AKITSORA GAMING

Hades, Lord of the Underworld

In a lava cavern deep in the underworld, Hades stands armoured in black, bident in hand, as Cerberus keeps watch.

A flagship real-time 3D slot: 8+ matching treasures pay anywhere on a 6×5 tumble board, Cerberus carries multiplier soul orbs into the win, and every paid spin draws for four fixed jackpots.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.

RTP
96.98%
Volatility
High11.26
Max win
5,000× bet
Bonus buy
100× bet

In-game screens

Captured straight from the running game — real boards, real wins.

Hades, Lord of the Underworld — Base game
Base gameA 6 × 5 board in real-time 3D inside a lava-lit underworld cavern, with Hades on his plinth and Cerberus on guard; the strip on top shows the four jackpots.
Hades, Lord of the Underworld — Cascading win
Cascading winHades lunges with his bident and hellfire strikes the winning symbols; new ones drop in, and a single spin can pay several times.
Hades, Lord of the Underworld — Free spins
Free spinsThe flames turn to the violet of the Styx and Cerberus breathes fire after a soul orb on its way into the win; the multiplier accumulates for the whole feature.
Hades, Lord of the Underworld — Big win
Big winThe gate of the underworld flips tier by tier inside rings of the Styx. A single round is capped at 5,000× the bet.
Hades, Lord of the Underworld — Bonus buy
Bonus buyBuy straight into free spins for 100× the bet. Buy RTP is measured separately.
Hades, Lord of the Underworld — In-game paytable
In-game paytableThe same game definition as the table on this page: the game receives it from the server, and this page reads it at build time.

Specification

Type6 × 5 tumble, scatter pays (no paylines), real-time WebGL 3D
Return to player (RTP)96.98%
Bonus buy RTP96.41%
VolatilityHigh (11.26)
Hit rate48.97%
Max win per round5,000× bet
Free spins frequency≈ 1 in 214.68 spins
Calibration sample140,000,000 spins, standard error 0.09%

Game math specifications and the paytable are read at build time from the definitions shared with the server code. See Math version for the configuration shown; confirm any other version or operator-specific settings separately.

How wins work

  • A 6 × 5 board. 8 or more matching symbols anywhere on it pay — no paylines, no adjacency requirement.
  • Winning symbols clear and new ones drop in from above, so a single spin can chain several wins.
  • Each win = (bet ÷ 20) × symbol multiplier × active multiplier.
  • As a rule, at most 2 of the same symbol appear per column, which prevents full-column stacking and keeps clusters spread across the board.

Paytable

Values are the symbol multiplier in: win = (bet ÷ 20) × symbol multiplier × active multiplier.

Symbol8–910–1112+
Underworld bidentHigh-pay 2005001000
Helm of darknessHigh-pay 50200500
Golden CerberusHigh-pay 40100300
Persephone’s pomegranateHigh-pay 3040240
Crimson obsidian sealLow-pay 2030200
Blue Styx sealLow-pay 1624160
Amethyst spirit sealLow-pay 1020100
Emerald key sealLow-pay 81880
Molten eclipse sealLow-pay 51540

Special symbols

Ferryman’s coin (scatter)

No lines, no adjacency — 4 anywhere on the board trigger the free spins feature.

Soul orb

Counts when a win lands. Base game ×2–×20, free spins ×2–×500.

Features

Real-time 3D

The board, the symbols, Hades, Cerberus and the underworld cavern are 3D models rendered live in the browser: lava cracks glow in the obsidian seals, and winning symbols float forward and play their own move (the bident thrusts and bursts into hellfire, flames flare in the helm’s eye slits, the golden Cerberus lunges, the pomegranate’s ruby seeds glint one by one). On every win Hades strikes, and a stream of hellfire hits the winning cluster and carries the win into the meter.

Pre-rendered 2D layer

On a slow connection or a device without WebGL2, play starts on a pre-rendered 2D board: symbols and Hades shot from the same 3D models, and devices without WebGL2 also play each symbol’s own win move. The math and results are identical. Once 3D is ready it switches in between rounds — Hades rises from hellfire erupting on his plinth — never in the middle of the round being watched.

Soul orb multipliers

Counted only when a win lands; the number on the orb is the multiplier, and the fire inside changes colour with its size. Base game ×2 – ×20; Cerberus, guarding the right of the board, rises and breathes hellfire from all three mouths, chasing the orb into the win. Orbs on the board when a win lands are summed and applied to that cascade’s win, and do not carry over.

Free spins

4 ferryman’s coins award 15 spins: hellfire links the coins, a fiery vortex swirls up in the middle of the board and bursts, and Cerberus rears up and howls; Hades drives a bolt of hellfire from his palm into the ground, and the underworld’s flames turn from crimson-gold to the violet-cyan of the Styx. Orbs in free spins run ×2 – ×500, and the collected multiplier accumulates for the whole feature, applying to the current and every later win.

Retrigger

3 more coins during free spins add 5 spins, with the accumulated multiplier carried over.

Big wins: the gate of the underworld

The big-win plaque is a gate of the underworld built in 3D. From BIG WIN up it flips over once per tier, each tier in a new stone, metal and colour of fire, with more ornaments every time; Hades strikes again at each tier and another ring of the Styx, carrying coins and gems, circles the amount. Burning chains, fire bursting from cracks in the ground and a swarm of souls build up layer by layer, and at LEGENDARY two great gates slam shut from either side — then burst open.

Four fixed jackpots

Every paid base-game spin draws for a jackpot after its cascades finish, independent of the board: Mini ×10, Minor ×50, Major ×500, Grand ×2,000 the total bet. The strip across the top of the screen shows what each one pays at the current bet. Bonus buys and free spins do not draw; the jackpots are included in the listed RTP, and a single round including any jackpot is capped at 5,000× the bet.

Bonus buy

Buy directly into free spins for 100× the bet. Bonus buy RTP (96.41%) is measured separately from the base game.

Dry-spin rescue

After 15 consecutive rounds paying less than 1× the bet, the next spin is topped up to a cluster of 8 low-pay symbols — and so is every spin after it until a round pays at least the bet. Based only on completed rounds still queryable online; after a long absence, earlier progress may no longer be kept. The rescue spin’s bet may not exceed the lowest bet in those 15 rounds; a higher bet gets no top-up. Base game only; bonus buys do not count. The listed RTP assumes continuous play of this game at one bet level and includes this mechanic’s contribution (about 2.66 percentage points).

Technical

Game codeaki_hades
Math versionzs1
TechnologyHTML5 with real-time WebGL 3D, no plug-in; one client for desktop and mobile. On a slow connection or without WebGL2 it starts on a pre-rendered 2D board and switches to 3D between rounds
ViewportLandscape with proportional scaling
In-game languageTraditional Chinese (additional languages on request)
CurrenciesTWD (others can be registered on request)
IntegrationTransfer wallet (Operator API v3), launch-token redirect

Sources & verification scope

This product specification is written and maintained by its developer, Akitsora Gaming (AKI電子 in Taiwan). Measurement methods and sample information for RTP, volatility and hit rate appear in the specification table. Sampled results have uncertainty; RTP describes long-run return, not an individual player or session outcome.

Internal simulations and tests are not independent certification. We do not currently hold GLI or BMM certification reports. Supply to a market requiring third-party certification depends on completing its requirements.

See slot game development and supply for integration and supply scope, About us for development and content responsibility, or contact us for a math summary, version confirmation or a correction to this page.

The story

Fiction and adapted settings written by Akitsora Gaming for this title, including invented dialogue and events. This is not a historical or folklore reference. The rules and specification tables define the gameplay and math.

Zeus of the world below.
— Homer’s name for him

I. The cavern below

At the bottom of the world lies a cavern of lava: stalactites lit by firelight hang from the roof, a lava fall pours into a burning river in the distance, and the ferryman Charon’s boat drifts slowly across.

Hades stands on his obsidian plinth, armoured in black with his bident in hand, the lava haze behind him tracing his outline. On the other side of the board crouches Cerberus, all three heads watching.

II. Treasures of the underworld

The underworld keeps the lord’s treasures: his bident, the helm of darkness, a golden Cerberus and Persephone’s pomegranate, and five obsidian seals veined with lava — crimson, Styx-blue, amethyst, emerald and molten gold.

When 8 or more of the same treasure appear, the lord of the underworld strikes — they need not sit in a row. A stream of hellfire sweeps over them, the chosen treasures dissolve in the flames, and new ones fall into their places at once.

III. Soul orbs

Now and then an orb holding hellfire drops into the cavern. The hound at the gate rises and breathes fire from all three mouths, chasing the soul orb into the win — it counts only at the moment Hades chooses a treasure (×2 to ×20), then it is gone.

IV. The fire of the Styx

When 4 ferryman’s coins blaze at once — the fare the dead pay to cross — hellfire links them, Hades drives a bolt of fire into the ground, and the underworld’s flames turn from crimson-gold to the violet-cyan of the Styx.

Then one thing changes: every soul orb stays. The multipliers stack (×2 to ×500) and remain until the soul fire dies down.

Four gold plaques hang at the top of the cavern — Mini, Minor, Major and Grand.

Want to spin Hades, Lord of the Underworld yourself?

The demo needs no account — click and spin. For integration docs, the math summary or sandbox access, send us an email.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.