AKITSORA GAMING

Baku Dreams

The baku eats the nightmares, and only good dreams are left.

Baku Dreams is a 4-5-6-5-4 dream-bubble slot with 2400 ways. The baku spits out wilds, and in the bonus eats the nightmares off the reels one kind at a time.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.

RTP
96.64%
Volatility
Medium-high7.99
Max win
2,000× bet
Bonus buy
72.696× bet

In-game screens

Captured straight from the running game — real boards, real wins.

Baku Dreams — The dream bubble
The dream bubbleA 4-5-6-5-4 dream bubble floats above the sleeper, with the baku swimming beside it.
Baku Dreams — Wild drop
Wild dropThe baku hiccups and 1–3 wilds fall into the bubble.
Baku Dreams — Lucky dream
Lucky dreamAll four nightmares eaten: the bubble turns gold, dawn breaks and the true dream is framed in gold.
Baku Dreams — Big win
Big winA single round is capped at 2,000× the bet.
Baku Dreams — Bonus buy
Bonus buy×72.696 to start Dream Eating (10 spins).
Baku Dreams — In-game paytable
In-game paytableThe RGS supplies the removal order and the lucky and true dream multipliers; this page reads the same game definition.

Specification

Type5 reels with 4-5-6-5-4 rows, ways pays (2400 ways, paying from 3 consecutive reels on the left) with progressive low-symbol removal
Return to player (RTP)96.64%
Bonus buy RTP96.64%
VolatilityMedium-high (7.99)
Hit rate35.16%
Rounds winning ≥ 1× bet10.37%
Max win per round2,000× bet
Free spins (Dream Eating) frequency≈ 1 in 147.51 spins
RTP verificationExact base game + 20,000,000 feature samples; combined RTP 96.6549%, 2σ margin ±0.0195 percentage points; independent implementation (separate code, not the engine) with 1,050,000,000 feature samples: combined RTP 96.6410%, 2σ margin ±0.0040 percentage points

Game math specifications and the paytable are read at build time from the definitions shared with the server code. See Math version for the configuration shown; confirm any other version or operator-specific settings separately.

How wins work

  • The board is a dream bubble: 5 reels with 4-5-6-5-4 rows and 2400 ways, with no fixed paylines. Matching symbols that appear on 3 or more consecutive reels from the left pay; the baku (wild) substitutes for regular symbols and appears on reels 2–5 only.
  • In the base game the baku sometimes spits out 1–3 wilds onto reels 2–5, at most one per reel, never covering a dream pillow.
  • 3/4/5 dream pillows anywhere award 10/12/15 spins of Dream Eating.
  • In Dream Eating, every 13 nightmares eaten permanently removes one kind of nightmare and adds 2 spins; removing all 4 kinds triggers a lucky dream (×2) and upgrades the most frequent good dream into the true dream (×5 more).

Paytable

Values are total-bet multiples per way: a win = total bet × table value × the product of matching symbols on each reel. The baku (wild) counts as a matching symbol. During Dream Eating the lucky dream doubles every win (×2) and the true dream symbol is multiplied ×5. The paytable is the same source as in-game.

Symbol3 reels4 reels5 reels
Moon boatHigh-pay 0.080.2140.536
Flying fishHigh-pay 0.0640.1610.403
Golden cloudHigh-pay 0.0540.1350.322
Rainbow bridgeHigh-pay 0.0430.1070.268
Falling dream (cliff)Low-pay 0.0390.0980.244
Chased dream (shadow)Low-pay 0.0340.0780.195
Lost dream (maze)Low-pay 0.0290.0580.146
Late dream (clock)Low-pay 0.0240.0490.117

Special symbols

Baku

Wild. Reels 2–5 only; substitutes for regular symbols, not for dream pillows. The wilds the baku spits out are the same symbol.

Dream pillow

Scatter. No connection required: 3 or more start Dream Eating.

Features

Good things come to those who sleep

At random in the base game the baku hiccups and spits 1–3 wilds onto different reels from 2 to 5. Wilds never land on reel 1 and never cover a dream pillow.

Dream Eating

After every bonus spin is paid, the baku inhales every nightmare on the board — falling, chased, lost and late — and counts them; every 13 eaten removes one kind of nightmare from the reels for good and adds 2 spins. The order is fixed: late, lost, chased, then falling. With fewer nightmares on the reels, good dreams and wilds grow denser.

Lucky dream and the true dream

Once all 4 nightmares are gone it becomes a lucky dream: every later spin pays ×2. At the same moment the good dream that appeared most often this round becomes the true dream (ties go to the higher-paying symbol), and its wins are multiplied ×5 more — ×10 together. The bubble turns gold and dawn breaks outside the window.

Volatility and positioning

Volatility 7.99. The 35.16% hit rate counts any winning round; 10.37% of all rounds return at least the stake. The base game carries about 49% of the RTP; Dream Eating comes about once every 147.51 spins, and whether all four nightmares are eaten decides how big the round becomes. A single round is capped at 2,000× the bet and ends when it hits the cap. This describes the product's positioning and does not guarantee any single session.

Bonus buy

Pay 72.696× the bet to start Dream Eating (10 spins). The price follows the expected value of that purchase route (bonus-buy RTP 96.64%) and is calibrated separately from regular play.

Technical

Game codeaki_baku
Math versionbk1
TechnologyHTML5, no plug-in; one client for desktop and mobile
ViewportLandscape with proportional scaling
In-game languageTraditional Chinese (additional languages on request)
CurrenciesTWD (others can be registered on request)
IntegrationTransfer wallet (Operator API v3), launch-token redirect

Sources & verification scope

This product specification is written and maintained by its developer, Akitsora Gaming (AKI電子 in Taiwan). Measurement methods and sample information for RTP, volatility and hit rate appear in the specification table. Sampled results have uncertainty; RTP describes long-run return, not an individual player or session outcome.

Internal simulations and tests are not independent certification. We do not currently hold GLI or BMM certification reports. Supply to a market requiring third-party certification depends on completing its requirements.

See slot game development and supply for integration and supply scope, About us for development and content responsibility, or contact us for a math summary, version confirmation or a correction to this page.

The story

Fiction and adapted settings written by Akitsora Gaming for this title, including invented dialogue and events. This is not a historical or folklore reference. The rules and specification tables define the gameplay and math.

In a quiet Taishō bedroom, a pastel dream sky glows beyond the stained-glass window.
Above the sleeper floats a shimmering bubble guarded by a gentle baku.

I. A Pastel Dream Bubble Over the Bed

Beneath the stained-glass transom of a quiet Taishō-era bedroom, a sleeper rests on a soft quilt while a twilight sky of lavender and rose drifts past the window. Floating just above the bed is a rounded dream bubble — a five-reel grid that tapers at both ends like a cloud suspended in the night air.

Drifting lazily beside the bubble is the Baku, the benevolent tapir-trunked spirit of Japanese folklore who feeds on bad dreams. With sleepy eyes and a round belly, it watches over the bedside spin after spin, ready to turn a restless night into a peaceful, unclouded slumber.

II. Moon Boats and Restless Shadows

Every night's sleep mingles sweet visions with uneasy ones. Inside the bubble float four radiant good dreams — a crescent moon boat, a winged flying fish, a golden cloud, and a rainbow bridge — alongside four low-paying nightmares: endless falling, a chasing shadow, a winding maze, and a ringing alarm clock.

Now and then in the base game, the sleepy guardian proves the old proverb that Good things come to those who sleep: the baku gives a contented hiccup and puffs a cluster of wild symbols onto the inner and right reels, linking good dreams together across the bubble without ever covering a scatter.

III. Dream Pillows and the Nightmare Feast

In old custom, slipping a talismanic Dream pillow beneath your head summons the baku to devour any ill omen in the night. When enough dream pillows land across the board, the spirit stretches out its trunk and begins Dream Eating: after every spin is paid, it inhales every nightmare symbol visible in the bubble.

Each time the baku has swallowed enough nightmares to fill its belly, one entire type of nightmare is banished from the reels for the rest of the feature and extra spins are awarded. One by one — late, lost, chased, and falling — the bad dreams vanish, leaving the reels ever richer in good dreams and wilds.

IV. Golden Dawn and the True Dream

Devour all four kinds of nightmares and the entire bubble turns radiant gold, entering a Lucky dream and the true dream state where every subsequent spin is multiplied. At that very instant, whichever good dream has appeared most often during the round is crowned the True Dream, gaining an additional multiplier of its own on every win.

Outside the stained-glass window the pastel night gives way to warm morning light as the sleeper turns over and smiles in peace. Banishing the nightmares is the game's whimsical theme, not a promise: every spin's outcome is still decided independently by the RGS random number generator.

Want to spin Baku Dreams yourself?

The demo needs no account — click and spin. For integration docs, the math summary or sandbox access, send us an email.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.