AKITSORA GAMING

Rakugo Row

Win once and another row of paper screens slides open.

Rakugo Row is a 5×5 ways slot where every win respins with another row of screens open, up to 3,125 ways and ×2. Free games build a laughter multiplier.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.

RTP
96.67%
Volatility
Medium5.45
Max win
2,000× bet
Bonus buy
28.54× bet

In-game screens

Captured straight from the running game — real boards, real wins.

Rakugo Row — The storyteller's stage
The storyteller's stageThe board is a cut-away row-house with only the middle screens open; the storyteller sits on his cushion to the right.
Rakugo Row — Respins and the full house
Respins and the full houseEach win opens another row; the fully opened spin has 3,125 ways and pays ×2.
Rakugo Row — Row-house tales
Row-house talesEvery screen open; every 2 wins raise the laughter multiplier.
Rakugo Row — Big win
Big winA single round is capped at 2,000× the bet.
Rakugo Row — Bonus buy
Bonus buy28.54× straight into the free games.
Rakugo Row — In-game paytable
In-game paytableThe RGS supplies the rows, the mimic rule, the laughter meter and the punchline; this page reads the same game definition.

Specification

Type5 reels × 5 rows ways pays (1 → 243 → 3,125 ways, paying from 3 consecutive reels on the left) with winning respins that open more rows
Return to player (RTP)96.67%
Bonus buy RTP96.67%
VolatilityMedium (5.45)
Hit rate22.52%
Rounds winning ≥ 1× bet9.66%
Max win per round2,000× bet
Row-house tales (free games) frequency≈ 1 in 73.53 spins
RTP verificationExact solution: base game and feature computed exactly (not sampled); the max-win cap's 0.0003 percentage points are estimated by simulation; RTP 96.6749%

Game math specifications and the paytable are read at build time from the definitions shared with the server code. See Math version for the configuration shown; confirm any other version or operator-specific settings separately.

How wins work

  • The board has 5 reels × 5 rows and no fixed paylines. Matching symbols that appear on 3 or more consecutive reels from the left pay, multiplied by the number of matches on each reel.
  • Only the middle 1 row of paper screens starts open (1 way). Any win earns a free respin with one more row open above and below (243 ways).
  • Win again and every screen opens (3,125 ways) for a spin that pays ×2. After the full spin, or a spin without a win, the screens close back to the middle row.
  • The name card is the scatter: 3 or more in open cells start the free games (respins count too, and that spin's wins still pay).

Paytable

Values are total-bet multiples per way: a win pays total bet × table value × the product of matching symbols on each reel. Cells behind closed screens count for nothing; the fully opened spin pays ×2 more, and in the free games wins are multiplied by the laughter meter (×2 more on the last spin). The fan becomes a regular symbol before evaluation; the name card does not pay. The paytable comes from the same source as the in-game one.

Symbol3 reels4 reels5 reels
Hachi (the neighbour)High-pay 0.3130.9393.13
Kuma (the big fellow)High-pay 0.250.7512.504
The old masterHigh-pay 0.1880.5631.878
The landlordHigh-pay 0.1570.471.565
TeacupLow-pay 0.0630.1880.626
Soba bowlLow-pay 0.0630.1570.563
Kan'ei coinLow-pay 0.050.1250.501
Well bucketLow-pay 0.050.1250.438

Special symbols

Folding fan

Mitate. Copies the highest-paying symbol on the reel to its left; reels 2–5 only; does not replace the name card.

Tenugui towel

Turns every open cell on its reel (except name cards) into the same symbol.

Name card

Scatter. 3 or more in open cells start the free games (8 spins); 3 or more during them add 3 spins.

Features

Opening the screens

The middle 1 row to start, 3 rows after one win, all 5 after another: 1 way becomes 243 and then 3,125, and the fully opened spin pays ×2. The respins are free.

Mitate — the fan

A rakugo storyteller turns a folding fan into chopsticks or a sword. Here the fan copies the highest-paying symbol on the reel to its left (or the top symbol if that reel shows none). With only one row open, the fan is the wild that carries the line on.

Tenugui towel

A towel in an open cell turns every open cell on its reel (except name cards) into the same symbol, and fans then copy it.

Row-house tales — the laughter meter

8 spins with every screen open. Each winning spin adds a laugh first: every 2 laughs raise the multiplier by one (from ×1, up to ×10), and that spin's win is multiplied by the new value. 3 or more name cards add 3 spins.

The punchline

The last free spin is the punchline: the clappers sound, the storyteller bows, and that spin's win — already multiplied by the meter — pays ×2 more.

Bonus buy

Pay 28.54× the bet to start the free games directly (8 spins, laughter meter at ×1). The price follows the expected value of the purchase route (bonus-buy RTP 96.67%) and is calibrated separately from regular play.

Volatility and positioning

RTP 96.67%, volatility 5.45. The 22.52% hit rate counts any winning round; 9.66% of all rounds return at least the stake. The base game with its respins carries about 61% of the RTP; the free games come about once every 73.53 spins. A single round is capped at 2,000× the bet and ends when it hits the cap. This describes the product's positioning and does not guarantee any single session.

Technical

Game codeaki_rakugo
Math versionrk1
TechnologyHTML5, no plug-in; one client for desktop and mobile
ViewportLandscape with proportional scaling
In-game languageTraditional Chinese (additional languages on request)
CurrenciesTWD (others can be registered on request)
IntegrationTransfer wallet (Operator API v3), launch-token redirect

Sources & verification scope

This product specification is written and maintained by its developer, Akitsora Gaming (AKI電子 in Taiwan). Measurement methods and sample information for RTP, volatility and hit rate appear in the specification table. Sampled results have uncertainty; RTP describes long-run return, not an individual player or session outcome.

Internal simulations and tests are not independent certification. We do not currently hold GLI or BMM certification reports. Supply to a market requiring third-party certification depends on completing its requirements.

See slot game development and supply for integration and supply scope, About us for development and content responsibility, or contact us for a math summary, version confirmation or a correction to this page.

The story

Fiction and adapted settings written by Akitsora Gaming for this title, including invented dialogue and events. This is not a historical or folklore reference. The rules and specification tables define the gameplay and math.

The entrance music fades, and the lone storyteller settles onto his red cushion.
He lays a folding fan across his knee—and the paper screens of the row-house slide open.

I. Neighbours Behind the Paper Screens

In traditional Japanese rakugo comedy, a single performer sits kneeling on a raised cushion with neither painted scenery nor supporting cast, bringing an entire Edo neighbourhood to life through voice, head tilt, and gesture alone. On the board, the reels are framed by the sliding paper screens of a lively back-alley row-house.

Behind those paper screens live the classic characters of Edo tales: hot-headed Hachi, burly Kuma, the wise old master, and the bustling landlord, surrounded by everyday lane props—a stoneware teacup, a steaming soba bowl, a string of Kan'ei coins, and the wooden well bucket.

II. Sliding Screens and the Art of Mitate

A back-alley rumour never stays quiet for long. Each spin begins with only the middle row of paper screens open; score any win, and curious neighbours slide open another row above and below for a free respin. Win a second time, and all five rows of screens slide wide open with a multiplier across the whole house!

The storyteller's two props work their stage magic on the open cells: the folding fan practices mitate—mimicking the highest-paying symbol on the reel to its left—while a cotton tenugui towel unrolls to turn every open window on its reel into the same matching symbol before the fan copies it.

III. Row-House Tales and Building Laughter

When enough vertical paper name cards appear in the open windows on a spin or respin, the wooden clappers tap and the main story—the Row-house Tales bonus—begins. Throughout these free spins, every paper screen across all five rows stays wide open from the first spin to the last.

Each winning spin sends a ripple of mirth through the theatre hall, adding a mark to the laughter meter beside the stage before the payout is tallied. Every few laughs raise the story's multiplier another notch upward, rewarding the momentum of a well-told tale.

IV. The Final Punchline and the Bow

Every classic rakugo routine builds toward its closing twist, known in the theatre as the sage or punchline. On the very last spin of the bonus, the clappers sound, the storyteller delivers the final line, and that spin's payout—already boosted by the laughter meter—is multiplied once more.

Picking up his folding fan and cotton towel from the cushion, the performer bows low to the cheering crowd as the paper screens slide shut. This comedic slice of Edo row-house life is the game's theme rather than a promise: every spin's outcome is decided solely by the server's random number generator.

Want to spin Rakugo Row yourself?

The demo needs no account — click and spin. For integration docs, the math summary or sandbox access, send us an email.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.