AKITSORA GAMING

Athena Descends

Dusk over the Acropolis — Athena, spear and shield in hand, descends upon the Parthenon.

A flagship real-time 3D slot: 8+ matching treasures pay anywhere on a 6×5 tumble board, a golden owl carries multiplier orbs into the win, and every paid spin draws for four fixed jackpots.

Request integration docs

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.

RTP
96.98%
Volatility
High11.26
Max win
5,000× bet
Bonus buy
100× bet

In-game screens

Captured straight from the running game — real boards, real wins.

Athena Descends — Base game
Base gameA 6 × 5 board in real-time 3D before the Parthenon at dusk, with Athena on her plinth; the strip on top shows the four jackpots.
Athena Descends — Cascading win
Cascading winWinning symbols float forward inside a gold olive wreath and dissolve into rising light; new ones drop in, and a single spin can pay several times.
Athena Descends — Free spins
Free spinsThe temple at nightfall with the colossus lit, where the orb multiplier accumulates for the whole feature.
Athena Descends — Big win
Big winA single round is capped at 5,000× the bet.
Athena Descends — Bonus buy
Bonus buyBuy straight into free spins for 100× the bet. Buy RTP is measured separately.
Athena Descends — In-game paytable
In-game paytableThe same game definition as the table on this page: the game receives it from the server, and this page reads it at build time.

Specification

Type6 × 5 tumble, scatter pays (no paylines), real-time WebGL 3D
Return to player (RTP)96.98%
Bonus buy RTP96.41%
VolatilityHigh (11.26)
Hit rate48.97%
Max win per round5,000× bet
Free spins frequency≈ 1 in 214.68 spins
Calibration sample140,000,000 spins, standard error 0.09%

Game math specifications and the paytable are read at build time from the definitions shared with the server code. See Math version for the configuration shown; confirm any other version or operator-specific settings separately.

How wins work

  • A 6 × 5 board. 8 or more matching symbols anywhere on it pay — no paylines, no adjacency requirement.
  • Winning symbols clear and new ones drop in from above, so a single spin can chain several wins.
  • Each win = (bet ÷ 20) × symbol multiplier × active multiplier.
  • As a rule, at most 2 of the same symbol appear per column, which prevents full-column stacking and keeps clusters spread across the board.

Paytable

Values are the symbol multiplier in: win = (bet ÷ 20) × symbol multiplier × active multiplier.

Symbol8–910–1112+
Golden owlHigh-pay 2005001000
Statue of VictoryHigh-pay 50200500
Medusa shieldHigh-pay 40100300
Sacred olive treeHigh-pay 3040240
Vermilion amphoraLow-pay 2030200
Cobalt oil flaskLow-pay 1624160
Purple kylixLow-pay 1020100
Turquoise wine jugLow-pay 81880
Amber lidded jarLow-pay 51540

Special symbols

Athena coin (scatter)

No lines, no adjacency — 4 anywhere on the board trigger the free spins feature.

Wisdom orb

Counts when a win lands. Base game ×2–×20, free spins ×2–×500.

Features

Real-time 3D

The board, the symbols, Athena and the Parthenon are 3D models rendered live in the browser: painted glass vessels catch the sunset, winning symbols float forward and play their own move (the owl spreads its wings, Victory turns, the vessels spin), a gold olive wreath grows behind them, and they dissolve into rising motes of light as the wreath scatters into golden leaves. Athena turns to each win and flings it into the win meter with her spear; her moves grow with the cascade, and from the sixth win in a row she hurls the spear.

Pre-rendered 2D layer

On a slow connection or a device without WebGL2, play starts on a pre-rendered 2D board: symbols and Athena shot from the same 3D models and the same gold wreath on every win, and devices without WebGL2 also play each symbol’s own win move. The math and results are identical. Once 3D is ready it fades in between rounds — never in the middle of the round being watched.

Wisdom orb multipliers

Counted only when a win lands; the number on the orb is the multiplier. Base game ×2 – ×20; the golden owl swoops down and carries the orb into the win. Orbs on the board when a win lands are summed and applied to that cascade’s win, and do not carry over.

Free spins

4 Athena coins award 15 spins: Athena raises her shield, the Medusa on it opens her eyes and the whole board turns to stone, dusk falls and the colossus behind the temple lights up. Orbs in free spins run ×2 – ×500, and the collected multiplier accumulates for the whole feature, applying to the current and every later win.

Retrigger

3 more coins during free spins add 5 spins, with the accumulated multiplier carried over.

Four fixed jackpots

Every paid base-game spin draws for a jackpot after its cascades finish, independent of the board: Mini ×10, Minor ×50, Major ×500, Grand ×2,000 the total bet. The strip across the top of the screen shows what each one pays at the current bet. Bonus buys and free spins do not draw; the jackpots are included in the listed RTP, and a single round including any jackpot is capped at 5,000× the bet.

Bonus buy

Buy directly into free spins for 100× the bet. Bonus buy RTP (96.41%) is measured separately from the base game.

Dry-spin rescue

After 15 consecutive rounds paying less than 1× the bet, the next spin is topped up to a cluster of 8 low-pay symbols — and so is every spin after it until a round pays at least the bet. Based only on completed rounds still queryable online; after a long absence, earlier progress may no longer be kept. The rescue spin’s bet may not exceed the lowest bet in those 15 rounds; a higher bet gets no top-up. Base game only; bonus buys do not count. The listed RTP assumes continuous play of this game at one bet level and includes this mechanic’s contribution (about 2.66 percentage points).

Technical

Game codeaki_athena
Math versionzs1
TechnologyHTML5 with real-time WebGL 3D, no plug-in; one client for desktop and mobile. On a slow connection or without WebGL2 it starts on a pre-rendered 2D board and switches to 3D between rounds
ViewportLandscape with proportional scaling
In-game languageTraditional Chinese (additional languages on request)
CurrenciesTWD (others can be registered on request)
IntegrationTransfer wallet (Operator API v3), launch-token redirect

Sources & verification scope

This product specification is written and maintained by its developer, Akitsora Gaming (AKI電子 in Taiwan). Measurement methods and sample information for RTP, volatility and hit rate appear in the specification table. Sampled results have uncertainty; RTP describes long-run return, not an individual player or session outcome.

Internal simulations and tests are not independent certification. We do not currently hold GLI or BMM certification reports. Supply to a market requiring third-party certification depends on completing its requirements.

See slot game development and supply for integration and supply scope, About us for development and content responsibility, or contact us for a math summary, version confirmation or a correction to this page.

The story

Fiction and adapted settings written by Akitsora Gaming for this title, including invented dialogue and events. This is not a historical or folklore reference. The rules and specification tables define the gameplay and math.

Grey-eyed Athena.
— Homer’s name for her

I. The Acropolis at dusk

On the hill of the Acropolis the setting sun slants across the columns of the Parthenon. Athena, goddess of war and of craft, stands on her plinth before the temple with a spear in one hand and a shield in the other, and a golden owl keeps watch at her side.

Far behind the temple rises a colossal Athena, taller than the temple itself — most evenings only a faint shape against the sky.

II. Offerings to the goddess

The temple is filled with offerings: a golden owl, a statue of Victory, a Medusa shield, a sacred olive tree, and rows of painted glass — a vermilion amphora, a cobalt oil flask, a purple kylix, a turquoise wine jug and an amber lidded jar.

When 8 or more of the same offering are laid before her, the goddess turns to look — they need not sit in a row. The offerings she chooses are crowned with a gold olive wreath and dissolve into motes of light that drift up to the sky, and new ones fall into their places at once.

III. Wisdom orbs

Now and then an orb bearing a multiplier drops from the sky. The owl swoops down, catches it and carries it into the win — a wisdom orb counts only at the moment the goddess chooses an offering (×2 to ×20), then it is gone.

IV. The eyes on the shield

When 4 Athena coins blaze at once, the goddess raises her shield — the Medusa upon it opens her eyes, a golden glance sweeps the temple, and every offering turns to stone and crumbles. Dusk deepens, and the distant colossus begins to glow.

At dusk one thing changes: every wisdom orb stays. The multipliers stack (×2 to ×500) and remain until night has fallen.

Four gold plaques hang at the top of the temple — Mini, Minor, Major and Grand. Now and then Athena hurls her spear and strikes one of them.

Want to spin Athena Descends yourself?

The demo needs no account — click and spin. For integration docs, the math summary or sandbox access, send us an email.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.