol8–910–1112+
Detangling combHigh-pay 2005001000
Hair-oil jarHigh-pay 50200500
Lacquered hairpin boxHigh-pay 40100300
Hand mirrorHigh-pay 3040240
Wooden pomade spoonLow-pay 2030200
Paper hair tieLow-pay 1624160
Hairdresser's parting pinLow-pay 1020100
Cotton shoulder clothLow-pay 81880
Small comb rackLow-pay 51540

Special symbols

Booking tag (scatter)

No lines, no adjacency — 4 anywhere on the board trigger the free spins feature.

Golden cord

Counts when a win lands. Base game ×2–×20, free spins ×2–×500.

Features

Golden cords (multipliers)

Counted only when a win lands; the number on the golden cord knot is the multiplier. Base game ×2 – ×20. Golden cords on the board when a win lands are summed and applied to that cascade's win; they do not carry across cascades.

Free spins

4 booking tags award 15 spins in the lacquer-red finishing room, where the client in the mirror now wears a finished topknot. Golden cords in free spins run ×2 – ×500, and the collected multiplier accumulates for the whole feature, applying to the current and every subsequent win.

Retrigger

3 more booking tags during free spins add 5 spins, with the accumulated multiplier carried over.

Bonus buy

Buy directly into free spins for 100× the bet. Bonus buy RTP (96.41%) is measured separately from the base game.

Dry-spin rescue

After 15 consecutive rounds paying less than 1× the bet, the next spin is topped up to a cluster of 8 low-pay symbols — and so is every spin after it until a round pays at least the bet. Only completed rounds still queryable in the live system count; earlier progress may no longer be retained after a long absence. The rescued spin's bet may not exceed the lowest bet of those 15 rounds; at a higher bet that spin is not topped up. Base game only; bonus buys do not count. The RTP in the spec table assumes continuous play of this game at one bet size and includes this feature's contribution (about 2.66 percentage points).

Technical

Game codeaki_edohairdressing
Math versionv96
TechnologyHTML5, no plug-in; one client for desktop and mobile
ViewportLandscape with proportional scaling
In-game languageTraditional Chinese (additional languages on request)
CurrenciesTWD (others can be registered on request)
IntegrationTransfer wallet (Operator API v3), launch-token redirect

Sources & verification scope

This product specification is written and maintained by its developer, Akitsora Gaming (AKI電子 in Taiwan). Measurement methods and sample information for RTP, volatility and hit rate appear in the specification table. Sampled results have uncertainty; RTP describes long-run return, not an individual player or session outcome.

Internal simulations and tests are not independent certification. We do not currently hold GLI or BMM certification reports. Supply to a market requiring third-party certification depends on completing its requirements.

See slot game development and supply for integration and supply scope, About us for development and content responsibility, or contact us for a math summary, version confirmation or a correction to this page.

The story

Fiction and adapted settings written by Akitsora Gaming for this title, including invented dialogue and events. This is not a historical or folklore reference. The rules and specification tables define the gameplay and math.

In an Edo hair salon the day begins with the first comb at dawn and ends with the last paper cord tied at dusk.

I. Untangling

The client sits before the mirror; the hairdresser loosens the long hair section by section and draws a fine-toothed comb from root to tip.

A touch of pomade from the counter, and the black hair catches a streak of lamplight.

II. Tying the topknot

Front, sides and back are gathered one by one, and the topknot is tied at the crown, bound round and round with a paper cord.

The number on a falling golden cord is the weight of the spin (base game ×2 to ×20).

III. The booked chairs

Gather 4 booking tags and the red curtain parts to the finishing room, one client after another. Over the next 15 spins the multiplier keeps growing (×2 to ×500).

3 more booking tags add 5 more spins.

IV. Finished

The last cord is tied; the hairdresser sets down the comb and bows to the client in the mirror — who looks back with a glossy, perfectly set topknot.

Want to spin Edo Hairdresser yourself?

The demo needs no account — click and spin. For integration docs, the math summary or sandbox access, send us an email.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.