AKITSORA GAMING

Matsuri Night

A summer festival night, with fireworks over six reels.

Matsuri Night is a 6×5 festival-themed tumbling slot. 8+ matching symbols pay anywhere; fireworks trigger free spins with accumulating konpeito multipliers.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.

RTP
96.70%
Volatility
High11.20
Max win
5,000× bet
Bonus buy
100× bet

In-game screens

Captured straight from the running game — real boards, real wins.

Matsuri Night — Base game
Base gameA 6 × 5 board. Matching symbols pay anywhere on it.
Matsuri Night — Cascading win
Cascading winWinning symbols clear, new ones drop in, and a single spin can pay several times.
Matsuri Night — Free spins
Free spinsThe collected multiplier accumulates for the whole feature and applies to the current and every later win.
Matsuri Night — Big win
Big winA single round is capped at 5,000× the bet.
Matsuri Night — Bonus buy
Bonus buyBuy straight into free spins for 100× the bet. Buy RTP is measured separately.
Matsuri Night — In-game paytable
In-game paytableThe same game definition as the table on this page: the game receives it from the server, and this page reads it at build time.

Specification

Type6 × 5 tumble, scatter pays (no paylines)
Return to player (RTP)96.70%
Bonus buy RTP96.41%
VolatilityHigh (11.20)
Hit rate48.97%
Max win per round5,000× bet
Free spins frequency≈ 1 in 214.68 spins
Calibration sample2,240,000,000 spins, standard error 0.02%

Game math specifications and the paytable are read at build time from the definitions shared with the server code. See Math version for the configuration shown; confirm any other version or operator-specific settings separately.

How wins work

  • A 6 × 5 board. 8 or more matching symbols anywhere on it pay — no paylines, no adjacency requirement.
  • Winning symbols clear and new ones drop in from above, so a single spin can chain several wins.
  • Each win = (bet ÷ 20) × symbol multiplier × active multiplier.
  • As a rule, at most 2 of the same symbol appear per column, which prevents full-column stacking and keeps clusters spread across the board.

Paytable

Values are the symbol multiplier in: win = (bet ÷ 20) × symbol multiplier × active multiplier.

Symbol8–910–1112+
Maneki-nekoHigh-pay 2005001000
Shiba inuHigh-pay 50200500
KitsuneHigh-pay 40100300
TanukiHigh-pay 3040240
Chochin lanternLow-pay 2030200
Goldfish scoopingLow-pay 1624160
Cotton candyLow-pay 1020100
Furin wind chimeLow-pay 81880
DangoLow-pay 51540

Special symbols

Hanabi firework (scatter)

No lines, no adjacency — 4 anywhere on the board trigger the free spins feature.

Konpeito orb

Counts when a win lands. Base game ×2–×20, free spins ×2–×500.

Features

Multiplier orbs

Counted only when a win lands; the number on the candy is the multiplier. Base game ×2 – ×20. Orbs on the board when a win lands are summed and applied to that cascade's win; they do not carry across cascades.

Free spins

4 scatters award 15 spins. Orbs in free spins run ×2 – ×500, and the collected multiplier accumulates for the whole feature, applying to the current and every subsequent win.

Retrigger

3 more scatters during free spins add 5 spins, with the accumulated multiplier carried over.

Bonus buy

Buy directly into free spins for 100× the bet. Bonus buy RTP (96.41%) is measured separately from the base game.

Dry-spin rescue

After 15 consecutive rounds paying less than 1× the bet, the next spin is topped up to a cluster of 8 low-pay symbols — and so is every spin after it until a round pays at least the bet. Only completed rounds still queryable in the live system count; earlier progress may no longer be retained after a long absence. The rescued spin's bet may not exceed the lowest bet of those 15 rounds; at a higher bet that spin is not topped up. Base game only; bonus buys do not count. The RTP in the spec table assumes continuous play of this game at one bet size and includes this feature's contribution (about 2.66 percentage points).

Technical

Game codeaki_matsuri
Math versionv96
TechnologyHTML5, no plug-in; one client for desktop and mobile
ViewportLandscape with proportional scaling
In-game languageTraditional Chinese (additional languages on request)
CurrenciesTWD (others can be registered on request)
IntegrationTransfer wallet (Operator API v3), launch-token redirect

Sources & verification scope

This product specification is written and maintained by its developer, Akitsora Gaming (AKI電子 in Taiwan). Measurement methods and sample information for RTP, volatility and hit rate appear in the specification table. Sampled results have uncertainty; RTP describes long-run return, not an individual player or session outcome.

Internal simulations and tests are not independent certification. We do not currently hold GLI or BMM certification reports. Supply to a market requiring third-party certification depends on completing its requirements.

See slot game development and supply for integration and supply scope, About us for development and content responsibility, or contact us for a math summary, version confirmation or a correction to this page.

The story

Fiction and adapted settings written by Akitsora Gaming for this title, including invented dialogue and events. This is not a historical or folklore reference. The rules and specification tables define the gameplay and math.

Chochin wa, saigo no hitotsu ga tomoru made matsuri de wa nai.
— It is not a festival until the last lantern is lit. An old saying on the approach

I. One night a year

The shrine at the foot of the hill is quiet for most of the year. Moss on the steps, frost on the coins in the offering box, and visitors who clap twice, say something they never say out loud, and leave.

What keeps the place is not the god but the god's attendants. They take in what people wish for, fold the wishes away one by one, and wait for a particular night.

It is the shortest night of summer. After dark the stone lanterns along the approach light themselves, one after another, all the way down to the torii. When the last one catches, the attendants come down the steps in summer yukata — because tonight they are not collecting wishes. Tonight they are running stalls.

II. The attendants

The maneki-neko takes the top of the approach, one paw raised above her head. She has held that paw up all year; tonight it means there is still room over here. The gold koban at her chest is polished bright, and the bright part is exactly the shape of a palm.

The shiba guards the shrine gate. It is the only thing he does all year, so he has turned it into a grin. On festival night he guards nothing at all — he sits in front of his stall and smiles at everyone who passes, his curled tail sweeping paper scraps off the stones.

The kitsune wears her fox mask pushed up onto her forehead. A messenger of Inari does not need a mask to recognise people; the mask is so that people can recognise her. Masks are what she sells — a whole row of them, and every time one goes she paints another. They are all her own face.

The tanuki holds a sake flask with his straw hat pulled low. He is the only stallholder on the approach who runs a tab, and the only one who cannot keep one. The money he conjures turns back into leaves by morning, but morning is a long way off.

III. The stalls

Everything a festival sells is small. A paper lantern, a goldfish in a scoop, cotton candy, a wind chime, three dango on a skewer — small enough to break, melt, be eaten or be forgotten by the next morning.

People buy them anyway, because what they are buying is not the thing. It is a small piece of evidence that they were here tonight.

One of anything is nothing. 8 or more of the same thing along the same approach is a crowd — and they do not have to be side by side, or at the same stall.

Only the wind chime survives until winter. That is why it is always the first thing to sell out, and why the tanuki forgets to stock more of them every single year.

IV. The lantern girl and the konpeitō

At the far end of the approach stands a fox girl in a dark blue yukata, carrying a lantern bigger than her own face. She calls out to nobody. She simply holds the lantern a little higher so the people walking the last stretch can see the path.

The old story says the god eats konpeitō. That is why the sugar left at the shrine is never there in the morning, and why the fox girl always has a few in her lantern. She tilts it, the sugar spills out, and whoever catches a piece has tonight's luck multiplied by the number written on it.

The sugar does not gather in your pocket. On an ordinary night it counts only for the instant it falls — ×2 to ×20, caught is caught, and anything you miss rolls into a crack between the paving stones and is gone.

V. The uchiwa girl and the fireworks

Under the torii stands the other one, holding a round paper fan. She sells nothing all evening. She waits — for the sky to be dark enough, the crowd thick enough, the laughter loud enough — and then she sweeps the fan upward, and a firework opens.

One firework is for the people. 4 of them open at once and it is not for the people any more — it is for the god. The god looks up, and the festival moves from the approach down to the river and becomes the fireworks night: for the next 15 rounds the sky never goes dark again.

One thing there is unlike any other night: the sky remembers every firework it has opened. The fox girl's sugar no longer counts only as it falls — the numbers stack, ×2 to ×500, one piece on top of the last, until the final blossom fades. 3 more opening before the sky goes dark adds another 5 rounds, and nothing already stacked is given back. The brightest moment of the whole festival is never the first one.

VI. Closing down

Before dawn the lanterns go out one by one, in exactly the reverse of the order they lit — starting at the torii, ending with the one by the shrine gate. The stalls fold away, the yukata are folded with them, and the attendants climb back up the steps to spend another year taking in what people wish for.

One piece of konpeitō is left on the stone stairs, and nobody picks it up. It waits there while the moss grows back and the coins frost over, all the way to the shortest night of the next summer.

Want to spin Matsuri Night yourself?

The demo needs no account — click and spin. For integration docs, the math summary or sandbox access, send us an email.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.