AKITSORA GAMING

Kaguya

Grow the bamboo to the top, split it open — it's full of gold.

Kaguya is a 6-reel cascading ways slot whose reels grow from 3 to 8 rows. Full-grown bamboo splits open and pays every golden node inside, with moonlight multipliers.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.

RTP
96.29%
Volatility
Very high17.66
Max win
15,000× bet
Bonus buy
105.49 / 278.77× bet

In-game screens

Captured straight from the running game — real boards, real wins.

Kaguya — Base game
Base gameSix bamboo stalks start at 3 rows and grow with every win. Princess Kaguya stands on the right; the moon behind her rises with the bamboo.
Kaguya — Growing and cascading
Growing and cascadingThe stalks that won have grown taller, and the refilled symbols pay again.
Kaguya — Capital of the Moon
Capital of the MoonBamboo keeps its height between spins; split stalks restart at 3 rows. Moonlight keeps climbing.
Kaguya — Big win
Big winA single round is capped at 15,000× the bet.
Kaguya — Bonus buy
Bonus buyTwo tiers: ×105.49 Capital of the Moon, ×278.77 Full Bamboo (every stalk starts at 5 rows).
Kaguya — In-game paytable
In-game paytableFrom the same game definition as this page: served by the RGS in game, read at build time here.

Specification

Type6 reels, 3–8 rows per reel, ways with cascades (up to 262144 ways, 3+ adjacent reels from the left)
Return to player (RTP)96.29%
Bonus buy RTP (Capital of the Moon)96.29%
Bonus buy RTP (Capital of the Moon · Full Bamboo)96.29%
VolatilityVery high (17.66)
Hit rate32.49%
Rounds winning ≥ 1× bet5.86%
Max win per round15,000× bet
Capital of the Moon (free spins) frequency≈ 1 in 227.70 spins
Calibration sample4,470,000,000 spins, standard error 0.03%

Game math specifications and the paytable are read at build time from the definitions shared with the server code. See Math version for the configuration shown; confirm any other version or operator-specific settings separately.

How wins work

  • There are 6 reels (six bamboo stalks). Each spin starts at 3 rows per reel (729 ways) and can grow to 8 rows (262144 ways). There are no paylines.
  • Starting from the leftmost reel, a symbol (or the shining bamboo wild) on every consecutive reel is a win; 3 reels or more pay, multiplied by the product of the symbol counts on each reel.
  • Winning symbols clear and the symbols above fall; every reel that lost a symbol grows one row. The empty cells and the new row refill from the top and the grid pays again — until nothing wins.
  • When the cascades stop, every reel that has reached 8 rows splits open and pays all the golden nodes on it.

Paytable

Values are multiples of the total bet per way: win = total bet × table value × the product of the symbol counts on each reel. Once the cascades stop and the bamboo has split, the spin's total win (cascades + golden nodes) is multiplied by the moonlight multiplier (×2 more on an ascension).

Symbol3 reels4 reels5 reels6 reels
Jewelled branch of HōraiHigh-pay 0.1010.2020.4050.809
Robe of the fire-ratHigh-pay 0.0810.1620.3240.607
Swallow's cowrie shellHigh-pay 0.0610.1260.2530.506
Stone bowl of the BuddhaHigh-pay 0.0510.1010.2020.405
Bamboo leavesLow-pay 0.0250.040.0710.126
Bamboo shootLow-pay 0.0250.0360.0610.112
Bell cricketLow-pay 0.020.0310.0510.101
Knotted letterLow-pay 0.020.0310.0510.091

Special symbols

Shining bamboo

Wild, on reels 2–5 only. Substitutes for every regular symbol (not golden nodes or celestial robes) and clears with the win.

Golden bamboo node

A cash symbol (0.05–10× the total bet in the base game, 0.15–100× in the Capital of the Moon). Never pays on its own or clears; pays when its stalk grows to the top and splits.

Celestial robe

Does not pay. 3 or more on the grid after the cascades stop start the Capital of the Moon.

Features

Growing bamboo — cascades

The six reels are six bamboo stalks. In a cascade, every reel that lost a symbol grows one row and the new cell drops in with the refill — the taller the bamboo, the more ways (up to 262144). In the base game every spin resets to 3 rows.

Golden nodes — split bamboo

Golden bamboo nodes fall with the symbols, each carrying a cash value (0.05–10× the total bet in the base game). They never pay on their own or clear — the taller a stalk grows, the more gold it holds. When the cascades stop, every full-grown stalk splits and pays all its golden nodes.

Moonlight

Every split stalk may bring moonlight: the moonlight multiplier goes up by +1 to +10. In the base game it starts at ×1 for that spin only, and multiplies the spin's win (cascades + golden nodes).

Ascension

When all six stalks reach the top in the same spin they split together — an ascension — and the spin's win is multiplied by 2 more. The climax of the game: golden light wraps around Princess Kaguya.

Capital of the Moon — free spins

3 or more celestial robes on the grid after the cascades stop start the Capital of the Moon with 10+ spins (more robes, more spins); 3 or more during the feature add 5 spins. Here the bamboo keeps its height from spin to spin (a split stalk restarts at 3 rows), golden nodes are richer (0.15–100× the total bet), and the moonlight multiplier keeps adding up and multiplies every spin; an ascension doubles it (×2) for the rest of the feature.

Volatility — positioning

Volatility 17.66. The hit rate of 32.49% counts any win; rounds that return at least the stake make up 5.86%. The base game's cascades and splits carry about 52% of the RTP; the big swings come from the moonlight multiplier stacking up in the Capital of the Moon. This describes the product's positioning and does not guarantee the result of any session.

Bonus buy

Pay 105.49× the bet to start the Capital of the Moon (10 spins), or 278.77× the bet for “Full Bamboo” — every stalk starts at 5 rows. Each tier is priced from its own expected value (bonus-buy RTP 96.29% and 96.29%) and calibrated separately from regular play.

Technical

Game codeaki_kaguya
Math versionkg1
TechnologyHTML5, no plug-in; one client for desktop and mobile
ViewportLandscape with proportional scaling
In-game languageTraditional Chinese (additional languages on request)
CurrenciesTWD (others can be registered on request)
IntegrationTransfer wallet (Operator API v3), launch-token redirect

Sources & verification scope

This product specification is written and maintained by its developer, Akitsora Gaming (AKI電子 in Taiwan). Measurement methods and sample information for RTP, volatility and hit rate appear in the specification table. Sampled results have uncertainty; RTP describes long-run return, not an individual player or session outcome.

Internal simulations and tests are not independent certification. We do not currently hold GLI or BMM certification reports. Supply to a market requiring third-party certification depends on completing its requirements.

See slot game development and supply for integration and supply scope, About us for development and content responsibility, or contact us for a math summary, version confirmation or a correction to this page.

The story

Fiction and adapted settings written by Akitsora Gaming for this title, including invented dialogue and events. This is not a historical or folklore reference. The rules and specification tables define the gameplay and math.

Deep in the grove, a single stalk of bamboo glows in the dark,
— split it open, and inside sits a tiny girl no bigger than a palm.

I. Gold in the Bamboo Grove

Long ago, an old bamboo cutter walked every morning into the misty hills. One day, among thousands of green stalks, he spotted a single bamboo glowing softly at its base. When he split it open, he found a tiny girl no taller than his thumb sitting inside. He carried her home in his palms to raise as his own child, and from that day onward, every stalk he cut held bright gold inside its hollow nodes.

On the screen, the reels are those six swaying stalks of bamboo. Each time a cascade clears symbols from a reel, that stalk grows one section taller, while golden bamboo nodes drop in with the refill. They never clear in a cascade; instead, they gather inside the stalk until it reaches full height and splits open to pay every piece of gold at once.

II. The Five Impossible Quests

Within a few seasons, the bamboo child grew into a woman of peerless radiance named Princess Kaguya, whose beauty filled the old cutter's house with light. Five noble suitors came from the capital to ask for her hand, and to each she set an impossible quest: the stone begging bowl of the Buddha, a jewelled branch from Mount Hōrai, the robe of the fire-rat, the five-coloured pearl from a dragon's neck, and the cowrie shell born of a swallow.

Whether through master artisans' forgeries or fierce storms at sea, not a single suitor succeeded in bringing back the real treasure. Four of those legendary prizes — the jewelled branch, the fire-rat robe, the dragon pearl, and the swallow's cowrie — shine on the reels as the game's high-paying symbols, while the shining bamboo wild links matching treasures from reel to reel.

III. Split Stalks and Moonlight

As the bamboo stalks stretch higher through chain cascades, the pale autumn moon in the background rises steadily with their combined height. Whenever a stalk reaches the very top and the cascades settle, the bamboo splits open with a crisp crack, paying all of its golden nodes and sometimes releasing a silver beam of moonlight that raises the spin's multiplier.

When all six bamboo stalks reach their maximum height on the very same spin and split open together, the entire grove enters Ascension: a curtain of golden light wraps around Princess Kaguya beside the reels, bamboo leaves shimmer in the night breeze, and the whole spin's harvest is multiplied once again at the climax of the night. Every glowing stalk in the grove joins that celestial chorus as the golden nodes pour out their accumulated treasure across the screen.

IV. The Celestial Robe and the Moon Capital

As the mid-autumn full moon drew near, Kaguya gazed up at the sky in quiet sorrow, confessing that she belonged to the people of the moon. On the night of the harvest moon, celestial envoys descended upon a bank of clouds bearing a celestial robe of feathers. Raising her sleeve to hide her tears, she bade the old cutter farewell and stepped onto the cloud path.

Gathering enough celestial robes on the grid lifts the stage from the earthly bamboo grove into the Capital of the Moon. Up among the silver clouds, every bamboo stalk keeps its height from spin to spin, golden nodes carry richer values than in the base game, and the moonlight multiplier stacks higher without resetting until the feature comes to an end. Under the serene glow of the full harvest moon, every cascade and split stalk builds toward a luminous finale worthy of the ancient tale.

Want to spin Kaguya yourself?

The demo needs no account — click and spin. For integration docs, the math summary or sandbox access, send us an email.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.