AKITSORA GAMING

Sengoku

Dawn at Sekigahara — the moment before the fog lifts.

Sengoku is a 6×5 tumbling slot set on the field of Sekigahara. 8+ matching symbols pay anywhere; war fans trigger free spins with accumulating horokudama multipliers.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.

RTP
96.70%
Volatility
High11.20
Max win
5,000× bet
Bonus buy
100× bet

In-game screens

Captured straight from the running game — real boards, real wins.

Sengoku — Base game
Base gameA 6 × 5 board. Matching symbols pay anywhere on it.
Sengoku — Cascading win
Cascading winWinning symbols clear, new ones drop in, and a single spin can pay several times.
Sengoku — Free spins
Free spinsThe collected multiplier accumulates for the whole feature and applies to the current and every later win.
Sengoku — Big win
Big winA single round is capped at 5,000× the bet.
Sengoku — Bonus buy
Bonus buyBuy straight into free spins for 100× the bet. Buy RTP is measured separately.
Sengoku — In-game paytable
In-game paytableThe same game definition as the table on this page: the game receives it from the server, and this page reads it at build time.

Specification

Type6 × 5 tumble, scatter pays (no paylines)
Return to player (RTP)96.70%
Bonus buy RTP96.41%
VolatilityHigh (11.20)
Hit rate48.97%
Max win per round5,000× bet
Free spins frequency≈ 1 in 214.68 spins
Calibration sample2,240,000,000 spins, standard error 0.02%

Game math specifications and the paytable are read at build time from the definitions shared with the server code. See Math version for the configuration shown; confirm any other version or operator-specific settings separately.

How wins work

  • A 6 × 5 board. 8 or more matching symbols anywhere on it pay — no paylines, no adjacency requirement.
  • Winning symbols clear and new ones drop in from above, so a single spin can chain several wins.
  • Each win = (bet ÷ 20) × symbol multiplier × active multiplier.
  • As a rule, at most 2 of the same symbol appear per column, which prevents full-column stacking and keeps clusters spread across the board.

Paytable

Values are the symbol multiplier in: win = (bet ÷ 20) × symbol multiplier × active multiplier.

Symbol8–910–1112+
Deer-antler kabutoHigh-pay 2005001000
Crescent kabutoHigh-pay 50200500
Buffalo-horn kabutoHigh-pay 40100300
Ichi-no-tani kabutoHigh-pay 3040240
Jingasa war hatLow-pay 2030200
Horagai conchLow-pay 1624160
Hyotan gourdLow-pay 1020100
Jindaiko war drumLow-pay 81880
War chestLow-pay 51540

Special symbols

Gunbai war fan (scatter)

No lines, no adjacency — 4 anywhere on the board trigger the free spins feature.

Horokudama firebomb

Counts when a win lands. Base game ×2–×20, free spins ×2–×500.

Features

Multiplier orbs

Counted only when a win lands; the number on the firebomb is the multiplier. Base game ×2 – ×20. Orbs on the board when a win lands are summed and applied to that cascade's win; they do not carry across cascades.

Free spins

4 scatters award 15 spins. Orbs in free spins run ×2 – ×500, and the collected multiplier accumulates for the whole feature, applying to the current and every subsequent win.

Retrigger

3 more scatters during free spins add 5 spins, with the accumulated multiplier carried over.

Bonus buy

Buy directly into free spins for 100× the bet. Bonus buy RTP (96.41%) is measured separately from the base game.

Dry-spin rescue

After 15 consecutive rounds paying less than 1× the bet, the next spin is topped up to a cluster of 8 low-pay symbols — and so is every spin after it until a round pays at least the bet. Only completed rounds still queryable in the live system count; earlier progress may no longer be retained after a long absence. The rescued spin's bet may not exceed the lowest bet of those 15 rounds; at a higher bet that spin is not topped up. Base game only; bonus buys do not count. The RTP in the spec table assumes continuous play of this game at one bet size and includes this feature's contribution (about 2.66 percentage points).

Technical

Game codeaki_sengoku
Math versionv96
TechnologyHTML5, no plug-in; one client for desktop and mobile
ViewportLandscape with proportional scaling
In-game languageTraditional Chinese (additional languages on request)
CurrenciesTWD (others can be registered on request)
IntegrationTransfer wallet (Operator API v3), launch-token redirect

Sources & verification scope

This product specification is written and maintained by its developer, Akitsora Gaming (AKI電子 in Taiwan). Measurement methods and sample information for RTP, volatility and hit rate appear in the specification table. Sampled results have uncertainty; RTP describes long-run return, not an individual player or session outcome.

Internal simulations and tests are not independent certification. We do not currently hold GLI or BMM certification reports. Supply to a market requiring third-party certification depends on completing its requirements.

See slot game development and supply for integration and supply scope, About us for development and content responsibility, or contact us for a math summary, version confirmation or a correction to this page.

The story

Fiction and adapted settings written by Akitsora Gaming for this title, including invented dialogue and events. This is not a historical or folklore reference. The rules and specification tables define the gameplay and math.

The fifteenth day of the ninth month, Keicho five. Dawn at Sekigahara. Inside the fog there are no banner colours and no sides — the realm belongs to nobody yet.

I. Fog

Sekigahara is not a plain. It is a basin where four roads meet inside the mountains: one running east toward Edo, one west toward Kyoto, and two more tying the northern provinces to Ise. Whoever holds this ground holds every road home — and both sides knew it, which is why that autumn two armies of tens of thousands each spent an entire night marching through rain in order to halt on the same slope.

By dawn the basin had filled chest-deep with fog. The scouts put the enemy three hundred paces off, and from the curtain of the headquarters you could see nothing at all: only horses blowing, only a man somewhere out in the white retying the cord of his helmet, only your own heart running faster than it had the day before.

The quietest moment of that morning was the one after everyone had taken their place and before anyone had given an order. That is the moment this game is built around.

II. The baton and the naginata

A commander's baton stands at the centre of the headquarters. The man holding it has no name here — or rather, his name has been copied, adapted and printed onto so many things across four centuries that it stopped being his some time ago. So this general flies no house banner and the back of his surcoat is bare. He is simply the one who has to decide everything before the fog lifts. His helmet is tucked under his left arm rather than worn, because the fog is heavy and a helmet would cost him the sounds coming up the slope.

A woman stands at his right. People like her usually get half a line in the chronicles: women too took up the naginata and stood in the ranks. She wears a hachigane brow-plate rather than a helmet, and her scarlet hakama is the only colour on the whole grey slope. The naginata is held across her body, edge outward — a posture of waiting, not of attack.

There is nothing supernatural anywhere in this one — no god, no spell, no dragon. Sekigahara actually happened: the strength of both armies, the rain that fell that night and the four roads out of the basin are all on record. Everything that can happen on this board was done by somebody that morning. It is about people, and a story about people needs somebody standing at the edge of it, watching. That is why those two frame the board, and not any god.

III. Four helmets

The four highest-paying symbols are four helmets.

Deer antlers, a crescent moon, buffalo horns, the swept crest of Ichi-no-tani — all four are real maedate forms, and none of them points at any particular person. A crest was never decoration. In a melee where dust and shouting swallow everything, it is how a foot soldier finds whether the head of his own unit is still standing. So it had to be legible at a distance, and it had to look like nobody else's.

The lamellar plates of helmet and cuirass are laced together with coloured silk cord: odoshige. Dark blue, scarlet, spring green, purple — the colour is not taste, it is rank. Which house laced with which silk had been settled generations earlier, so the first thing a man was seen as on that field was something his grandfather decided for him.

The four helmets on the board, then, are four different companies deploying across the same slope at the same time. 8 or more of the same helmet anywhere on the board pay, with no line and no adjacency required — on ground like that, formations never did fall into a straight line.

IV. What the foot soldiers carried

The remaining five symbols are the same battle seen from the bottom.

The jingasa is lacquered vermilion: a sunhat, a cooking pot, and the last thing you get in front of your face. The conch hangs at the hip — one long note to advance, three short to fall back; past the distance a shouting man can reach, the conch is the only language there is. The gourd carries water, and half a day into a fight water matters more than rice. The war drum is carried by two men, and the beat decides which foot everyone puts down next; when the drum stops, the line comes apart.

The fifth is the war chest: pierced coins strung loosely on hemp cord, deliberately not arranged into any family's crest. The Sengoku period was not settled by swords in the end, it was settled by money — whoever could keep paying his foot soldiers by the day kept his line standing one day longer.

These five are the real protagonists. The four helmets get written into the books; these do not, and yet they appear on the board far more often — much as the overwhelming majority of the people actually standing in that fog were never written down at all.

V. The war fan goes up

Besides the baton, the general carries a gunbai.

The gunbai is not a weapon. It is a fan cast in iron with a sun disc struck into its face, and it does exactly one thing: the instant it goes up, the whole army sees it. When the banners have been eaten by fog and the orders have been blown apart by wind, the flash off that iron fan is the only signal the entire line still shares.

So in this game the war fan counts wherever it lands — a signal does not need to line up. 4 of them lit at once means the army has moved: for the next 15 rounds the fog pulls back off the slope and the forest of banners drives all the way down to the foot of the mountain. Raise 3 more mid-pursuit and the line runs on for another 5 rounds.

VI. The firebomb

A horokudama is made of fired clay: powder inside, cord wrapped outside, lit and then thrown by hand — and anyone who has held one knows exactly how little room that leaves for second thoughts.

It is this game's multiplier orb. It counts when it is on the board as a win lands — ×2 to ×20 — and nobody has to go and pick it up. That is how it worked in the field as well: once thrown it belongs to no one, and all anyone can do is wait for it to come down. In free spins it is heavier still, ×2 to ×500, and every one thrown stays on the ledger, stacking, never resetting for the whole feature — because once a rout begins it does not stop halfway, which is precisely what happened on that slope that afternoon.

VII. The fog lifts

By early afternoon it was decided, and the smoke had cleared.

Seen from the ridge, the thing had taken half a day. Yet for four centuries afterwards everyone has argued about one particular instant inside that half day: why a certain company never moved, why a certain banner went down so fast, whether a quarter of an hour more fog would have produced a different country. The direction of an entire era was compressed into the length of a few breaths.

This game keeps that instant as a board. A single round is capped at 5,000× the bet — less a number than the largest way this game knows how to write the phrase the realm divided.

The rest of the time you stand in the fog and wait for the fan to go up.

Want to spin Sengoku yourself?

The demo needs no account — click and spin. For integration docs, the math summary or sandbox access, send us an email.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.