AKITSORA GAMING

Shiki Hanazono

A moss garden where every season blooms at once.

Shiki Hanazono is a 6×5 cluster slot: 5+ matching flowers joined vertically or horizontally clear. Winning cells gain flower marks that persist through Tsukimi free spins.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.

RTP
96.68%
Volatility
High10.02
Max win
5,000× bet
Bonus buy
74.02× bet

In-game screens

Captured straight from the running game — real boards, real wins.

Shiki Hanazono — Base game board
Base game board6 columns × 5 rows; 5+ adjacent flowers form a cluster.
Shiki Hanazono — Cluster win
Cluster winAfter a win, each winning cell keeps a flower mark along its bottom edge — win there again and it climbs.
Shiki Hanazono — Tsukimi
Tsukimi15 spins of Tsukimi, with marks kept for the whole feature and climbing as cells keep winning.
Shiki Hanazono — Big win
Big winA single round is capped at 5,000× the bet.
Shiki Hanazono — Bonus buy
Bonus buyPay 74.02× the bet to enter Tsukimi; its RTP is calibrated separately.
Shiki Hanazono — In-game paytable
In-game paytableThe same game definition as the table on this page: the game receives it from the server, and this page reads it at build time.

Specification

Type6 × 5 cluster pays (5+ orthogonally adjacent; diagonals do not count)
Return to player (RTP)96.68%
Bonus buy RTP96.83%
VolatilityHigh (10.02)
Hit rate28.53%
Max win per round5,000× bet
Tsukimi free spins frequency≈ 1 in 210.60 spins
Calibration sample1,720,000,000 spins, standard error 0.02%

Game math specifications and the paytable are read at build time from the definitions shared with the server code. See Math version for the configuration shown; confirm any other version or operator-specific settings separately.

How wins work

  • A 6 × 5 board. 5 or more of the same flower connected up, down, left or right clear together — diagonals do not count.
  • The paytable looks only at how many tiles a cluster holds, not where it sits — position matters only through the marks on the cells. Clusters on the same beat have their base wins added together.
  • Base win = (bet ÷ 500) × that flower's multiplier for the cluster's size band; clusters on the same beat are added, then multiplied by the flower-mark bonus.
  • Cleared tiles are replaced from above and the board keeps resolving until no new cluster forms — one spin can cascade several times.

Paytable

Values are the symbol multiplier in: base win = (bet ÷ 500) × symbol multiplier; clusters on the same beat are added, then multiplied by the flower-mark bonus (the bonuses of every winning cell on that beat added together, at least ×1).

Symbol5–6 tiles7–9 tiles10–14 tiles15+ tiles
Sakura, cherry blossomHigh-pay 2570768428169140846
Kiku, chrysanthemumHigh-pay 2041614822525112676
Matsu, pineHigh-pay 153746111690684507
Ume, plum blossomLow-pay 7562041718135854
Fuji, wisteriaLow-pay 5541789614830739
Momiji, maple leavesLow-pay 5041537536726884
Asagao, morning gloryLow-pay 4531335486324314

Special symbols

Full moon

Joins any adjacent cluster but never forms one alone. It can belong to two clusters of different flowers at once, and still clears only once.

Tanzaku

Takes no part in clusters; it only triggers. 4 or more anywhere on the board start Tsukimi, and 3 or more on the opening board of any Tsukimi spin add spins. Only the opening board of each spin is counted — tanzaku arriving on a refill do not.

Features

Flower marks — cells that grow

Every winning cell keeps a flower mark. Win on that cell again and the mark advances a stage, up to 5. All clusters on the same beat are added into one base win, then multiplied by the sum of the mark bonuses of every winning cell on that beat (moons included), using each cell's stage before this beat's upgrade — ×1 if the sum is below one. They add, they do not multiply — a player can work out their own win in their head. Stage one deliberately marks the cell without adding anything; the top stage is +10.

Tsukimi — free spins

4 or more tanzaku award 15 free spins. In the base game marks reset on every spin; through Tsukimi they are kept for the whole feature, so a cell that keeps winning keeps climbing. Measured average top mark at the end of a feature: stage 3.88.

Retrigger

3 or more tanzaku on the opening board of any Tsukimi spin add 5 spins, and marks are not reset.

Full moon — Wild

Joins any adjacent cluster and can bridge two groups that would otherwise be separate — but it never forms a cluster on its own: every cluster needs at least one real flower. A single moon can count towards two clusters of different flowers at the same time.

Bonus buy

Pay 74.02× the bet to enter Tsukimi directly. Note that a bought feature starts with a clean board of marks (a natural trigger carries the marks from the triggering spin into the session), so the price is set from the measured expectation of the bought path itself. Bonus-buy RTP is calibrated separately (measured 96.83%).

Technical

Game codeaki_hanazono
Math versioncl96
TechnologyHTML5, no plug-in; one client for desktop and mobile
ViewportLandscape with proportional scaling
In-game languageTraditional Chinese (additional languages on request)
CurrenciesTWD (others can be registered on request)
IntegrationTransfer wallet (Operator API v3), launch-token redirect

Sources & verification scope

This product specification is written and maintained by its developer, Akitsora Gaming (AKI電子 in Taiwan). Measurement methods and sample information for RTP, volatility and hit rate appear in the specification table. Sampled results have uncertainty; RTP describes long-run return, not an individual player or session outcome.

Internal simulations and tests are not independent certification. We do not currently hold GLI or BMM certification reports. Supply to a market requiring third-party certification depends on completing its requirements.

See slot game development and supply for integration and supply scope, About us for development and content responsibility, or contact us for a math summary, version confirmation or a correction to this page.

The story

Fiction and adapted settings written by Akitsora Gaming for this title, including invented dialogue and events. This is not a historical or folklore reference. The rules and specification tables define the gameplay and math.

This garden has no season.

I. A garden without a season

West of Kyoto there is a garden that is not open to the public. It is small, ringed by a four-eye bamboo fence, and floored wall to wall with moss. Look in from the gate and something reads wrong — it takes a few seconds to place it: cherry and maple are open on the same tree, chrysanthemum and morning glory share one bed of moss.

The gardener says this is not his doing. The garden was already like this when he came; he sweeps it, prunes it, and lights the stone lantern. Forty years, and he has never seen it go over.

II. The mark

There are marks in the moss.

Not carved — grown. One patch is a shade deeper and brighter than the moss around it, in a shape like a small seal. The gardener calls it a flower mark: a flower opened on this ground, and the moss remembered.

Ground that remembers opens more easily. The second flowering deepens the mark; the third and the fourth deepen it again, up to full bloom. And a deeper mark makes what grows there worth more — when several marked patches are taken together, their bonuses are added, not multiplied. The gardener puts it plainly: people can only keep count of what adds up.

The first flowering only leaves the mark; it deepens nothing. The first time, he says, the ground notices you. It does not remember you yet.

III. Adjacent

The garden has one rule: they must touch.

5 or more of the same flower joined up, down, left or right make one bed. Corner to corner does not count — the gardener calls that two plants, not one bed. A bed is cut all at once, what is above falls to fill the gap, and it goes on until nothing joins any more.

How much a bed is worth depends on how many flowers it holds, not on which corner of the garden it grew in — except for what the moss has remembered there.

IV. The moon and the paper strips

East of the fence there is a well, and the well holds the full moon.

The moon is not a flower, but wherever it falls it counts with the flowers beside it, and two beds that were separate become one. It cannot flower by itself, though: every bed needs at least one real flower. Moon reflecting moon is not something the gardener would even walk over to sweep.

Tanzaku hang on the fence — narrow paper strips tied to the bamboo, turning over in the wind. They join no bed. They do one thing: they count. On the night 4 of them are hanging, the gardener lights every lantern in the garden.

V. Tsukimi

That night is called Tsukimi, moon-viewing, and it runs 15 rounds.

On ordinary days the marks fade by morning — the gardener sweeps once at dawn and yesterday's marks are gone. On the night of Tsukimi he does not sweep. The marks stack, the same patches flower again and again, and by the small hours a few of them are deep enough to give off their own light. Measured over a full session, the deepest patch averages stage 3.88.

If the wind turns 3 more tanzaku during the night, the night grows by 5 rounds, and not one mark goes back.

VI. The gardener and the lady

Two people stand in the garden.

The gardener is on the left: work clothes, a towel round his head, shears in one hand and a pine branch in the other. He does not look at the moon. He looks at the ground — for forty years he has been checking the same thing, which patch of moss learned something today.

The lady is on the right, in layered court robes, a closed fan at her chest, looking up at the moon. She does not work. She watches. The gardener said it once: perhaps this garden has no season because somebody here has been waiting a long time, and for someone who waits it is always the same time of year.

Towards dawn the lanterns go out one by one and the marks fade. The gardener picks up the bamboo broom and starts from the well on the east side.

Want to spin Shiki Hanazono yourself?

The demo needs no account — click and spin. For integration docs, the math summary or sandbox access, send us an email.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.