AKITSORA GAMING

Edo Survey

A survey rope and a compass board, measuring the coast stroke by stroke onto washi.

Edo Survey is a 6×5 tumbling slot set at an ink-wash coastal survey table. 8+ matching symbols pay anywhere; departure tags trigger free spins with accumulating golden-needle multipliers.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.

RTP
96.70%
Volatility
High11.20
Max win
5,000× bet
Bonus buy
100× bet

In-game screens

Captured straight from the running game — real boards, real wins.

Edo Survey — Base game
Base gameA 6 × 5 board. Matching surveying tools pay anywhere on it.
Edo Survey — Cascading win
Cascading winWinning symbols wash away like ink, a vermilion survey point is stamped in their place, new ones drop in, and a single spin can pay several times.
Edo Survey — Free spins
Free spinsIn the study where the great map is joined, the collected multiplier accumulates for the whole feature and applies to every later win.
Edo Survey — Big win
Big winA single round is capped at 5,000× the bet.
Edo Survey — Bonus buy
Bonus buyBuy straight into free spins for 100× the bet. Buy RTP is measured separately.
Edo Survey — In-game paytable
In-game paytableThe same game definition as the table on this page: the game receives it from the server, and this page reads it at build time.

Specification

Type6 × 5 tumble, scatter pays (no paylines)
Return to player (RTP)96.70%
Bonus buy RTP96.41%
VolatilityHigh (11.20)
Hit rate48.97%
Max win per round5,000× bet
Free spins frequency≈ 1 in 214.68 spins
Calibration sample2,240,000,000 spins, standard error 0.02%

Game math specifications and the paytable are read at build time from the definitions shared with the server code. See Math version for the configuration shown; confirm any other version or operator-specific settings separately.

How wins work

  • A 6 × 5 board. 8 or more matching symbols anywhere on it pay — no paylines, no adjacency requirement.
  • Winning symbols clear and new ones drop in from above, so a single spin can chain several wins.
  • Each win = (bet ÷ 20) × symbol multiplier × active multiplier.
  • As a rule, at most 2 of the same symbol appear per column, which prevents full-column stacking and keeps clusters spread across the board.

Paytable

Values are the symbol multiplier in: win = (bet ÷ 20) × symbol multiplier × active multiplier.

Symbol8–910–1112+
Survey rope coilHigh-pay 2005001000
Compass boardHigh-pay 50200500
Measuring staffHigh-pay 40100300
Coastal atlasHigh-pay 3040240
Drafting brushLow-pay 2030200
Drawing boardLow-pay 1624160
Wooden stakeLow-pay 1020100
Ink-line reelLow-pay 81880
Tool wrapLow-pay 51540

Special symbols

Departure tag (scatter)

No lines, no adjacency — 4 anywhere on the board trigger the free spins feature.

Golden needle

Counts when a win lands. Base game ×2–×20, free spins ×2–×500.

Features

Golden needles (multipliers)

Counted only when a win lands; the number on the needle's dial is the multiplier. Base game ×2 – ×20. Golden needles on the board when a win lands are summed and applied to that cascade's win; they do not carry across cascades.

Free spins

4 departure tags award 15 spins in the map-joining study. Golden needles in free spins run ×2 – ×500, and the collected multiplier accumulates for the whole feature, applying to the current and every subsequent win.

Retrigger

3 more departure tags during free spins add 5 spins, with the accumulated multiplier carried over.

Bonus buy

Buy directly into free spins for 100× the bet. Bonus buy RTP (96.41%) is measured separately from the base game.

Dry-spin rescue

After 15 consecutive rounds paying less than 1× the bet, the next spin is topped up to a cluster of 8 low-pay symbols — and so is every spin after it until a round pays at least the bet. Only completed rounds still queryable in the live system count; earlier progress may no longer be retained after a long absence. The rescued spin's bet may not exceed the lowest bet of those 15 rounds; at a higher bet that spin is not topped up. Base game only; bonus buys do not count. The RTP in the spec table assumes continuous play of this game at one bet size and includes this feature's contribution (about 2.66 percentage points).

Technical

Game codeaki_edosurvey
Math versionv96
TechnologyHTML5, no plug-in; one client for desktop and mobile
ViewportLandscape with proportional scaling
In-game languageTraditional Chinese (additional languages on request)
CurrenciesTWD (others can be registered on request)
IntegrationTransfer wallet (Operator API v3), launch-token redirect

Sources & verification scope

This product specification is written and maintained by its developer, Akitsora Gaming (AKI電子 in Taiwan). Measurement methods and sample information for RTP, volatility and hit rate appear in the specification table. Sampled results have uncertainty; RTP describes long-run return, not an individual player or session outcome.

Internal simulations and tests are not independent certification. We do not currently hold GLI or BMM certification reports. Supply to a market requiring third-party certification depends on completing its requirements.

See slot game development and supply for integration and supply scope, About us for development and content responsibility, or contact us for a math summary, version confirmation or a correction to this page.

The story

Fiction and adapted settings written by Akitsora Gaming for this title, including invented dialogue and events. This is not a historical or folklore reference. The rules and specification tables define the gameplay and math.

A coastal map is a survey rope, a compass board, and every step a small crew took along the shore.

I. Setting out

When the departure tag is hung, the leader clips a blank sheet to the drawing board, one surveyor shoulders the rope coil and the other wipes down the measuring staff — this trip follows the coast all the way.

II. Measuring the land

The rope is pulled taut, a vermilion marker knot at every interval; the staff stands on the next station, the compass needle swings and settles, and the leader stamps a vermilion point on the map and joins it to the last with a dashed line.

The number on a falling golden needle is the weight of the spin (base game ×2 to ×20).

III. Joining the great map

Gather 4 departure tags and the sheets are laid edge to edge on the study's drafting table, the vermilion survey line running unbroken along the coast. Over the next 15 spins the multiplier keeps growing (×2 to ×500).

3 more departure tags add 5 more spins.

IV. Fixing the map

With the last stretch measured, the leader runs a finger along the whole coastline, every vermilion point exactly where it belongs — and the sheet is ready for the atlas.

Want to spin Edo Survey yourself?

The demo needs no account — click and spin. For integration docs, the math summary or sandbox access, send us an email.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.