AKITSORA GAMING

Shogi Mate

Pieces flip in the enemy camp; surround the king for mate.

Shogi Mate is a 5-reel, 6480-way shogi board. Pieces that land around the opposing king promote into multiplier wilds, and in the bonus pawns march forward and gold is dropped until the king is mated.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.

RTP
96.31%
Volatility
Medium-high8.78
Max win
1,500× bet
Bonus buy
46.08× bet

In-game screens

Captured straight from the running game — real boards, real wins.

Shogi Mate — The board
The boardA 5-reel board with the opposing king in the middle and 5 squares around it.
Shogi Mate — Promotion
PromotionPieces next to the king flip into multiplier wilds.
Shogi Mate — The Match
The MatchPawns march forward and gold is dropped every 40 captures.
Shogi Mate — Big win
Big winA single round is capped at 1,500× the bet.
Shogi Mate — Bonus buy
Bonus buy×46.08 straight into The Match.
Shogi Mate — In-game paytable
In-game paytableThe RGS supplies the promotion multipliers, the king's squares and the checkmate rule; this page reads the same game definition.

Specification

Type5-reel ways pays (6-6-5-6-6 rows per reel, 6480 ways, paying from 3 consecutive reels on the left) with promotion multiplier wilds
Return to player (RTP)96.31%
Bonus buy RTP96.31%
VolatilityMedium-high (8.78)
Hit rate45.79%
Rounds winning ≥ 1× bet10.74%
Max win per round1,500× bet
Free spins (The Match) frequency≈ 1 in 90.78 spins
RTP verificationExact base game + 4,000,000 feature samples; combined RTP 96.3142%, 2σ margin ±0.0785 percentage points; independent implementation (separate code, not the engine) with 1,500,000,000 feature samples: combined RTP 96.3133%, 2σ margin ±0.0060 percentage points

Game math specifications and the paytable are read at build time from the definitions shared with the server code. See Math version for the configuration shown; confirm any other version or operator-specific settings separately.

How wins work

  • The board has 5 reels of 6-6-5-6-6 rows (the middle reel is one short, leaving room for the opposing king) and 6480 ways, with no fixed paylines. Matching pieces on 3 or more consecutive reels from the left pay.
  • The king is surrounded by 5 squares. A bishop, silver, knight, lance or pawn that stops there may promote on the spot: promoted pieces are wilds with ×2–×3 multipliers, added within a reel and multiplied across reels. In the base game a promotion lasts for that spin only.
  • Sealed moves pay anywhere: 3 or more start The Match (3/4/5 award 10/12/15 spins; 3 or more during the bonus add 5 spins).
  • In The Match, pawns advance one square each spin to promote into tokin, every 40 captured pieces drop a gold wild beside the king, and filling all 5 squares achieves checkmate.

Paytable

Values are total-bet multiples per way: a win = total bet × table value × the product of each reel's multiplier sum. A regular piece counts as 1 and a promoted piece counts as its multiplier (the dragon horse counts 3). The paytable is the same source as in-game.

Symbol3 reels4 reels5 reels
RookHigh-pay 0.0150.0460.128
BishopHigh-pay 0.0130.0360.102
Gold generalHigh-pay 0.010.0260.077
Silver generalHigh-pay 0.0080.020.061
KnightLow-pay 0.0050.0130.031
LanceLow-pay 0.0040.010.026
PawnLow-pay 0.0030.0080.02

Special symbols

Promoted pieces

Wild. Created when a piece promotes next to the king, carrying ×2–×3; substitutes for all regular pieces, not for sealed moves.

Dropped gold

Wild (×1). Dropped next to the king every 40 captured pieces in the bonus and held until the bonus ends.

Sealed move

Scatter. No connection required: 3 or more start The Match; 3 or more during the bonus add 5 spins.

Features

Promotion

Pieces that stop next to the king may flip over: the pawn becomes a tokin and the bishop becomes the strongest piece, the dragon horse (×3). Promoted pieces are multiplier wilds; a way adds the multipliers within each reel, then multiplies the reels together.

The Match — marching pawns

3/4/5 sealed moves award 10/12/15 spins; 3 or more during the bonus add 5 spins. Pawns that land stay on the board and advance one square every spin, promoting to tokin in the enemy camp and holding their square once they reach the king.

Captured pieces and gold drops

Winning pieces in the bonus go to the piece stand; every 40 captured drops a gold into the empty square nearest the king. Dropped gold is a wild that holds its square until the bonus ends.

Checkmate

Fill all 5 squares around the king for checkmate: an instant 100× total bet, the opponent resigns, and every later win in the bonus is ×2.

Volatility and positioning

Volatility 8.78. The 45.79% hit rate counts any winning round; 10.74% of all rounds return at least the stake. The base game carries about 47% of the RTP; The Match comes about once every 90.78 spins. A single round is capped at 1,500× the bet and ends when it hits the cap. This describes the product's positioning and does not guarantee any single session.

Bonus buy

Pay 46.08× the bet to start The Match (10 spins, starting from the same board as a natural trigger). The price follows the expected value of the purchase route (bonus-buy RTP 96.31%) and is calibrated separately from regular play.

Technical

Game codeaki_shogi
Math versionsg1
TechnologyHTML5, no plug-in; one client for desktop and mobile
ViewportLandscape with proportional scaling
In-game languageTraditional Chinese (additional languages on request)
CurrenciesTWD (others can be registered on request)
IntegrationTransfer wallet (Operator API v3), launch-token redirect

Sources & verification scope

This product specification is written and maintained by its developer, Akitsora Gaming (AKI電子 in Taiwan). Measurement methods and sample information for RTP, volatility and hit rate appear in the specification table. Sampled results have uncertainty; RTP describes long-run return, not an individual player or session outcome.

Internal simulations and tests are not independent certification. We do not currently hold GLI or BMM certification reports. Supply to a market requiring third-party certification depends on completing its requirements.

See slot game development and supply for integration and supply scope, About us for development and content responsibility, or contact us for a math summary, version confirmation or a correction to this page.

The story

Fiction and adapted settings written by Akitsora Gaming for this title, including invented dialogue and events. This is not a historical or folklore reference. The rules and specification tables define the gameplay and math.

In the quiet tatami room, the only sound is boxwood snapping onto the kaya board.
Across the table, the master sits with eyes closed, awaiting your next move.

I. The Snap of Wood on the Kaya Board

Inside a serene shoin-style tatami room overlooking a quiet moss garden, a thick block of golden kaya wood rests on carved legs between two players. In the very centre of the five-reel grid sits the opponent's King, guarded by the eight surrounding squares that form the contested heart of the endgame.

Every spin places wedge-shaped boxwood pieces — rook, bishop, gold, silver, knight, lance, and pawn — onto the grid with a crisp wooden snap. Ways connect from the leftmost reel across the board, turning each spin into a focused tactical exchange around the royal square.

II. Crossing into the Enemy Camp

One of shogi's signature thrills is Promotion upon entering the enemy camp. Whenever a bishop, silver, knight, lance, or pawn stops on one of the eight squares directly bordering the opposing King, the wooden piece may flip over on the spot to reveal its bold crimson calligraphy.

These Promoted pieces act as multiplier wilds across the board: pawns flip into tokin, while the bishop promotes into the mighty dragon horse. Multipliers on the same reel add together and multiply across separate reels, turning a breakthrough near the King into a decisive strike.

III. Opening the Sealed Move

When enough Sealed move envelopes land on the board, the arbiter breaks the paper seal and The Match begins. Throughout these free spins, any pawn that lands stays on the board and marches one square upward on each subsequent spin, flipping into a red tokin as soon as it reaches the enemy camp and locking in place beside the King.

Meanwhile, every piece cleared in a winning combination is collected on the wooden piece stand at the side of the board. Following shogi's unique drop rule, capturing enough pieces lets you strike a Dropped gold wild straight onto the nearest open square around the King, where it holds fast for the rest of the match.

IV. Dropping Gold for Checkmate

As advancing tokin and dropped gold generals close the net, the eight squares around the opposing King fill one by one. Lock all eight surrounding squares and you declare Checkmate: an instant bonus prize is awarded on the spot, the opponent bows in resignation, and every remaining spin in the feature is multiplied.

Slanting afternoon light gleams across the red-inked boxwood pieces on the finished board as the title match concludes in quiet respect. Achieving checkmate is the dramatic pinnacle of the theme, not a promise: every spin's outcome is still decided independently by the RGS random number generator.

Want to spin Shogi Mate yourself?

The demo needs no account — click and spin. For integration docs, the math summary or sandbox access, send us an email.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.