AKITSORA GAMING

Fujin

Wherever the wind blows, the symbols pile up.

Fujin is a 6×6 ways cascade where the wind decides everything: symbols pile up downwind and pay along the wind, which turns 90° with every cascade. Blow all four ways for a ×2 Four Winds.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.

RTP
96.45%
Volatility
Medium-high8.76
Max win
2,000× bet
Bonus buy
73.57× bet

In-game screens

Captured straight from the running game — real boards, real wins.

Fujin — Fujin
FujinA 6×6 washi grid; the wind god leans out of the clouds with his long wind bag, its mouth pointing where the wind blows.
Fujin — Four Winds
Four WindsAll four directions blown in one spin: the cascade total ×2.
Fujin — The Great Gale
The Great GaleThe multiplier grows by 1 every time the wind turns and never resets.
Fujin — Big win
Big winA single round is capped at 2,000× the bet.
Fujin — Bonus buy
Bonus buy73.57× straight into the Great Gale.
Fujin — In-game paytable
In-game paytableFrom the same game definition as this page: served by the RGS in game, read at build time here.

Specification

Type6×6 ways with cascades (46656 ways, 4+ consecutive rows along the wind; the grid is evaluated rotated 90° to the wind)
Return to player (RTP)96.45%
Bonus buy RTP96.44%
VolatilityMedium-high (8.76)
Hit rate35.80%
Rounds winning ≥ 1× bet13.20%
Max win per round2,000× bet
Great Gale (free spins) frequency≈ 1 in 162.38 spins
Calibration sample2,000,000,004 spins, standard error 0.02%

Game math specifications and the paytable are read at build time from the definitions shared with the server code. See Math version for the configuration shown; confirm any other version or operator-specific settings separately.

How wins work

  • The grid is 6×6 with 46656 ways and no paylines.
  • Wins follow the wind: blowing down, they count column by column from the left; blowing left, row by row from the top; blowing up, from the right; blowing right, from the bottom — the whole grid turned 90°. Matching symbols on 4 or more consecutive rows from the first one pay.
  • Winning symbols are blown away, the rest pile up downwind, new symbols blow in from upwind, then the wind turns 90° clockwise and the grid pays again along the new direction — until nothing wins.
  • Whirlwinds do not pay: 3 or more on the grid once the cascades stop start the Great Gale (free spins).

Paytable

Values are multiples of the total bet per way: win = total bet × table value × the product of matching symbols on each row × that cascade's multiplier (the Great Gale multiplier; 1 in the base game). If the spin makes a Four Winds, the cascade total is multiplied by 2 at the end.

Symbol4 rows5 rows6 rows
PinwheelHigh-pay 0.0280.0550.111
Folding fanHigh-pay 0.0220.0440.089
Straw hatHigh-pay 0.0170.0350.069
Traveller's letterHigh-pay 0.0140.0280.055
Maple leafLow-pay 0.0070.0120.019
Ginkgo leafLow-pay 0.0070.010.016
Bamboo leafLow-pay 0.0060.0080.014
Pine needlesLow-pay 0.0060.0080.014

Special symbols

Wind bag

Wild; substitutes for any regular symbol (not the whirlwind) and is blown away with the win.

Whirlwind

Scatter, does not pay. 3 or more on the grid once the cascades stop start the Great Gale.

Features

Wind-turning cascades

The wind blows ↓ ← ↑ →. Each base-game spin starts with the wind blowing down, and it turns 90° clockwise after every cascade that wins. The same symbols are read from four directions in turn — a column becomes a row once the wind comes round, so cascades often keep going.

Four Winds and the Great Vortex

When one spin's cascades blow all four ways (four winning cascades, one full turn of the wind) it is a Four Winds: the spin's cascade total is multiplied by 2. Two full turns make the Great Vortex — Fujin throws back his head and laughs while leaves and paper fill the screen.

Wind bag (Wild)

The wind bag substitutes for any regular symbol (not the whirlwind) and is blown away with the win.

Whirlwinds — the Great Gale

3/4/5 whirlwinds award 10/12/15 spins of the Great Gale. Every cascade's win is multiplied, the multiplier grows by 1 every time the wind turns and never resets during the bonus; the wind carries on from the last spin too. There are no whirlwinds in the Great Gale (no retriggers).

Volatility and positioning

Volatility 8.76. The 35.80% hit rate counts any winning round; 13.20% of all rounds return at least the stake. Wind-turning cascades and Four Winds carry about 53% of the RTP in the base game; the Great Gale comes about once every 162.38 spins, with a multiplier that keeps building. A single round is capped at 2,000× the bet and ends when it hits the cap. This describes the product's positioning and does not guarantee any single session.

Bonus buy

Pay 73.57× the bet to start the Great Gale (10 spins, wind blowing down, multiplier ×1). The price follows the expected value of the purchase route (bonus-buy RTP 96.44%) and is calibrated separately from regular play.

Technical

Game codeaki_fujin
Math versionfj1
TechnologyHTML5, no plug-in; one client for desktop and mobile
ViewportLandscape with proportional scaling
In-game languageTraditional Chinese (additional languages on request)
CurrenciesTWD (others can be registered on request)
IntegrationTransfer wallet (Operator API v3), launch-token redirect

Sources & verification scope

This product specification is written and maintained by its developer, Akitsora Gaming (AKI電子 in Taiwan). Measurement methods and sample information for RTP, volatility and hit rate appear in the specification table. Sampled results have uncertainty; RTP describes long-run return, not an individual player or session outcome.

Internal simulations and tests are not independent certification. We do not currently hold GLI or BMM certification reports. Supply to a market requiring third-party certification depends on completing its requirements.

See slot game development and supply for integration and supply scope, About us for development and content responsibility, or contact us for a math summary, version confirmation or a correction to this page.

The story

Fiction and adapted settings written by Akitsora Gaming for this title, including invented dialogue and events. This is not a historical or folklore reference. The rules and specification tables define the gameplay and math.

No eye has ever seen the wind itself.
We see only the bending reeds, the flying pages, and what the gale carries away.

I. The Gust at Ejiri on the Tōkaidō

Along the winding highway at Ejiri, a sudden gust sweeps across the open marshes and rice paddies. Roadside trees bend double against the pale sky, dry leaves stream sideways through the air, and a passing traveller clutches desperately at his woven sedge hat while sheets of white paper tear loose from a merchant's bundle and soar into the clouds.

Hokusai captured that exact instant of motion in his celebrated woodblock print of the highway. The artist never drew a single line to represent the wind itself, yet every fluttering page, leaning trunk, and billowing cloak tells the viewer that an unseen force is at play just above the clouds.

II. The God with the Wind Bag

High among the rolling thunderheads leans Fujin, the ancient god of the winds, with wild hair and a broad grin across his face. Over his shoulders he carries the great cloth Wind bag; whenever he loosens its cord and puffs out his cheeks, a fresh gale rushes down to the earth below.

On this ways-to-win grid without fixed paylines, the wind bag acts as a wild symbol, tumbling alongside sedge hats, scattered papers, and autumn leaves. Wherever the mouth of the bag points, all symbols on the board slide downwind to pack together and ways are evaluated along the direction of the gale.

III. Blowing from All Four Quarters

Every time a winning combination forms along the current wind, the gust blows those symbols away, the remaining tiles pack tightly downwind, and fresh symbols blow in from upwind. Then Fujin shifts his grip on the bag and the wind turns ninety degrees clockwise — down becomes left, left becomes up, and up becomes right.

Because the entire board is read from a new side after every winning cascade, a vertical stack of symbols suddenly becomes a horizontal chain across the reels. Complete four consecutive cascades in a single spin to blow from all four quarters and trigger Four Winds, or spin the gale through two full circles to unleash the Great Vortex.

IV. Laughter in the Great Gale

When enough Whirlwind scatters remain on the grid after the cascades settle, the sky opens into the Great Gale. Throughout these free spins, the wind direction carries over from spin to spin, and every ninety-degree turn of the wind raises a persistent win multiplier that never resets until the feature ends.

Fujin throws his head back in booming laughter among the clouds as autumn leaves and loose letters whirl across the screen from all four sides. His roaring gale is the game's artistic theme, not a promise: every spin's outcome is still decided independently by the RGS random number generator.

Want to spin Fujin yourself?

The demo needs no account — click and spin. For integration docs, the math summary or sandbox access, send us an email.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.