AKITSORA GAMING

Bunraku Puppetry

Three puppeteers move one puppet as one, while the deep purple curtain opens under the spotlight.

Bunraku Puppetry is a 6×5 tumbling slot set on a spotlit bunraku stage. 8+ matching symbols pay anywhere; programme tags trigger free spins with accumulating golden-bell multipliers.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.

RTP
96.70%
Volatility
High11.20
Max win
5,000× bet
Bonus buy
100× bet

In-game screens

Captured straight from the running game — real boards, real wins.

Bunraku Puppetry — Base game
Base gameA 6 × 5 board. Matching symbols pay anywhere on it.
Bunraku Puppetry — Cascading win
Cascading winWinning symbols scatter as golden plum blossoms, a follow spot slides onto the cluster, new ones drop in, and a single spin can pay several times.
Bunraku Puppetry — Free spins
Free spinsOn the formal bunraku stage the collected multiplier accumulates for the whole feature and applies to every later win.
Bunraku Puppetry — Big win
Big winA single round is capped at 5,000× the bet.
Bunraku Puppetry — Bonus buy
Bonus buyBuy straight into free spins for 100× the bet. Buy RTP is measured separately.
Bunraku Puppetry — In-game paytable
In-game paytableThe same game definition as the table on this page: the game receives it from the server, and this page reads it at build time.

Specification

Type6 × 5 tumble, scatter pays (no paylines)
Return to player (RTP)96.70%
Bonus buy RTP96.41%
VolatilityHigh (11.20)
Hit rate48.97%
Max win per round5,000× bet
Free spins frequency≈ 1 in 214.68 spins
Calibration sample2,240,000,000 spins, standard error 0.02%

Game math specifications and the paytable are read at build time from the definitions shared with the server code. See Math version for the configuration shown; confirm any other version or operator-specific settings separately.

How wins work

  • A 6 × 5 board. 8 or more matching symbols anywhere on it pay — no paylines, no adjacency requirement.
  • Winning symbols clear and new ones drop in from above, so a single spin can chain several wins.
  • Each win = (bet ÷ 20) × symbol multiplier × active multiplier.
  • As a rule, at most 2 of the same symbol appear per column, which prevents full-column stacking and keeps clusters spread across the board.

Paytable

Values are the symbol multiplier in: win = (bet ÷ 20) × symbol multiplier × active multiplier.

Symbol8–910–1112+
Costumed puppetHigh-pay 2005001000
Puppet handHigh-pay 50200500
Embroidered sleeveHigh-pay 40100300
Stage prop chestHigh-pay 3040240
Puppet slipperLow-pay 2030200
Wooden joint pegLow-pay 1624160
Cloth sashLow-pay 1020100
Leather hand guardLow-pay 81880
Puppet standLow-pay 51540

Special symbols

Programme tag (scatter)

No lines, no adjacency — 4 anywhere on the board trigger the free spins feature.

Golden bell

Counts when a win lands. Base game ×2–×20, free spins ×2–×500.

Features

Golden bells (multipliers)

Counted only when a win lands; the number on the bell is the multiplier. Base game ×2 – ×20. Golden bells on the board when a win lands are summed and applied to that cascade's win; they do not carry across cascades.

Free spins

4 programme tags award 15 spins on the formal bunraku stage. Golden bells in free spins run ×2 – ×500, and the collected multiplier accumulates for the whole feature, applying to the current and every subsequent win.

Retrigger

3 more programme tags during free spins add 5 spins, with the accumulated multiplier carried over.

Bonus buy

Buy directly into free spins for 100× the bet. Bonus buy RTP (96.41%) is measured separately from the base game.

Dry-spin rescue

After 15 consecutive rounds paying less than 1× the bet, the next spin is topped up to a cluster of 8 low-pay symbols — and so is every spin after it until a round pays at least the bet. Only completed rounds still queryable in the live system count; earlier progress may no longer be retained after a long absence. The rescued spin's bet may not exceed the lowest bet of those 15 rounds; at a higher bet that spin is not topped up. Base game only; bonus buys do not count. The RTP in the spec table assumes continuous play of this game at one bet size and includes this feature's contribution (about 2.66 percentage points).

Technical

Game codeaki_bunrakupuppetry
Math versionv96
TechnologyHTML5, no plug-in; one client for desktop and mobile
ViewportLandscape with proportional scaling
In-game languageTraditional Chinese (additional languages on request)
CurrenciesTWD (others can be registered on request)
IntegrationTransfer wallet (Operator API v3), launch-token redirect

Sources & verification scope

This product specification is written and maintained by its developer, Akitsora Gaming (AKI電子 in Taiwan). Measurement methods and sample information for RTP, volatility and hit rate appear in the specification table. Sampled results have uncertainty; RTP describes long-run return, not an individual player or session outcome.

Internal simulations and tests are not independent certification. We do not currently hold GLI or BMM certification reports. Supply to a market requiring third-party certification depends on completing its requirements.

See slot game development and supply for integration and supply scope, About us for development and content responsibility, or contact us for a math summary, version confirmation or a correction to this page.

The story

Fiction and adapted settings written by Akitsora Gaming for this title, including invented dialogue and events. This is not a historical or folklore reference. The rules and specification tables define the gameplay and math.

A bunraku puppet takes three people to bring to life: one for the head and right hand, one for the left hand, and one kneeling for the feet.

I. Waiting in the wings

Before the curtain opens the puppet rests on the lead puppeteer's hands, the gold plum blossoms on its robe catching the lamp; the left-hand and foot puppeteers wait in black hoods for the same breath.

Only when the three breathe together does the puppet lift its head as if it were alive.

II. Three-person puppetry

The puppet spreads its sleeve, tilts its head, steps forward — every movement is three people moving at once. The number on a falling golden bell is the weight of the spin (base game ×2 to ×20).

III. The curtain opens

Gather 4 programme tags and the deep purple curtain parts to reveal the formal stage. Over the next 15 spins the multiplier keeps growing (×2 to ×500).

3 more programme tags add 5 more spins.

IV. The curtain call

The last pose holds, and the lead puppeteer bows to the audience with the puppet — its sleeve still swaying softly under the lights.

Want to spin Bunraku Puppetry yourself?

The demo needs no account — click and spin. For integration docs, the math summary or sandbox access, send us an email.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.