AKITSORA GAMING

Kaiooi Salon

Among all the painted clam shells, only one half fits the other.

Kaiooi Salon is a 6×5 tumbling slot set in a shell-matching salon. 8+ matching symbols pay anywhere; salon seals trigger free spins with accumulating pearl multipliers.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.

RTP
96.70%
Volatility
High11.20
Max win
5,000× bet
Bonus buy
100× bet

In-game screens

Captured straight from the running game — real boards, real wins.

Kaiooi Salon — Base game
Base gameA 6 × 5 board. Matching symbols pay anywhere on it.
Kaiooi Salon — Cascading win
Cascading winWinning shells close like a matched pair and break into mineral grains and gold dust, new ones drop in, and a single spin can pay several times.
Kaiooi Salon — Free spins
Free spinsIn the white-and-gold shell gallery the collected multiplier accumulates for the whole feature and applies to every later win.
Kaiooi Salon — Big win
Big winA single round is capped at 5,000× the bet.
Kaiooi Salon — Bonus buy
Bonus buyBuy straight into free spins for 100× the bet. Buy RTP is measured separately.
Kaiooi Salon — In-game paytable
In-game paytableThe same game definition as the table on this page: the game receives it from the server, and this page reads it at build time.

Specification

Type6 × 5 tumble, scatter pays (no paylines)
Return to player (RTP)96.70%
Bonus buy RTP96.41%
VolatilityHigh (11.20)
Hit rate48.97%
Max win per round5,000× bet
Free spins frequency≈ 1 in 214.68 spins
Calibration sample2,240,000,000 spins, standard error 0.02%

Game math specifications and the paytable are read at build time from the definitions shared with the server code. See Math version for the configuration shown; confirm any other version or operator-specific settings separately.

How wins work

  • A 6 × 5 board. 8 or more matching symbols anywhere on it pay — no paylines, no adjacency requirement.
  • Winning symbols clear and new ones drop in from above, so a single spin can chain several wins.
  • Each win = (bet ÷ 20) × symbol multiplier × active multiplier.
  • As a rule, at most 2 of the same symbol appear per column, which prevents full-column stacking and keeps clusters spread across the board.

Paytable

Values are the symbol multiplier in: win = (bet ÷ 20) × symbol multiplier × active multiplier.

Symbol8–910–1112+
Pine shellHigh-pay 2005001000
Chrysanthemum shellHigh-pay 50200500
Flowing-water shellHigh-pay 40100300
Autumn-grass shellHigh-pay 3040240
Lacquer caseLow-pay 2030200
Tasseled knotLow-pay 1624160
Embroidered cushionLow-pay 1020100
Bamboo sticksLow-pay 81880
Round sachetLow-pay 51540

Special symbols

Salon seal (scatter)

No lines, no adjacency — 4 anywhere on the board trigger the free spins feature.

Pearl

Counts when a win lands. Base game ×2–×20, free spins ×2–×500.

Features

Pearls (multipliers)

Counted only when a win lands; the number on the pearl is the multiplier. Base game ×2 – ×20. Pearls on the board when a win lands are summed and applied to that cascade's win; they do not carry across cascades.

Free spins

4 salon seals award 15 spins in the white-and-gold shell gallery. Pearls in free spins run ×2 – ×500, and the collected multiplier accumulates for the whole feature, applying to the current and every subsequent win.

Retrigger

3 more salon seals during free spins add 5 spins, with the accumulated multiplier carried over.

Bonus buy

Buy directly into free spins for 100× the bet. Bonus buy RTP (96.41%) is measured separately from the base game.

Dry-spin rescue

After 15 consecutive rounds paying less than 1× the bet, the next spin is topped up to a cluster of 8 low-pay symbols — and so is every spin after it until a round pays at least the bet. Only completed rounds still queryable in the live system count; earlier progress may no longer be retained after a long absence. The rescued spin's bet may not exceed the lowest bet of those 15 rounds; at a higher bet that spin is not topped up. Base game only; bonus buys do not count. The RTP in the spec table assumes continuous play of this game at one bet size and includes this feature's contribution (about 2.66 percentage points).

Technical

Game codeaki_kaiooi
Math versionv96
TechnologyHTML5, no plug-in; one client for desktop and mobile
ViewportLandscape with proportional scaling
In-game languageTraditional Chinese (additional languages on request)
CurrenciesTWD (others can be registered on request)
IntegrationTransfer wallet (Operator API v3), launch-token redirect

Sources & verification scope

This product specification is written and maintained by its developer, Akitsora Gaming (AKI電子 in Taiwan). Measurement methods and sample information for RTP, volatility and hit rate appear in the specification table. Sampled results have uncertainty; RTP describes long-run return, not an individual player or session outcome.

Internal simulations and tests are not independent certification. We do not currently hold GLI or BMM certification reports. Supply to a market requiring third-party certification depends on completing its requirements.

See slot game development and supply for integration and supply scope, About us for development and content responsibility, or contact us for a math summary, version confirmation or a correction to this page.

The story

Fiction and adapted settings written by Akitsora Gaming for this title, including invented dialogue and events. This is not a historical or folklore reference. The rules and specification tables define the gameplay and math.

A round of kaiooi is a black lacquer table, a tub of clam shells — and the small breath of whoever finds the right one.

I. The shell tub

The shells come out of a black lacquer tub and are laid face down, one by one. Inside each is a painting — pine, chrysanthemum, flowing water, autumn grass — in mineral pigment ground from stone.

The hostess says a clam shell only knows its own other half; any other half will never close on it.

II. Matching

Turn one over and look for the one that carries the same painting — find it, line up the hinges, close them gently, and the gold rim glows.

Now and then a pearl rolls across the table, and the number on it is the weight of the spin (base game ×2 to ×20).

III. The unveiling

Gather 4 salon seals and two gold-and-malachite screens slide apart, revealing a gallery laid with painted shells. Over the next 15 spins the multiplier keeps growing (×2 to ×500).

3 more seals add 5 more spins.

IV. The screen of shells

The last pair closes; the hostess raises it into the light and turns it to the guests — this pair goes back into the tub tonight.

Want to spin Kaiooi Salon yourself?

The demo needs no account — click and spin. For integration docs, the math summary or sandbox access, send us an email.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.