AKITSORA GAMING

Toyama Medicine Trade

An indigo-clad peddler restocks his wooden chest at a sunny inn, one drawer and one ledger line at a time.

A 6×5 tumbling slot in Showa-poster style: a peddler restocks at a sunlit inn. 8+ matching symbols pay anywhere; route tags trigger free spins with growing paper-balloon multipliers.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.

RTP
96.70%
Volatility
High11.20
Max win
5,000× bet
Bonus buy
100× bet

In-game screens

Captured straight from the running game — real boards, real wins.

Toyama Medicine Trade — Base game
Base gameA 6 × 5 board. Matching symbols pay anywhere on it.
Toyama Medicine Trade — Cascading win
Cascading winWinning symbols fold up and fly off as tiny paper parcels, new ones drop in, and a single spin can pay several times.
Toyama Medicine Trade — Free spins
Free spinsAt the chest hand-over table the collected multiplier accumulates for the whole feature and applies to every later win.
Toyama Medicine Trade — Big win
Big winA single round is capped at 5,000× the bet.
Toyama Medicine Trade — Bonus buy
Bonus buyBuy straight into free spins for 100× the bet. Buy RTP is measured separately.
Toyama Medicine Trade — In-game paytable
In-game paytableThe same game definition as the table on this page: the game receives it from the server, and this page reads it at build time.

Specification

Type6 × 5 tumble, scatter pays (no paylines)
Return to player (RTP)96.70%
Bonus buy RTP96.41%
VolatilityHigh (11.20)
Hit rate48.97%
Max win per round5,000× bet
Free spins frequency≈ 1 in 214.68 spins
Calibration sample2,240,000,000 spins, standard error 0.02%

Game math specifications and the paytable are read at build time from the definitions shared with the server code. See Math version for the configuration shown; confirm any other version or operator-specific settings separately.

How wins work

  • A 6 × 5 board. 8 or more matching symbols anywhere on it pay — no paylines, no adjacency requirement.
  • Winning symbols clear and new ones drop in from above, so a single spin can chain several wins.
  • Each win = (bet ÷ 20) × symbol multiplier × active multiplier.
  • As a rule, at most 2 of the same symbol appear per column, which prevents full-column stacking and keeps clusters spread across the board.

Paytable

Values are the symbol multiplier in: win = (bet ÷ 20) × symbol multiplier × active multiplier.

Symbol8–910–1112+
Compartment chestHigh-pay 2005001000
Steelyard scaleHigh-pay 50200500
Wooden cargo tagHigh-pay 40100300
Trade ledgerHigh-pay 3040240
Paper parcelLow-pay 2030200
Hemp binding cordLow-pay 1624160
Bamboo scoopLow-pay 1020100
Round seal-paste boxLow-pay 81880
Cloth chest coverLow-pay 51540

Special symbols

Route tag (scatter)

No lines, no adjacency — 4 anywhere on the board trigger the free spins feature.

Paper balloon

Counts when a win lands. Base game ×2–×20, free spins ×2–×500.

Features

Paper balloons (multipliers)

Counted only when a win lands; the number on the balloon's ivory panel is the multiplier. Base game ×2 – ×20. Balloons on the board when a win lands are summed and applied to that cascade's win; they do not carry across cascades.

Free spins

4 route tags award 15 spins at the chest hand-over table. Balloons in free spins run ×2 – ×500, and the collected multiplier accumulates for the whole feature, applying to the current and every subsequent win.

Retrigger

3 more route tags during free spins add 5 spins, with the accumulated multiplier carried over.

Bonus buy

Buy directly into free spins for 100× the bet. Bonus buy RTP (96.41%) is measured separately from the base game.

Dry-spin rescue

After 15 consecutive rounds paying less than 1× the bet, the next spin is topped up to a cluster of 8 low-pay symbols — and so is every spin after it until a round pays at least the bet. Only completed rounds still queryable in the live system count; earlier progress may no longer be retained after a long absence. The rescued spin's bet may not exceed the lowest bet of those 15 rounds; at a higher bet that spin is not topped up. Base game only; bonus buys do not count. The RTP in the spec table assumes continuous play of this game at one bet size and includes this feature's contribution (about 2.66 percentage points).

Technical

Game codeaki_toyamamedicinetrade
Math versionv96
TechnologyHTML5, no plug-in; one client for desktop and mobile
ViewportLandscape with proportional scaling
In-game languageTraditional Chinese (additional languages on request)
CurrenciesTWD (others can be registered on request)
IntegrationTransfer wallet (Operator API v3), launch-token redirect

Sources & verification scope

This product specification is written and maintained by its developer, Akitsora Gaming (AKI電子 in Taiwan). Measurement methods and sample information for RTP, volatility and hit rate appear in the specification table. Sampled results have uncertainty; RTP describes long-run return, not an individual player or session outcome.

Internal simulations and tests are not independent certification. We do not currently hold GLI or BMM certification reports. Supply to a market requiring third-party certification depends on completing its requirements.

See slot game development and supply for integration and supply scope, About us for development and content responsibility, or contact us for a math summary, version confirmation or a correction to this page.

The story

Fiction and adapted settings written by Akitsora Gaming for this title, including invented dialogue and events. This is not a historical or folklore reference. The rules and specification tables define the gameplay and math.

A wooden chest, a ledger and a well-worn route — every year the peddler follows the same itinerary back to the same inn.

I. Checking the chest

At first light he sets the chest from his back onto the inn's table, opens it drawer by drawer and checks each item against the ledger.

Paper parcels, hemp cord, bamboo scoops, seal-paste boxes — everything has its place, and one missing parcel means the books won't balance.

II. Restocking

Whatever was used since the last visit is replaced. The triangular paper parcels are tied one by one and slipped back into their drawers.

What the children wait for are the paper balloons he brings — the number at the centre of each one on the board is its multiplier (base game ×2 to ×20).

III. The hand-over table

Gather 4 route tags and the indigo curtains at the door blow open as he steps up to the hand-over table. Over the next 15 spins the multiplier keeps growing (×2 to ×500).

3 more tags add 5 more spins.

IV. Closing the books

Stock counted and accounts balanced, he closes the ledger, raises it to his chest and bows to the household — and he will be back in the same season next year.

Want to spin Toyama Medicine Trade yourself?

The demo needs no account — click and spin. For integration docs, the math summary or sandbox access, send us an email.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.