AKITSORA GAMING

Gold Leaf

Gold beaten so thin a breath can lift it, pressed onto the board one sheet at a time.

Gold Leaf is a 6×5 tumbling slot set in a Kanazawa gold-beating workshop. 8+ matching symbols pay anywhere; workshop tags trigger free spins with accumulating gold-leaf orb multipliers.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.

RTP
96.70%
Volatility
High11.20
Max win
5,000× bet
Bonus buy
100× bet

In-game screens

Captured straight from the running game — real boards, real wins.

Gold Leaf — Base game
Base gameA 6 × 5 board. Matching symbols pay anywhere on it.
Gold Leaf — Cascading win
Cascading winWinning symbols break apart like a sheet of gold leaf, new ones drop in, and a single spin can pay several times.
Gold Leaf — Free spins
Free spinsIn the gilded showroom the collected multiplier accumulates for the whole feature and applies to every later win.
Gold Leaf — Big win
Big winA single round is capped at 5,000× the bet.
Gold Leaf — Bonus buy
Bonus buyBuy straight into free spins for 100× the bet. Buy RTP is measured separately.
Gold Leaf — In-game paytable
In-game paytableThe same game definition as the table on this page: the game receives it from the server, and this page reads it at build time.

Specification

Type6 × 5 tumble, scatter pays (no paylines)
Return to player (RTP)96.70%
Bonus buy RTP96.41%
VolatilityHigh (11.20)
Hit rate48.97%
Max win per round5,000× bet
Free spins frequency≈ 1 in 214.68 spins
Calibration sample2,240,000,000 spins, standard error 0.02%

Game math specifications and the paytable are read at build time from the definitions shared with the server code. See Math version for the configuration shown; confirm any other version or operator-specific settings separately.

How wins work

  • A 6 × 5 board. 8 or more matching symbols anywhere on it pay — no paylines, no adjacency requirement.
  • Winning symbols clear and new ones drop in from above, so a single spin can chain several wins.
  • Each win = (bet ÷ 20) × symbol multiplier × active multiplier.
  • As a rule, at most 2 of the same symbol appear per column, which prevents full-column stacking and keeps clusters spread across the board.

Paytable

Values are the symbol multiplier in: win = (bet ÷ 20) × symbol multiplier × active multiplier.

Symbol8–910–1112+
Gold-leaf folding screenHigh-pay 2005001000
Gold-leaf lacquer boxHigh-pay 50200500
Gold-beating malletHigh-pay 40100300
Bamboo leaf tongsHigh-pay 3040240
Cotton pad bundleLow-pay 2030200
Deerskin dusterLow-pay 1624160
Paperweight stoneLow-pay 1020100
Square lacquer trayLow-pay 81880
Bamboo storage tubeLow-pay 51540

Special symbols

Workshop tag (scatter)

No lines, no adjacency — 4 anywhere on the board trigger the free spins feature.

Gold-leaf orb

Counts when a win lands. Base game ×2–×20, free spins ×2–×500.

Features

Gold-leaf orbs (multipliers)

Counted only when a win lands; the number on the orb is the multiplier. Base game ×2 – ×20. Orbs on the board when a win lands are summed and applied to that cascade's win; they do not carry across cascades.

Free spins

4 workshop tags award 15 spins in the gilded showroom. Orbs in free spins run ×2 – ×500, and the collected multiplier accumulates for the whole feature, applying to the current and every subsequent win.

Retrigger

3 more workshop tags during free spins add 5 spins, with the accumulated multiplier carried over.

Bonus buy

Buy directly into free spins for 100× the bet. Bonus buy RTP (96.41%) is measured separately from the base game.

Dry-spin rescue

After 15 consecutive rounds paying less than 1× the bet, the next spin is topped up to a cluster of 8 low-pay symbols — and so is every spin after it until a round pays at least the bet. Only completed rounds still queryable in the live system count; earlier progress may no longer be retained after a long absence. The rescued spin's bet may not exceed the lowest bet of those 15 rounds; at a higher bet that spin is not topped up. Base game only; bonus buys do not count. The RTP in the spec table assumes continuous play of this game at one bet size and includes this feature's contribution (about 2.66 percentage points).

Technical

Game codeaki_goldleaf
Math versionv96
TechnologyHTML5, no plug-in; one client for desktop and mobile
ViewportLandscape with proportional scaling
In-game languageTraditional Chinese (additional languages on request)
CurrenciesTWD (others can be registered on request)
IntegrationTransfer wallet (Operator API v3), launch-token redirect

Sources & verification scope

This product specification is written and maintained by its developer, Akitsora Gaming (AKI電子 in Taiwan). Measurement methods and sample information for RTP, volatility and hit rate appear in the specification table. Sampled results have uncertainty; RTP describes long-run return, not an individual player or session outcome.

Internal simulations and tests are not independent certification. We do not currently hold GLI or BMM certification reports. Supply to a market requiring third-party certification depends on completing its requirements.

See slot game development and supply for integration and supply scope, About us for development and content responsibility, or contact us for a math summary, version confirmation or a correction to this page.

The story

Fiction and adapted settings written by Akitsora Gaming for this title, including invented dialogue and events. This is not a historical or folklore reference. The rules and specification tables define the gameplay and math.

A ten-thousandth of a millimetre — beaten that thin, gold stops being metal and becomes light.

I. Beating the gold

The gold is rolled into a ribbon, cut into small squares, and laid between sheets of paper. The stack is beaten with a mallet, again and again; the paper is changed, and the beating goes on. The only sound in the workshop is the mallet.

By the end a sheet lets light through. The beater turns his head to speak — one breath would carry the leaf away.

II. Bamboo tongs

Leaf is never moved by hand; the oil on fingers would make it cling and crease. The beater lifts each sheet with a pair of bamboo tongs and lays it down where it belongs.

The moment a sheet settles is the weight of the spin — the number on the gold-leaf orb (base game ×2 to ×20).

III. The gilded showroom

Gather 4 workshop tags and two gilded doors slide apart onto the showroom: screens, lacquer boxes and round windows, every wall in gold. Over the next 15 spins the multiplier keeps growing (×2 to ×500).

3 more tags add 5 more spins.

IV. The leaf book

Every finished sheet is pressed into a leaf book. Open it and each page holds one sheet; the whole book is light.

Want to spin Gold Leaf yourself?

The demo needs no account — click and spin. For integration docs, the math summary or sandbox access, send us an email.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.