AKITSORA GAMING

Taikagura Umbrella Spin

Four props spin on the umbrella rim — the win takes the biggest one.

Taikagura Umbrella Spin is a 3-5-5-5-3, 1125-ways slot on a spinning umbrella. Four rim props spin to multipliers and wins take the biggest; four of a kind multiply together (up to ×500).

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.

RTP
96.73%
Volatility
Medium5.13
Max win
2,300× bet

In-game screens

Captured straight from the running game — real boards, real wins.

Taikagura Umbrella Spin — New Year at the yose
New Year at the yoseThe board is the performer's umbrella, with a temari ball, ring, masu box and tea bowl spinning on the rim.
Taikagura Umbrella Spin — The multiplier lands
The multiplier landsThe four props stop and the biggest one multiplies the win.
Taikagura Umbrella Spin — Itsumo yori Ōku
Itsumo yori ŌkuEvery spin the props turn once more and the range of multipliers climbs higher.
Taikagura Umbrella Spin — Big win
Big winA single round is capped at 2,300× the bet.
Taikagura Umbrella Spin — In-game paytable
In-game paytableThe RGS supplies the props' multiplier ranges and the four-of-a-kind cap; this page reads the same game definition.

Specification

Type5 reels in an umbrella shape (3-5-5-5-3 rows, 1125 ways starting with 3 consecutive reels from the left) · four mini-reel spin multipliers
Return to player (RTP)96.73%
VolatilityMedium (5.13)
Hit rate36.03%
Rounds winning ≥ 1× bet15.44%
Max win per round2,300× bet
Itsumo yori Ōku (free spins) frequency≈ 1 in 85.18 spins
RTP verificationExact solution: base game and feature computed exactly (not sampled); the max-win cap's 0.0004 percentage points are estimated by simulation; RTP 96.7343%

Game math specifications and the paytable are read at build time from the definitions shared with the server code. See Math version for the configuration shown; confirm any other version or operator-specific settings separately.

How wins work

  • The board is the canopy of a wagasa: 5 reels with 3-5-5-5-3 rows and 1125 ways, with no fixed paylines.
  • Matching symbols pay when they appear on 3 or more consecutive reels from the left; the wagasa substitutes for regular symbols and appears on reels 2–5 only.
  • A symbol's win is read from the table by the number of reels and multiplied by the number of matching symbols on each reel; the spin's total is then multiplied by the mini-reel multiplier.
  • The temari ball, ring, masu box and tea bowl on the rim each spin in place to a multiplier (×1–×10 in the base game), independently of each other; the spin's multiplier is the biggest of the four.

Paytable

Values are multiples of the total bet for one way: a win = total bet × table value × the number of matching symbols on each reel; the spin's total is then multiplied by the mini-reel multiplier (the biggest of the four props; four of a kind multiply together, up to ×500). The wagasa (wild) counts as a matching symbol. The paytable comes from the same source as the in-game display.

Symbol3 reels4 reels5 reels
Gold temariHigh-pay 0.1960.3920.653
Silver ringHigh-pay 0.1630.3270.523
Vermilion masuHigh-pay 0.1310.2610.425
White tea bowlHigh-pay 0.1050.2090.34
ConfettiLow-pay 0.0460.0910.144
PineLow-pay 0.0390.0780.124
BambooLow-pay 0.0330.0650.105
PlumLow-pay 0.0260.0520.085

Special symbols

Wagasa

Wild. Reels 2–5 only; substitutes for regular symbols, not for celebration cards.

Celebration card

Scatter. Reels 2–4 only, no connection required: 3 cards start the free spins.

Features

Mini reels

Each of the four props on the rim stops on a multiplier, and the win takes the biggest one. The props are spun before the reels stop and are independent of the board's result.

Masumasu hanjō

When all four props stop on the same multiplier (×2 or more), the four multiply together: four ×2 make ×16, four ×3 make ×81, up to ×500. The performer raises the umbrella high and gold confetti falls.

Itsumo yori Ōku (free spins)

Celebration cards: 3 → 10 spins. Every spin the props turn once more and the range moves up a level: up to ×15 on spin 1, five more each spin, up to ×60 on spin 10, with big multipliers showing up more and more often.

Volatility and positioning

RTP 96.73%, volatility 5.13. The 36.03% hit rate counts any winning round; 15.44% of all rounds return at least the stake. The base game carries about 69% of the RTP, with the mini reels often multiplying a spin's win; free spins trigger about once every 85.18 spins. Maximum win is 2,300× the bet per round, and the independent simulation actually reaches it. This describes the product's positioning and does not guarantee the result of any session.

Technical

Game codeaki_kasamawashi
Math versionks1
TechnologyHTML5, no plug-in; one client for desktop and mobile
ViewportLandscape with proportional scaling
In-game languageTraditional Chinese (additional languages on request)
CurrenciesTWD (others can be registered on request)
IntegrationTransfer wallet (Operator API v3), launch-token redirect

Sources & verification scope

This product specification is written and maintained by its developer, Akitsora Gaming (AKI電子 in Taiwan). Measurement methods and sample information for RTP, volatility and hit rate appear in the specification table. Sampled results have uncertainty; RTP describes long-run return, not an individual player or session outcome.

Internal simulations and tests are not independent certification. We do not currently hold GLI or BMM certification reports. Supply to a market requiring third-party certification depends on completing its requirements.

See slot game development and supply for integration and supply scope, About us for development and content responsibility, or contact us for a math summary, version confirmation or a correction to this page.

The story

Fiction and adapted settings written by Akitsora Gaming for this title, including invented dialogue and events. This is not a historical or folklore reference. The rules and specification tables define the gameplay and math.

New Year at the yose variety hall, before a gleaming gold folding screen.
With a flick of the performer's wrist, a vermilion wagasa begins to spin.

I. The Vermilion Umbrella on the Yose Stage

During the New Year holidays, the traditional yose theatre rings with shamisen music, drums, and laughter. Stepping before a gold-leaf folding screen, the Taikagura acrobat opens a wide vermilion wagasa umbrella. The reel grid itself is shaped like that arched canopy, adorned with auspicious pine, bamboo, and plum motifs alongside drifting confetti.

As the bamboo ribs whirl beneath the warm stage lanterns, matching symbols connect from left to right across the canopy's ways, helped along by the wild wagasa appearing on the inner and outer reels to complete festive combinations while the audience claps in time to the music.

II. Four Props Whirling on the Rim

The signature feat of Taikagura umbrella juggling is balancing everyday objects along the rim of the turning canopy without ever letting them fall. Perched atop the umbrella are four classic stage props: a brocade gold temari ball, a gleaming silver ring, a lacquered vermilion masu measuring cup, and a porcelain white tea bowl.

Each of the four props acts as its own independent mini-reel, spinning in place on every round before stopping on a multiplier. Because the props spin independently of the canopy reels, whichever of the four shows the highest number becomes the multiplier applied to that spin's entire win.

III. Spinning Even More Than Usual

When three festive celebration cards land across the central reels, the performer's stage partner snaps open a folding fan and calls out the famous catchphrase of the art: Itsumo yori Ōku—spinning even more than usual today! The hall erupts in applause as the free spins begin.

With every spin of the bonus, the juggler's wrist grows bolder and the four props whirl an extra turn around the rim, raising the ceiling of the multipliers available on the umbrella step by step from the opening round all the way to the grand finale.

IV. Four of a Kind: Masumasu Hanjō

In Japanese, the word for the wooden masu cup sounds identical to the phrase for ever-growing prosperity—masumasu hanjō. Whenever all four props on the rim happen to stop on the exact same multiplier above the minimum, they do not merely pick one: all four multipliers multiply together!

The acrobat hoists the spinning vermilion umbrella high overhead as a shower of golden confetti rains down across the wooden stage. This celebratory juggling act is the game's theatrical theme rather than a promise: every spin's outcome is decided solely by the server's random number generator.

Want to spin Taikagura Umbrella Spin yourself?

The demo needs no account — click and spin. For integration docs, the math summary or sandbox access, send us an email.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.