AKITSORA GAMING

Issun-boshi

One swing of the magic mallet, and the one-inch boy grows.

Issun-boshi is a 7×7 cluster-pays cascade slot. Each magic mallet grows the one-inch boy wild on the bottom row; reaching full size at 5×5 doubles the multiplier.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.

RTP
96.26%
Volatility
High11.33
Max win
10,000× bet
Bonus buy
67.38 / 168.32× bet

In-game screens

Captured straight from the running game — real boards, real wins.

Issun-boshi — Base game
Base gameA 7 × 7 grid where 5+ touching symbols pay. The princess with the magic mallet stands on the right.
Issun-boshi — The boy grows
The boy growsA mallet lands and the one-inch boy on the bottom row grows, linking matching symbols into one big cluster.
Issun-boshi — Grow, Grow!
Grow, Grow!The boy keeps his size between spins; full-grown, he restarts at 3×3. The multiplier stays.
Issun-boshi — Big win
Big winA single round is capped at 10,000× the bet.
Issun-boshi — Bonus buy
Bonus buyTwo tiers: ×67.38 Grow, Grow!, ×168.32 starting at 3×3.
Issun-boshi — In-game paytable
In-game paytableFrom the same game definition as this page: served by the RGS in game, read at build time here.

Specification

Type7 × 7 cluster pays with cascades (5+ adjacent; the one-inch boy links them)
Return to player (RTP)96.26%
Bonus buy RTP (Grow, Grow!)96.26%
Bonus buy RTP (Grow, Grow! — head start)96.26%
VolatilityHigh (11.33)
Hit rate28.57%
Rounds winning ≥ 1× bet18.90%
Max win per round10,000× bet
Grow, Grow! (free spins) frequency≈ 1 in 151.30 spins
Calibration sample2,100,000,000 spins, standard error 0.02%

Game math specifications and the paytable are read at build time from the definitions shared with the server code. See Math version for the configuration shown; confirm any other version or operator-specific settings separately.

How wins work

  • The grid is 7 × 7 with no paylines: 5 or more matching symbols touching horizontally or vertically form a cluster and pay by their count.
  • Winning symbols clear, the symbols above fall and new ones drop in from the top, and the grid pays again — until nothing wins.
  • Issun-boshi stands on the bottom row as a 1×1 to 5×5 block of wild: he links every matching symbol he touches into one cluster (several kinds at once), does not count himself and never clears.
  • When a magic mallet lands, the one-inch boy steps onto the bottom of its reel — or, if he is already there, grows one size bigger.

Paytable

Values are multiples of the total bet per cluster: win = total bet × table value (by the number of matching symbols in the cluster; the one-inch boy links them but does not count). Once the cascades stop, the spin's total win is multiplied by the multiplier at the end of the spin.

Symbol5–67–89–1011–1213–1415+
Needle swordHigh-pay 4.2967.73413.74925.77947.261111.707
Princess's fanHigh-pay 3.4376.18710.99920.62337.80989.366
DewdropHigh-pay 2.6854.8338.59316.11229.53869.817
Writing brushLow-pay 1.2892.324.1257.73414.17833.512
Thread spoolLow-pay 1.0741.9333.4376.44511.81527.927
ThimbleLow-pay 0.9671.743.0935.810.63425.134
Young leafLow-pay 0.8591.5472.755.1569.45222.341

Special symbols

Issun-boshi

Wild standing on the bottom row, 1×1 to 5×5. Not on the reels — only the magic mallet calls him; links matching symbols into one cluster (without counting) and never clears.

Magic mallet

Does not pay. Strikes as it lands: calls the boy or grows him one size; from 4×4 up the multiplier rises with him.

Bowl boat

Does not pay. 3 or more seen in a spin start Grow, Grow! (boats he covers as he grows still count).

Features

Magic mallet — the boy grows

Every mallet that lands (on the stopped grid or in a refill) strikes once — the boy steps onto the bottom row or grows one row up and one reel across, absorbing the symbols he covers. The bigger he is, the more symbols he touches and the bigger the clusters he links. Used mallets clear and the symbols above drop in.

Multiplier — the grown-up samurai

Growing to 4×4 adds +1 to the multiplier; growing to 5×5 multiplies it by 2; every mallet after that adds +1. The spin's win (all cascades together) is multiplied by the multiplier at the end of the spin. In the base game every spin starts at ×1.

Bowl boats — Grow, Grow! (free spins)

3 or more bowl boats seen in a spin (including refills and the ones the boy covers) start Grow, Grow! with 10+ spins (3/4/5 boats → 10/12/15 spins); 3 or more during the feature add 5 spins. The boy starts at 1×1 in the middle and keeps his size and the multiplier from spin to spin; after a spin in which he reaches 5×5, he restarts at 3×3 — the multiplier stays, and every time he fills out again it multiplies by 2 once more.

Volatility — positioning

Volatility 11.33. The hit rate of 28.57% counts any win; rounds that return at least the stake make up 18.90%. The base game's cascades and the growing boy carry about 54% of the RTP; the big swings come from the multiplier doubling again and again in Grow, Grow!. This describes the product's positioning and does not guarantee the result of any session.

Bonus buy

Pay 67.38× the bet to start Grow, Grow! (10 spins), or 168.32× the bet for the boy to start at 3×3. Each tier is priced from its own expected value (bonus-buy RTP 96.26% and 96.26%) and calibrated separately from regular play.

Technical

Game codeaki_issun
Math versionis1
TechnologyHTML5, no plug-in; one client for desktop and mobile
ViewportLandscape with proportional scaling
In-game languageTraditional Chinese (additional languages on request)
CurrenciesTWD (others can be registered on request)
IntegrationTransfer wallet (Operator API v3), launch-token redirect

Sources & verification scope

This product specification is written and maintained by its developer, Akitsora Gaming (AKI電子 in Taiwan). Measurement methods and sample information for RTP, volatility and hit rate appear in the specification table. Sampled results have uncertainty; RTP describes long-run return, not an individual player or session outcome.

Internal simulations and tests are not independent certification. We do not currently hold GLI or BMM certification reports. Supply to a market requiring third-party certification depends on completing its requirements.

See slot game development and supply for integration and supply scope, About us for development and content responsibility, or contact us for a math summary, version confirmation or a correction to this page.

The story

Fiction and adapted settings written by Akitsora Gaming for this title, including invented dialogue and events. This is not a historical or folklore reference. The rules and specification tables define the gameplay and math.

A boy only one inch tall
wears a sewing needle for a blade and rows a lacquered rice bowl downstream.

I. The Bowl Boat to the Capital

An elderly couple prayed for years for a child, and at last a son was born to them — yet he stood no taller than a thumb, and never grew an inch, earning the name Issun-boshi, the One-Inch Boy. Determined to make his name in the world, he asked his parents for a sewing needle as his sword, a hollow straw as his scabbard, a red lacquer rice bowl as his boat, and a single chopstick as his oar, then paddled off down the river toward the capital.

That brave river voyage gives the game its bowl boat scatter symbol. Whenever enough lacquered bowl boats appear across a single spin — whether landing on the initial drop, tumbling in during a cascade refill, or covered up as the boy grows across the grid — they carry the round straight into the Grow, Grow! free-spin feature. The gentle current of the stream guides the tiny warrior forward as the lantern-lit bridges of old Kyoto come into view.

II. The World Through Tiny Eyes

Upon reaching the capital, the tiny traveller entered the service of a grand minister's household. Seen from just one inch above the floor, every everyday object in the mansion looked monumental: morning dewdrops on a green leaf gleamed like crystal orbs, the weave of the tatami mats stretched out like ploughed fields, and porcelain teacups rose like castle towers. Even the smallest breeze rustling through the garden bamboo feels like a mighty wind to a hero standing just one inch tall.

The cluster grid looks out at the world through Issun-boshi's eyes, turning those miniature household keepsakes into the paying symbols on the board. Standing on the bottom row as a persistent wild block, he links every matching symbol he touches into one combined cluster, uniting separate groups across his shoulders without ever clearing from the board. The more symbols touch his borders on the grid, the grander the cluster grows as the cascades continue to tumble.

III. Needle Blade on the Mountain Road

The minister's daughter grew fond of her miniature attendant and brought him along on a pilgrimage to the temple. On the mountain road home, fierce ogres leaped from the shadows to seize the princess; without a moment's hesitation, Issun-boshi drew his sewing-needle sword and sprang into the fray, darting fearlessly across the ogre's brow and striking with all his might.

Routed by that tiny flashing blade, the ogre fled into the mountain woods and dropped his prized treasure behind on the path. In the very same spirit, Issun-boshi holds his ground at the bottom of the grid through every cascade, linking cluster after cluster as new symbols tumble down from above. His courage never wavers for a single beat, turning the bottom of the board into a steadfast stronghold of wild connections.

IV. One Swing of the Magic Mallet

The treasure left behind on the mountain road was the wish-granting magic mallet, Uchide no Kozuchi. The princess lifted the mallet and swung it gently over the boy, chanting, “Grow, grow!” With every tap of the mallet, the one-inch boy stretched taller and broader until he stood before her as a fine young samurai in full armour. The courtyard of the capital rings with celebration as the once-tiny attendant stands tall beside the princess under the lanterns.

On the grid, each magic mallet that lands strikes once and expands Issun-boshi by another ring up and across the board, absorbing the cells he covers. As he grows larger, he touches more symbols at once and pushes the multiplier up step by step, doubling the multiplier the moment he reaches his full samurai stature. Every swing of that golden mallet brings him one step closer to his full stature and the highest multiplier on the stage.

Want to spin Issun-boshi yourself?

The demo needs no account — click and spin. For integration docs, the math summary or sandbox access, send us an email.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.