AKITSORA GAMING

Sumo Dohyo

The house lights narrow to the ring. The final bout is about to begin.

Sumo Dohyo is a 6×5 sumo-themed tumbling slot. 8+ matching symbols pay anywhere; bout cards trigger free spins with accumulating kensho prize-envelope multipliers.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.

RTP
96.70%
Volatility
High11.20
Max win
5,000× bet
Bonus buy
100× bet

In-game screens

Captured straight from the running game — real boards, real wins.

Sumo Dohyo — Base game
Base gameA 6 × 5 board. Matching symbols pay anywhere on it.
Sumo Dohyo — Cascading win
Cascading winWinning symbols are pushed out of the ring, new ones drop in, and a single spin can pay several times.
Sumo Dohyo — Free spins
Free spinsThe collected multiplier accumulates for the whole feature and applies to the current and every later win.
Sumo Dohyo — Big win
Big winA single round is capped at 5,000× the bet.
Sumo Dohyo — Bonus buy
Bonus buyBuy straight into free spins for 100× the bet. Buy RTP is measured separately.
Sumo Dohyo — In-game paytable
In-game paytableThe same game definition as the table on this page: the game receives it from the server, and this page reads it at build time.

Specification

Type6 × 5 tumble, scatter pays (no paylines)
Return to player (RTP)96.70%
Bonus buy RTP96.41%
VolatilityHigh (11.20)
Hit rate48.97%
Max win per round5,000× bet
Free spins frequency≈ 1 in 214.68 spins
Calibration sample2,240,000,000 spins, standard error 0.02%

Game math specifications and the paytable are read at build time from the definitions shared with the server code. See Math version for the configuration shown; confirm any other version or operator-specific settings separately.

How wins work

  • A 6 × 5 board. 8 or more matching symbols anywhere on it pay — no paylines, no adjacency requirement.
  • Winning symbols clear and new ones drop in from above, so a single spin can chain several wins.
  • Each win = (bet ÷ 20) × symbol multiplier × active multiplier.
  • As a rule, at most 2 of the same symbol appear per column, which prevents full-column stacking and keeps clusters spread across the board.

Paytable

Values are the symbol multiplier in: win = (bet ÷ 20) × symbol multiplier × active multiplier.

Symbol8–910–1112+
Keshō-mawashi apronHigh-pay 2005001000
Gunbai fanHigh-pay 50200500
Banzuke ranking bookHigh-pay 40100300
Dohyo straw baleHigh-pay 3040240
Sumo uchiwa fanLow-pay 2030200
Dust brushLow-pay 1624160
Practice getaLow-pay 1020100
Drawstring pouchLow-pay 81880
Handprint cardLow-pay 51540

Special symbols

Bout card (scatter)

No lines, no adjacency — 4 anywhere on the board trigger the free spins feature.

Kensho prize envelope

Counts when a win lands. Base game ×2–×20, free spins ×2–×500.

Features

Kensho prize envelopes (multipliers)

Counted only when a win lands; the number on the envelope is the multiplier. Base game ×2 – ×20. Envelopes on the board when a win lands are summed and applied to that cascade's win; they do not carry across cascades.

Free spins

4 bout cards award 15 spins. Envelopes in free spins run ×2 – ×500, and the collected multiplier accumulates for the whole feature, applying to the current and every subsequent win.

Retrigger

3 more bout cards during free spins add 5 spins, with the accumulated multiplier carried over.

Bonus buy

Buy directly into free spins for 100× the bet. Bonus buy RTP (96.41%) is measured separately from the base game.

Dry-spin rescue

After 15 consecutive rounds paying less than 1× the bet, the next spin is topped up to a cluster of 8 low-pay symbols — and so is every spin after it until a round pays at least the bet. Only completed rounds still queryable in the live system count; earlier progress may no longer be retained after a long absence. The rescued spin's bet may not exceed the lowest bet of those 15 rounds; at a higher bet that spin is not topped up. Base game only; bonus buys do not count. The RTP in the spec table assumes continuous play of this game at one bet size and includes this feature's contribution (about 2.66 percentage points).

Technical

Game codeaki_sumodohyo
Math versionv96
TechnologyHTML5, no plug-in; one client for desktop and mobile
ViewportLandscape with proportional scaling
In-game languageTraditional Chinese (additional languages on request)
CurrenciesTWD (others can be registered on request)
IntegrationTransfer wallet (Operator API v3), launch-token redirect

Sources & verification scope

This product specification is written and maintained by its developer, Akitsora Gaming (AKI電子 in Taiwan). Measurement methods and sample information for RTP, volatility and hit rate appear in the specification table. Sampled results have uncertainty; RTP describes long-run return, not an individual player or session outcome.

Internal simulations and tests are not independent certification. We do not currently hold GLI or BMM certification reports. Supply to a market requiring third-party certification depends on completing its requirements.

See slot game development and supply for integration and supply scope, About us for development and content responsibility, or contact us for a math summary, version confirmation or a correction to this page.

The story

Fiction and adapted settings written by Akitsora Gaming for this title, including invented dialogue and events. This is not a historical or folklore reference. The rules and specification tables define the gameplay and math.

Dohyō no ue de wa, rei ni hajimari rei ni owaru.
— On the ring, everything begins and ends with a bow.

I. The house lights

Before the bouts the hall is dark. Only the ring under the hanging roof is lit, a circle of sand held in by straw bales. Purple curtains hang on four sides; the tassels at the corners are gold and perfectly still.

The wrestler walks in and throws a handful of salt. It lands softly on the sand, and the whole hall hears it.

II. The referee and the gunbai

The gyōji stands across the ring with his gunbai fan. He does not push or pull; he watches. A bout is decided the moment he raises the fan.

To the winner he hands a stack of kensho prize envelopes on the fan. The number on the envelope is the weight of the bout (base game ×2 to ×20).

III. The grand tournament

The day's bouts are written on bout cards. Gather 4 and it is no longer practice — it is the grand tournament, and each of the next 15 bouts counts.

In the tournament the prize envelopes keep stacking (×2 to ×500) until the final day. 3 more bout cards add 5 more bouts.

IV. Cushions in the air

The loudest moment in sumo is not when the champion wins — it is the upset. Cushions fly from the stands, one after another, and land around the ring. It is the whole hall saying, together, well done.

Want to spin Sumo Dohyo yourself?

The demo needs no account — click and spin. For integration docs, the math summary or sandbox access, send us an email.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.