AKITSORA GAMING

Shishimai New Year

A bite from the lion brings a whole year of luck.

Shishimai New Year is a 5×4, 1024-ways slot. The lion head bites its neighbours into golden Fuku wilds; in the kite feature every win lifts the kite and its multiplier, up to ×12.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.

RTP
96.88%
Volatility
Medium-high8.27
Max win
3,000× bet
Bonus buy
54.725× bet

In-game screens

Captured straight from the running game — real boards, real wins.

Shishimai New Year — Base game
Base game5 reels × 4 rows, 1024 ways. The lion dancer stands on the left; the kite scale runs beside the reels.
Shishimai New Year — The bite and a ways win
The bite and a ways winA lion head bites up, down, left and right, turning every bitten cell into a golden Fuku wild; the capsule shows the symbol, the reels and the product of matches per reel.
Shishimai New Year — Kite flight — the big mouth
Kite flight — the big mouthThe kite has reached the sunrise at the top of the scale (×12) and the lion opens its big mouth to bite a whole 3×3 ring.
Shishimai New Year — Big win
Big winCapped at 3,000× the bet per round.
Shishimai New Year — Bonus buy
Bonus buyPay 54.725× the bet to start the kite feature directly.
Shishimai New Year — In-game paytable
In-game paytableThe same game definition as the table on this page: the game receives it from the server, and this page reads it at build time.

Specification

Type5 reels × 4 rows, ways (1024 ways, 3+ consecutive reels from the left)
Return to player (RTP)96.88%
Bonus buy RTP96.88%
VolatilityMedium-high (8.27)
Hit rate37.06%
Rounds winning ≥ 1× bet17.52%
Max win per round3,000× bet
Kite flight (free spins) frequency≈ 1 in 162.18 spins
RTP verificationExact solution: base game and feature computed exactly (not sampled); the max-win cap's 0.0008 percentage points are estimated by simulation; RTP 96.8826%

Game math specifications and the paytable are read at build time from the definitions shared with the server code. See Math version for the configuration shown; confirm any other version or operator-specific settings separately.

How wins work

  • The grid is 5 reels × 4 rows with 1024 ways and no paylines.
  • A win needs the same symbol (or a wild) on every reel in a row from the leftmost reel, at least 3 reels; the pay = table value × the product of matching symbols per reel.
  • Lion heads (wild, reels 2, 3 and 4 only) bite first and ways are counted after: every bitten cell becomes a Fuku wild.
  • Kadomatsu count anywhere on the grid: 3 or more start the kite feature (free spins).

Paytable

Values are multiples of the total bet for one way: win = total bet × table value × the product of matching symbols on each reel (times the kite height during the kite feature). The same numbers as the in-game paytable.

Symbol3 reels4 reels5 reels
Mount FujiHigh-pay 0.0580.1170.233
HawkHigh-pay 0.0470.0930.186
EggplantHigh-pay 0.0350.070.14
Kagami mochiHigh-pay 0.030.0590.117
Hagoita paddleLow-pay 0.0180.0370.073
Spinning topLow-pay 0.0170.0330.066
Hamaya arrowLow-pay 0.0150.030.06
Red plumLow-pay 0.0130.0270.054

Special symbols

Lion head

Wild, on reels 2, 3 and 4 only. Bites up, down, left and right as it lands (the whole 3×3 ring after the sunrise); bitten cells become Fuku.

Fuku

Wild. Never on the reels — only a lion's bite makes it.

Kadomatsu

Counts anywhere: 3/4/5 start 8/10/12 kite spins.

Features

The lion's bite

A lion head (wild) bites up, down, left and right as it lands: every regular symbol it bites becomes a golden Fuku wild. Kadomatsu and other lion heads are never bitten; all lions bite together before ways are counted. A way made only of lion heads and Fuku pays once, as the top symbol.

Kite flight — the kite multiplier

3/4/5 kadomatsu award 8/10/12 kite spins. A kite scale runs beside the reels: ×1 → ×2 → ×3 → ×5 → ×8 → ×12. Every spin with a ways win lifts the kite one step first, then that spin's win is multiplied by the new height — the first win is already ×2. The kite never falls.

Through the cloud, to the sunrise

Reaching the cloud (×5) adds 2 spins (once per feature). After the kite reaches the first sunrise (×12) at the top, every remaining spin is a big bite: lion heads bite the whole ring of 8 cells around them (3×3), and every win is ×12. 3 or more kadomatsu during the feature add 4 spins.

Volatility — positioning

Volatility 8.27. Hit rate 37.06% counts rounds with any win; 17.52% of all rounds return at least the stake. The base game carries about 65% of the RTP — the bite often completes five-reel ways — and the kite feature arrives about once every 162.18 spins, with a longer tail the higher the kite climbs. This describes the product's positioning and does not guarantee session outcomes.

Bonus buy

Pay 54.725× the bet to start the kite feature directly (8 spins). The price comes from the expected value measured along the buy path (buy RTP 96.88%) and is calibrated separately from the base game.

Technical

Game codeaki_shishimai
Math versionsm1
TechnologyHTML5, no plug-in; one client for desktop and mobile
ViewportLandscape with proportional scaling
In-game languageTraditional Chinese (additional languages on request)
CurrenciesTWD (others can be registered on request)
IntegrationTransfer wallet (Operator API v3), launch-token redirect

Sources & verification scope

This product specification is written and maintained by its developer, Akitsora Gaming (AKI電子 in Taiwan). Measurement methods and sample information for RTP, volatility and hit rate appear in the specification table. Sampled results have uncertainty; RTP describes long-run return, not an individual player or session outcome.

Internal simulations and tests are not independent certification. We do not currently hold GLI or BMM certification reports. Supply to a market requiring third-party certification depends on completing its requirements.

See slot game development and supply for integration and supply scope, About us for development and content responsibility, or contact us for a math summary, version confirmation or a correction to this page.

The story

Fiction and adapted settings written by Akitsora Gaming for this title, including invented dialogue and events. This is not a historical or folklore reference. The rules and specification tables define the gameplay and math.

Flute and taiko echo down the New Year lane as the crimson lion dances through the gate.
One lucky bite chews away misfortune while the kite climbs above the clouds toward the first sunrise.

I. The Lion Dance at New Year

In the crisp mornings of the Japanese New Year, the lively sound of bamboo flutes and taiko drums announces the arrival of the shishimai troupe down the lane. Beneath a flowing cloak dyed with green karakusa arabesques, the dancer wields a carved red-lacquer Lion Head whose wooden jaw clacks in time with the festive street beat. Crimson tassels and brass bells jingle in time with the bamboo flute as crowds line the snow-dusted shrine path.

Old folklore holds that a lucky wordplay links the lion’s bite to divine blessing: letting the New Year lion bite your head chews away a full year of bad luck and invites good fortune in its place, while neighborhood children half-hide behind their parents’ sleeves and half-lean forward along the sunny street. Every spirited leap and snapping jaw of the ceremonial lion showers the New Year gathering with festive energy.

II. Paper Cutouts and Golden Bites

Across this five-reel, four-row all-ways board, every emblem is crafted as a traditional kirie paper cutout mounted on textured white washi paper: the auspicious first-dream trio of Mount Fuji, a hawk, and an eggplant, joined by stacked kagami mochi rice cakes, painted hagoita paddles, wooden spinning tops, hamaya arrows, and blooming red plum branches. Crimson tassels and brass bells jingle in time with the bamboo flute as crowds line the snow-dusted shrine path.

Whenever a Lion Head Wild lands on the middle columns, it immediately snaps its wooden jaws up, down, left, and right before ways are evaluated on the board. Every regular cutout symbol it bites transforms on the spot into a golden Fuku Wild, linking combinations across all five reels in a single chomp. Every spirited leap and snapping jaw of the ceremonial lion showers the New Year gathering with festive energy.

III. Kadomatsu and the Climbing Kite

When enough pine-and-bamboo Kadomatsu scatters appear anywhere across the grid, the scene opens onto a bright winter sky for the Takoage kite-flying free spins. Beside the reels rises a tall altitude scale where a traditional painted yakko kite with outstretched kimono sleeves catches the crisp New Year breeze and prepares to climb. Crimson tassels and brass bells jingle in time with the bamboo flute as crowds line the snow-dusted shrine path.

On every free spin that scores a ways win across the reels, the kite climbs one rung higher first and then multiplies that spin’s payout by its newly reached height on the scale. Because the kite never drops back down once lifted, every winning gust carries the remainder of the round onto higher ground. Every spirited leap and snapping jaw of the ceremonial lion showers the New Year gathering with festive energy.

IV. First Sunrise and the Big Bite

As the yakko kite ascends into the clear winter sky, breaking through the mid-altitude Cloud level grants extra free spins to keep the flight going; climb all the way to the summit of the scale, and the kite meets Hatsuhi—the year’s very first sunrise gleaming in radiant gold above the snowy horizon. Crimson tassels and brass bells jingle in time with the bamboo flute as crowds line the snow-dusted shrine path.

From the spin after the first sunrise is reached, every remaining turn unleashes the Big Bite: whenever a Lion Head lands on the middle reels, its jaws widen to turn the entire surrounding ring of regular symbols into golden Fuku Wilds while the top sunrise multiplier shines over every ways win. Every spirited leap and snapping jaw of the ceremonial lion showers the New Year gathering with festive energy.

Want to spin Shishimai New Year yourself?

The demo needs no account — click and spin. For integration docs, the math summary or sandbox access, send us an email.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.