AKITSORA GAMING

Poseidon, Lord of the Deep

Sunlight falls into a sunken temple, where Poseidon stands among coral and light, trident in hand.

A flagship real-time 3D slot: 8+ matching treasures pay anywhere on a 6×5 tumble board, dolphins carry multiplier pearls into the win, and every paid spin draws for four fixed jackpots.

Request integration docs

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.

RTP
96.98%
Volatility
High11.26
Max win
5,000× bet
Bonus buy
100× bet

In-game screens

Captured straight from the running game — real boards, real wins.

Poseidon, Lord of the Deep — Base game
Base gameA 6 × 5 board in real-time 3D inside a sunlit sunken temple, with Poseidon on his plinth; the strip on top shows the four jackpots.
Poseidon, Lord of the Deep — Cascading win
Cascading winPoseidon thrusts his trident and a jet of water strikes the winning symbols; new ones drop in, and a single spin can pay several times.
Poseidon, Lord of the Deep — Free spins
Free spinsThe temple under moonlight, with blue fire and glowing jellyfish, where the pearl multiplier accumulates for the whole feature.
Poseidon, Lord of the Deep — Big win
Big winThe plaque flips tier by tier inside rings of treasure currents. A single round is capped at 5,000× the bet.
Poseidon, Lord of the Deep — Bonus buy
Bonus buyBuy straight into free spins for 100× the bet. Buy RTP is measured separately.
Poseidon, Lord of the Deep — In-game paytable
In-game paytableThe same game definition as the table on this page: the game receives it from the server, and this page reads it at build time.

Specification

Type6 × 5 tumble, scatter pays (no paylines), real-time WebGL 3D
Return to player (RTP)96.98%
Bonus buy RTP96.41%
VolatilityHigh (11.26)
Hit rate48.97%
Max win per round5,000× bet
Free spins frequency≈ 1 in 214.68 spins
Calibration sample140,000,000 spins, standard error 0.09%

Game math specifications and the paytable are read at build time from the definitions shared with the server code. See Math version for the configuration shown; confirm any other version or operator-specific settings separately.

How wins work

  • A 6 × 5 board. 8 or more matching symbols anywhere on it pay — no paylines, no adjacency requirement.
  • Winning symbols clear and new ones drop in from above, so a single spin can chain several wins.
  • Each win = (bet ÷ 20) × symbol multiplier × active multiplier.
  • As a rule, at most 2 of the same symbol appear per column, which prevents full-column stacking and keeps clusters spread across the board.

Paytable

Values are the symbol multiplier in: win = (bet ÷ 20) × symbol multiplier × active multiplier.

Symbol8–910–1112+
Sea god’s tridentHigh-pay 2005001000
Sea god’s crownHigh-pay 50200500
Golden conchHigh-pay 40100300
Golden seahorseHigh-pay 3040240
Coral-red scallopLow-pay 2030200
Deep-blue sea snailLow-pay 1624160
Amethyst starfishLow-pay 1020100
Emerald abaloneLow-pay 81880
Amber coral branchLow-pay 51540

Special symbols

Trident coin (scatter)

No lines, no adjacency — 4 anywhere on the board trigger the free spins feature.

Sea pearl

Counts when a win lands. Base game ×2–×20, free spins ×2–×500.

Features

Real-time 3D

The board, the symbols, Poseidon and the sunken temple are 3D models rendered live in the browser: the mother-of-pearl shells change colour as they tilt, and winning symbols float forward and play their own move (the trident thrusts, the golden conch sounds, the seahorse swims up, the abalone flips to show its pearl lining). On every win Poseidon thrusts his trident and a powerful jet of water strikes the winning symbol, fans out on impact and carries the win into the meter.

Pre-rendered 2D layer

On a slow connection or a device without WebGL2, play starts on a pre-rendered 2D board: symbols and Poseidon shot from the same 3D models, and devices without WebGL2 also play each symbol’s own win move. The math and results are identical. Once 3D is ready it switches in between rounds — Poseidon rises from a water spout on his plinth — never in the middle of the round being watched.

Sea pearl multipliers

Counted only when a win lands; the number on the pearl is the multiplier. Base game ×2 – ×20; a dolphin swims in, takes the pearl and carries it into the win. Pearls on the board when a win lands are summed and applied to that cascade’s win, and do not carry over.

Free spins

4 trident coins award 15 spins: currents link the coins, Poseidon strikes the seabed, a whirlpool draws in their light and a great wave rolls across the board. The sea turns to moonlit night, blue fire lights the temple and jellyfish glow. Pearls in free spins run ×2 – ×500, and the collected multiplier accumulates for the whole feature, applying to the current and every later win.

Retrigger

3 more coins during free spins add 5 spins, with the accumulated multiplier carried over.

Big wins: treasure currents

From BIG WIN up, the plaque flips over once per tier and takes on a new colour. A current laden with pearls, gems and shells circles the plaque; each new tier Poseidon thrusts out another ring, and as the count finishes the currents tighten around the amount and burst.

Four fixed jackpots

Every paid base-game spin draws for a jackpot after its cascades finish, independent of the board: Mini ×10, Minor ×50, Major ×500, Grand ×2,000 the total bet. The strip across the top of the screen shows what each one pays at the current bet. Bonus buys and free spins do not draw; the jackpots are included in the listed RTP, and a single round including any jackpot is capped at 5,000× the bet.

Bonus buy

Buy directly into free spins for 100× the bet. Bonus buy RTP (96.41%) is measured separately from the base game.

Dry-spin rescue

After 15 consecutive rounds paying less than 1× the bet, the next spin is topped up to a cluster of 8 low-pay symbols — and so is every spin after it until a round pays at least the bet. Based only on completed rounds still queryable online; after a long absence, earlier progress may no longer be kept. The rescue spin’s bet may not exceed the lowest bet in those 15 rounds; a higher bet gets no top-up. Base game only; bonus buys do not count. The listed RTP assumes continuous play of this game at one bet level and includes this mechanic’s contribution (about 2.66 percentage points).

Technical

Game codeaki_poseidon
Math versionzs1
TechnologyHTML5 with real-time WebGL 3D, no plug-in; one client for desktop and mobile. On a slow connection or without WebGL2 it starts on a pre-rendered 2D board and switches to 3D between rounds
ViewportLandscape with proportional scaling
In-game languageTraditional Chinese (additional languages on request)
CurrenciesTWD (others can be registered on request)
IntegrationTransfer wallet (Operator API v3), launch-token redirect

Sources & verification scope

This product specification is written and maintained by its developer, Akitsora Gaming (AKI電子 in Taiwan). Measurement methods and sample information for RTP, volatility and hit rate appear in the specification table. Sampled results have uncertainty; RTP describes long-run return, not an individual player or session outcome.

Internal simulations and tests are not independent certification. We do not currently hold GLI or BMM certification reports. Supply to a market requiring third-party certification depends on completing its requirements.

See slot game development and supply for integration and supply scope, About us for development and content responsibility, or contact us for a math summary, version confirmation or a correction to this page.

The story

Fiction and adapted settings written by Akitsora Gaming for this title, including invented dialogue and events. This is not a historical or folklore reference. The rules and specification tables define the gameplay and math.

The earth-shaker, lord of the sea.
— Homer’s name for him

I. The sunken temple

Shafts of sunlight slant down through the sea onto the ruins of a sunken temple: broken columns, coral-covered steps, and an arch half buried in the sand.

Poseidon stands on the temple plinth with his trident. Dolphins drift around him, and a school of small fish slips between the corals.

II. Treasures of the sea

The temple keeps the sea god’s treasures: his trident, his crown, a golden conch and a golden seahorse, and shells that shine with mother-of-pearl — a coral-red scallop, a deep-blue sea snail, an amethyst starfish, an emerald abalone and an amber coral branch.

When 8 or more of the same treasure appear, the sea god thrusts his trident — they need not sit in a row. A jet of water strikes them, the chosen treasures break into glittering mother-of-pearl and bubbles, and new ones fall into their places at once.

III. Sea pearls

Now and then a pearl bearing a multiplier drifts down. A dolphin swims in, takes it and carries it into the win in a trail of bubbles — a sea pearl counts only at the moment the sea god chooses a treasure (×2 to ×20), then it is gone.

IV. The moonlit sea

When 4 trident coins blaze at once, the sea god strikes the seabed — currents link the coins, a whirlpool draws in their light, and a great wave rolls across the temple. The surface darkens to moonlight and blue fires light up one by one.

At night one thing changes: every sea pearl stays. The multipliers stack (×2 to ×500) and remain until the moon has set.

Four gold plaques hang at the top of the temple — Mini, Minor, Major and Grand.

Want to spin Poseidon, Lord of the Deep yourself?

The demo needs no account — click and spin. For integration docs, the math summary or sandbox access, send us an email.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.