AKITSORA GAMING

Aomori Nebuta

A summer night in Aomori: one sweep of the master's fan and the giant warrior float lights up, tier by tier.

Aomori Nebuta is a 6×5 tumbling slot set at the summer lantern-float festival. 8+ matching symbols pay anywhere; fan lanterns trigger free spins with accumulating goldfish-lantern multipliers.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.

RTP
96.70%
Volatility
High11.20
Max win
5,000× bet
Bonus buy
100× bet

In-game screens

Captured straight from the running game — real boards, real wins.

Aomori Nebuta — Base game
Base gameA 6 × 5 board. Matching symbols pay anywhere on it; the warrior float fills the right column, the nebuta master and haneto dancer the left.
Aomori Nebuta — Cascading win
Cascading winWinning symbols flare like a lantern wick and drift up as light; every cascade lights one more tier of the float.
Aomori Nebuta — Free spins
Free spinsAt the harbour on the festival's last night, the collected multiplier accumulates for the whole feature and applies to every later win.
Aomori Nebuta — Big win
Big winA single round is capped at 5,000× the bet.
Aomori Nebuta — Bonus buy
Bonus buyBuy straight into free spins for 100× the bet. Buy RTP is measured separately.
Aomori Nebuta — In-game paytable
In-game paytableThe same game definition as the table on this page: the game receives it from the server, and this page reads it at build time.

Specification

Type6 × 5 tumble, scatter pays (no paylines)
Return to player (RTP)96.70%
Bonus buy RTP96.41%
VolatilityHigh (11.20)
Hit rate48.97%
Max win per round5,000× bet
Free spins frequency≈ 1 in 214.68 spins
Calibration sample2,240,000,000 spins, standard error 0.02%

Game math specifications and the paytable are read at build time from the definitions shared with the server code. See Math version for the configuration shown; confirm any other version or operator-specific settings separately.

How wins work

  • A 6 × 5 board. 8 or more matching symbols anywhere on it pay — no paylines, no adjacency requirement.
  • Winning symbols clear and new ones drop in from above, so a single spin can chain several wins.
  • Each win = (bet ÷ 20) × symbol multiplier × active multiplier.
  • As a rule, at most 2 of the same symbol appear per column, which prevents full-column stacking and keeps clusters spread across the board.

Paytable

Values are the symbol multiplier in: win = (bet ÷ 20) × symbol multiplier × active multiplier.

Symbol8–910–1112+
Warrior nebuta headHigh-pay 2005001000
Haneto flower hatHigh-pay 50200500
Nebuta fanHigh-pay 40100300
Festival fluteHigh-pay 3040240
Bamboo lantern frameLow-pay 2030200
Painted washiLow-pay 1624160
Broad brushLow-pay 1020100
Haneto yukata sashLow-pay 81880
Mameshibori towelLow-pay 51540

Special symbols

Fan lantern (scatter)

No lines, no adjacency — 4 anywhere on the board trigger the free spins feature.

Goldfish lantern

Counts when a win lands. Base game ×2–×20, free spins ×2–×500.

Features

Goldfish lanterns (multipliers)

Counted only when a win lands; the number on the goldfish's belly is the multiplier. Base game ×2 – ×20. Goldfish lanterns on the board when a win lands are summed and applied to that cascade's win; they do not carry across cascades.

Free spins

4 fan lanterns award 15 spins at the harbour on the festival's last night. Goldfish lanterns in free spins run ×2 – ×500, and the collected multiplier accumulates for the whole feature, applying to the current and every subsequent win.

Retrigger

3 more fan lanterns during free spins add 5 spins, with the accumulated multiplier carried over.

Bonus buy

Buy directly into free spins for 100× the bet. Bonus buy RTP (96.41%) is measured separately from the base game.

Dry-spin rescue

After 15 consecutive rounds paying less than 1× the bet, the next spin is topped up to a cluster of 8 low-pay symbols — and so is every spin after it until a round pays at least the bet. Only completed rounds still queryable in the live system count; earlier progress may no longer be retained after a long absence. The rescued spin's bet may not exceed the lowest bet of those 15 rounds; at a higher bet that spin is not topped up. Base game only; bonus buys do not count. The RTP in the spec table assumes continuous play of this game at one bet size and includes this feature's contribution (about 2.66 percentage points).

Technical

Game codeaki_nebuta
Math versionv96
TechnologyHTML5, no plug-in; one client for desktop and mobile
ViewportLandscape with proportional scaling
In-game languageTraditional Chinese (additional languages on request)
CurrenciesTWD (others can be registered on request)
IntegrationTransfer wallet (Operator API v3), launch-token redirect

Sources & verification scope

This product specification is written and maintained by its developer, Akitsora Gaming (AKI電子 in Taiwan). Measurement methods and sample information for RTP, volatility and hit rate appear in the specification table. Sampled results have uncertainty; RTP describes long-run return, not an individual player or session outcome.

Internal simulations and tests are not independent certification. We do not currently hold GLI or BMM certification reports. Supply to a market requiring third-party certification depends on completing its requirements.

See slot game development and supply for integration and supply scope, About us for development and content responsibility, or contact us for a math summary, version confirmation or a correction to this page.

The story

Fiction and adapted settings written by Akitsora Gaming for this title, including invented dialogue and events. This is not a historical or folklore reference. The rules and specification tables define the gameplay and math.

A nebuta float is a frame of bound bamboo, a thousand sheets of washi, and the lamps lit one by one inside it.

I. Frame and paper

The nebuta master spends a year binding bamboo into the shape of a warrior, then papers it sheet by sheet and paints it in vermilion and ultramarine.

Before the lamps are lit, it is only a very large paper figure.

II. Lighting up

As night falls the lamps come on from the cart upward, tier by tier, and the warrior's face is the last to glow.

The number on a falling goldfish lantern is the weight of the spin (base game ×2 to ×20).

III. Nebuta on the sea

Land 4 fan lanterns and the festival moves to the harbour on its last night. Over the next 15 spins the multiplier keeps growing (×2 to ×500).

3 more fan lanterns add 5 more spins.

IV. The haneto

Haneto dancers in flower hats leap in front of the float, bells jingling and falling from their sashes; one sweep of the master's fan and the whole street calls out "rassera".

Want to spin Aomori Nebuta yourself?

The demo needs no account — click and spin. For integration docs, the math summary or sandbox access, send us an email.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.