AKITSORA GAMING

Wajima Chinkin

A fine groove cut into black lacquer, gold pressed in — and the line begins to shine.

Wajima Chinkin is a 6×5 tumbling slot set in a lacquer-engraving workshop. 8+ matching symbols pay anywhere; delivery slips trigger free spins with accumulating gold-bead multipliers.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.

RTP
96.70%
Volatility
High11.20
Max win
5,000× bet
Bonus buy
100× bet

In-game screens

Captured straight from the running game — real boards, real wins.

Wajima Chinkin — Base game
Base gameA 6 × 5 board. Matching symbols pay anywhere on it.
Wajima Chinkin — Cascading win
Cascading winWinning symbols sink into the lacquer and break into gold dust, new ones drop in, and a single spin can pay several times.
Wajima Chinkin — Free spins
Free spinsBefore the vermilion-draped display of the finished-ware room the collected multiplier accumulates for the whole feature and applies to every later win.
Wajima Chinkin — Big win
Big winA single round is capped at 5,000× the bet.
Wajima Chinkin — Bonus buy
Bonus buyBuy straight into free spins for 100× the bet. Buy RTP is measured separately.
Wajima Chinkin — In-game paytable
In-game paytableThe same game definition as the table on this page: the game receives it from the server, and this page reads it at build time.

Specification

Type6 × 5 tumble, scatter pays (no paylines)
Return to player (RTP)96.70%
Bonus buy RTP96.41%
VolatilityHigh (11.20)
Hit rate48.97%
Max win per round5,000× bet
Free spins frequency≈ 1 in 214.68 spins
Calibration sample2,240,000,000 spins, standard error 0.02%

Game math specifications and the paytable are read at build time from the definitions shared with the server code. See Math version for the configuration shown; confirm any other version or operator-specific settings separately.

How wins work

  • A 6 × 5 board. 8 or more matching symbols anywhere on it pay — no paylines, no adjacency requirement.
  • Winning symbols clear and new ones drop in from above, so a single spin can chain several wins.
  • Each win = (bet ÷ 20) × symbol multiplier × active multiplier.
  • As a rule, at most 2 of the same symbol appear per column, which prevents full-column stacking and keeps clusters spread across the board.

Paytable

Values are the symbol multiplier in: win = (bet ÷ 20) × symbol multiplier × active multiplier.

Symbol8–910–1112+
Chinkin engraving chiselHigh-pay 2005001000
Gold-powder canisterHigh-pay 50200500
Black lacquer trayHigh-pay 40100300
Engraving sample blockHigh-pay 3040240
Polishing charcoalLow-pay 2030200
Lacquer wiping clothLow-pay 1624160
Powder sieveLow-pay 1020100
Bamboo pickLow-pay 81880
Thin wooden padLow-pay 51540

Special symbols

Chinkin delivery slip (scatter)

No lines, no adjacency — 4 anywhere on the board trigger the free spins feature.

Chinkin bead

Counts when a win lands. Base game ×2–×20, free spins ×2–×500.

Features

Chinkin beads (multipliers)

Counted only when a win lands; the number on the bead's vermilion face is the multiplier. Base game ×2 – ×20. Chinkin beads on the board when a win lands are summed and applied to that cascade's win; they do not carry across cascades.

Free spins

4 delivery slips award 15 spins in the finished-ware room. Chinkin beads in free spins run ×2 – ×500, and the collected multiplier accumulates for the whole feature, applying to the current and every subsequent win.

Retrigger

3 more delivery slips during free spins add 5 spins, with the accumulated multiplier carried over.

Bonus buy

Buy directly into free spins for 100× the bet. Bonus buy RTP (96.41%) is measured separately from the base game.

Dry-spin rescue

After 15 consecutive rounds paying less than 1× the bet, the next spin is topped up to a cluster of 8 low-pay symbols — and so is every spin after it until a round pays at least the bet. Only completed rounds still queryable in the live system count; earlier progress may no longer be retained after a long absence. The rescued spin's bet may not exceed the lowest bet of those 15 rounds; at a higher bet that spin is not topped up. Base game only; bonus buys do not count. The RTP in the spec table assumes continuous play of this game at one bet size and includes this feature's contribution (about 2.66 percentage points).

Technical

Game codeaki_wajimaengravedgold
Math versionv96
TechnologyHTML5, no plug-in; one client for desktop and mobile
ViewportLandscape with proportional scaling
In-game languageTraditional Chinese (additional languages on request)
CurrenciesTWD (others can be registered on request)
IntegrationTransfer wallet (Operator API v3), launch-token redirect

Sources & verification scope

This product specification is written and maintained by its developer, Akitsora Gaming (AKI電子 in Taiwan). Measurement methods and sample information for RTP, volatility and hit rate appear in the specification table. Sampled results have uncertainty; RTP describes long-run return, not an individual player or session outcome.

Internal simulations and tests are not independent certification. We do not currently hold GLI or BMM certification reports. Supply to a market requiring third-party certification depends on completing its requirements.

See slot game development and supply for integration and supply scope, About us for development and content responsibility, or contact us for a math summary, version confirmation or a correction to this page.

The story

Fiction and adapted settings written by Akitsora Gaming for this title, including invented dialogue and events. This is not a historical or folklore reference. The rules and specification tables define the gameplay and math.

A piece of chinkin is a surface of deep black lacquer, an engraving chisel, a canister of gold powder — and the breath the engraver holds.

I. Coating

Lacquer goes on layer by layer and is polished layer by layer, until it is as black as night water; only then does the chisel come out.

The artisan says that if the lacquer is not deep enough, an engraved line has nowhere to hold its light.

II. Engraving

The chisel tip is pushed along the surface, one fine groove per stroke; pine needles fan out bundle by bundle from the branch.

Gold powder is patted into the grooves and gold leaf pressed in, the excess wiped away with soft cloth — and the number on a falling chinkin bead is the weight of the spin (base game ×2 to ×20).

III. Delivery

Gather 4 delivery slips and a golden pine is engraved before your eyes, gold powder sifting down in streams, in front of the room of finished ware. Over the next 15 spins the multiplier keeps growing (×2 to ×500).

3 more delivery slips add 5 more spins.

IV. Presenting the box

The last gold line is wiped clean; the artisan raises the lacquer box into the lamplight and turns it to see every line — and then it is ready for the one who will use it.

Want to spin Wajima Chinkin yourself?

The demo needs no account — click and spin. For integration docs, the math summary or sandbox access, send us an email.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.