AKITSORA GAMING

Kuniyoshi Faces

Edo townsfolk pile up into one giant face — it blinks, it sneezes, and it swallows the whole street.

Kuniyoshi Faces is a cluster cascade on an Edo street. Townsfolk lined up in squares merge into big faces that multiply their wins, grow, and at 4×4 swallow everyone around them.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.

RTP
96.45%
Volatility
Very high24.65
Max win
21,000× bet
Bonus buy
117.77 / 414.32× bet

In-game screens

Captured straight from the running game — real boards, real wins.

Kuniyoshi Faces — An Edo street
An Edo streetAn 8×8 street where 5+ touching townsfolk pay.
Kuniyoshi Faces — Merging into a face
Merging into a faceTownsfolk lined up in a square stay put and merge into a big face.
Kuniyoshi Faces — Yose-e Festival
Yose-e FestivalFaces stay all festival long, multiply, grow, and the giant face swallows everyone nearby.
Kuniyoshi Faces — Big win
Big winA single round is capped at 21,000× the bet.
Kuniyoshi Faces — Bonus buy
Bonus buyTwo tiers: 117.77× into the festival, 414.32× starting with a giant face.
Kuniyoshi Faces — In-game paytable
In-game paytableFrom the same game definition as this page: served by the RGS in game, read at build time here.

Specification

Type8×8 cluster pays with cascades (5+ touching up, down, left or right)
Return to player (RTP)96.45%
Bonus buy RTP (Yose-e Festival)96.45%
Bonus buy RTP (Yose-e Festival — start with a giant face)96.45%
VolatilityVery high (24.65)
Hit rate29.08%
Rounds winning ≥ 1× bet17.17%
Max win per round21,000× bet
Yose-e Festival (free spins) frequency≈ 1 in 252.72 spins
Calibration sample2,000,000,016 spins, standard error 0.03%

Game math specifications and the paytable are read at build time from the definitions shared with the server code. See Math version for the configuration shown; confirm any other version or operator-specific settings separately.

How wins work

  • The grid is an 8×8 Edo street with no paylines: 5 or more matching townsfolk touching up, down, left or right form a cluster and pay by their count.
  • Winning townsfolk are removed, the ones above drop down, new ones fill from the top and the grid pays again — until nothing wins.
  • If a cluster contains a square of that townsperson (4×4, 3×3 or 2×2, largest first), that square stays and merges into a big face. Big faces are pinned in place: everyone else drops behind them.
  • Publisher's seals do not pay: 3 or more on the grid once the cascades stop start the Yose-e Festival (free spins). The woodblock wild appears only during the festival.

Paytable

Values are multiples of the total bet per cluster: win = total bet × table value × multiplier (by the number of matching townsfolk in the cluster; the woodblock wild connects but is not counted). The multiplier is the sum of the big faces of the same townsperson the cluster touches, or ×1 if it touches none.

Symbol5–67–89–1011–1213–1415+
StrongmanHigh-pay 2.8015.6038.40416.80733.61584.037
CarpenterHigh-pay 2.2414.4826.72313.44626.89267.23
FishmongerHigh-pay 1.8213.6415.46210.92521.8554.624
HairdresserHigh-pay 1.543.0824.6229.24418.48846.22
CourierLow-pay 0.71.4012.1014.2028.40421.01
Palanquin bearerLow-pay 0.5611.121.6813.3616.72316.807
Soba sellerLow-pay 0.490.9811.4712.9415.88214.706
GardenerLow-pay 0.420.841.2612.5215.04212.605

Special symbols

Woodblock

Wild, appears only in the Yose-e Festival. Substitutes for any regular townsperson in a cluster (not counted) and is removed with the win; it never becomes part of a face.

Publisher's seal

Scatter, does not pay. 3 or more on the grid once the cascades stop start the Yose-e Festival; 3 or more during the bonus add 5 spins.

Features

Yose-e — merging into faces

Big faces multiply by size: 2×2 ×2, 3×3 ×5, 4×4 ×10. Any later cluster that touches a big face of the same townsperson is multiplied by the sum of the faces it touches. One face per cluster, at most 4 on the grid. In the base game a face lasts for that spin only.

Growing

When a cluster touching a face is big enough (5 townsfolk to grow 2×2 → 3×3, 7 to grow 3×3 → 4×4), the face spreads out by one ring and the cells it covers become part of it.

The giant face swallows

A 4×4 giant face opens its mouth: once per cascade step (and on the stopped grid) it swallows every townsperson in the ring around it, diagonals included, and each one adds +1 to its multiplier. The swallowed cells refill as usual and often join a new cluster.

Publisher's seals — Yose-e Festival free spins

3/4/5 seals award 10/12/15 spins of the Yose-e Festival; 3 or more during the bonus add 5 spins. Faces stay on the grid for the whole festival, keep multiplying, growing and swallowing, and their multipliers keep climbing. The woodblock wild appears only in the festival.

Volatility and positioning

Volatility 24.65. The 29.08% hit rate counts any winning round; 17.17% of all rounds return at least the stake. Cascades and merging faces carry about 53% of the RTP in the base game; the festival comes about once every 252.72 spins, where faces build up all session and a giant face that eats the whole street sends the multiplier soaring. A single round is capped at 21,000× the bet and ends when it hits the cap. This describes the product's positioning and does not guarantee any single session.

Bonus buy

Pay 117.77× the bet to start the Yose-e Festival (10 spins), or 414.32× to start it with a 4×4 giant face already on the grid (random townsperson and position, 10 spins). Each price follows the expected value of its purchase route (bonus-buy RTP 96.45% and 96.45%) and is calibrated separately from regular play.

Technical

Game codeaki_yosee
Math versionys1
TechnologyHTML5, no plug-in; one client for desktop and mobile
ViewportLandscape with proportional scaling
In-game languageTraditional Chinese (additional languages on request)
CurrenciesTWD (others can be registered on request)
IntegrationTransfer wallet (Operator API v3), launch-token redirect

Sources & verification scope

This product specification is written and maintained by its developer, Akitsora Gaming (AKI電子 in Taiwan). Measurement methods and sample information for RTP, volatility and hit rate appear in the specification table. Sampled results have uncertainty; RTP describes long-run return, not an individual player or session outcome.

Internal simulations and tests are not independent certification. We do not currently hold GLI or BMM certification reports. Supply to a market requiring third-party certification depends on completing its requirements.

See slot game development and supply for integration and supply scope, About us for development and content responsibility, or contact us for a math summary, version confirmation or a correction to this page.

The story

Fiction and adapted settings written by Akitsora Gaming for this title, including invented dialogue and events. This is not a historical or folklore reference. The rules and specification tables define the gameplay and math.

Along the bustling main street of Edo, townsfolk crowd shoulder to shoulder.
Step back three paces and squint—that crowd is a single giant face winking back at you!

I. Kuniyoshi's Comic Illusions

In late-Edo Japan, the ukiyo-e master Utagawa Kuniyoshi delighted the public with his playful composite portraits known as yose-e. From across the room, the woodblock print showed a single scowling or grinning head; up close, nose, brow, cheeks, and chin were formed by dozens of tangled townsfolk bending and tumbling together.

Our crowded Edo street brings eight original trades to life: the barrel-lifting strongman, the carpenter, the fishmonger, the hairdresser, the fleet-footed courier, the palanquin bearer, the soba seller, and the gardener. Whenever neighbours of the same trade gather in a cluster along the avenue, they clear the street for fresh arrivals.

II. Squares That Merge into Living Faces

Whenever a winning cluster of townsfolk happens to stand in a neat square on the grid, those figures refuse to leave the street. Instead, they lock arms and merge on the spot into a blinking, breathing big face pinned right to the pavement, multiplying any later cluster of the same trade that touches its edge.

Even better, a big face has room to grow as the crowd gathers around it. When a large enough cluster of matching townsfolk presses against its border, the face stretches outward by a full ring, pulling the surrounding cells into its cheeks and wide grin while everyone else tumbles past behind it.

III. The Giant Face That Swallows the Street

Once a face expands to its grandest size on the avenue, its appetite knows no bounds. On the initial stop and on every cascade step that follows, the giant face opens wide and swallows every single townsperson standing in the ring around it—diagonals included—adding to its multiplier with each person gulped down.

As the swallowed cells refill from the top of the street, fresh clusters form along the avenue in rapid succession, feeding the face again and again until the overfed giant lets out a comical sneeze that rattles the wooden signboards all down the block.

IV. The Publisher's Seal and the Yose-e Festival

Stamp enough red publisher's seals across the street once the cascades settle, and the paper lanterns light up for the Yose-e Festival. Carved cherry-wood woodblocks join the crowd as wilds, and every big face forged on the street stays pinned in place for the entire festival, growing and swallowing from spin to spin.

By the final spins of the festival, a giant face that has feasted on half the neighbourhood can carry a towering multiplier across the street. This rowdy tribute to Edo printmaking is the game's theme rather than a promise: every spin's outcome is decided solely by the server's random number generator.

Want to spin Kuniyoshi Faces yourself?

The demo needs no account — click and spin. For integration docs, the math summary or sandbox access, send us an email.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.