AKITSORA GAMING

Gion Geiko

Lattice windows glow, and before a gold folding screen a Kyoto dance begins.

Gion Geiko is a 6×5 tumbling slot set in the Gion lantern district at night. 8+ matching symbols pay anywhere; teahouse lattice lanterns trigger free spins with accumulating silver-plover multipliers.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.

RTP
96.70%
Volatility
High11.20
Max win
5,000× bet
Bonus buy
100× bet

In-game screens

Captured straight from the running game — real boards, real wins.

Gion Geiko — Base game
Base gameA 6 × 5 board. Matching symbols pay anywhere on it.
Gion Geiko — Cascading win
Cascading winWinning symbols flash in the lantern light and scatter as gold leaf, new ones drop in, and a single spin can pay several times.
Gion Geiko — Free spins
Free spinsOn the teahouse stage the gold screen opens out, and the collected multiplier accumulates for the whole feature and applies to every later win.
Gion Geiko — Big win
Big winA single round is capped at 5,000× the bet.
Gion Geiko — Bonus buy
Bonus buyBuy straight into free spins for 100× the bet. Buy RTP is measured separately.
Gion Geiko — In-game paytable
In-game paytableThe same game definition as the table on this page: the game receives it from the server, and this page reads it at build time.

Specification

Type6 × 5 tumble, scatter pays (no paylines)
Return to player (RTP)96.70%
Bonus buy RTP96.41%
VolatilityHigh (11.20)
Hit rate48.97%
Max win per round5,000× bet
Free spins frequency≈ 1 in 214.68 spins
Calibration sample2,240,000,000 spins, standard error 0.02%

Game math specifications and the paytable are read at build time from the definitions shared with the server code. See Math version for the configuration shown; confirm any other version or operator-specific settings separately.

How wins work

  • A 6 × 5 board. 8 or more matching symbols anywhere on it pay — no paylines, no adjacency requirement.
  • Winning symbols clear and new ones drop in from above, so a single spin can chain several wins.
  • Each win = (bet ÷ 20) × symbol multiplier × active multiplier.
  • As a rule, at most 2 of the same symbol appear per column, which prevents full-column stacking and keeps clusters spread across the board.

Paytable

Values are the symbol multiplier in: win = (bet ÷ 20) × symbol multiplier × active multiplier.

Symbol8–910–1112+
Gold brocade obiHigh-pay 2005001000
Kyo-yuzen kimono standHigh-pay 50200500
Tortoiseshell combHigh-pay 40100300
Red sake cupHigh-pay 3040240
Face-powder brushLow-pay 2030200
Chiyogami boxLow-pay 1624160
Hand mirrorLow-pay 1020100
Obijime cordLow-pay 81880
Kyo-yaki cupLow-pay 51540

Special symbols

Teahouse lattice lantern (scatter)

No lines, no adjacency — 4 anywhere on the board trigger the free spins feature.

Silver plover

Counts when a win lands. Base game ×2–×20, free spins ×2–×500.

Features

Silver plovers (multipliers)

Counted only when a win lands; the number on the silver plover is the multiplier. Base game ×2 – ×20. Silver plovers on the board when a win lands are summed and applied to that cascade's win; they do not carry across cascades.

Free spins

4 lattice lanterns award 15 spins on the teahouse stage, where the gold folding screen behind the geiko opens out. Silver plovers in free spins run ×2 – ×500, and the collected multiplier accumulates for the whole feature, applying to the current and every subsequent win.

Retrigger

3 more lattice lanterns during free spins add 5 spins, with the accumulated multiplier carried over.

Bonus buy

Buy directly into free spins for 100× the bet. Bonus buy RTP (96.41%) is measured separately from the base game.

Dry-spin rescue

After 15 consecutive rounds paying less than 1× the bet, the next spin is topped up to a cluster of 8 low-pay symbols — and so is every spin after it until a round pays at least the bet. Only completed rounds still queryable in the live system count; earlier progress may no longer be retained after a long absence. The rescued spin's bet may not exceed the lowest bet of those 15 rounds; at a higher bet that spin is not topped up. Base game only; bonus buys do not count. The RTP in the spec table assumes continuous play of this game at one bet size and includes this feature's contribution (about 2.66 percentage points).

Technical

Game codeaki_geiko
Math versionv96
TechnologyHTML5, no plug-in; one client for desktop and mobile
ViewportLandscape with proportional scaling
In-game languageTraditional Chinese (additional languages on request)
CurrenciesTWD (others can be registered on request)
IntegrationTransfer wallet (Operator API v3), launch-token redirect

Sources & verification scope

This product specification is written and maintained by its developer, Akitsora Gaming (AKI電子 in Taiwan). Measurement methods and sample information for RTP, volatility and hit rate appear in the specification table. Sampled results have uncertainty; RTP describes long-run return, not an individual player or session outcome.

Internal simulations and tests are not independent certification. We do not currently hold GLI or BMM certification reports. Supply to a market requiring third-party certification depends on completing its requirements.

See slot game development and supply for integration and supply scope, About us for development and content responsibility, or contact us for a math summary, version confirmation or a correction to this page.

The story

Fiction and adapted settings written by Akitsora Gaming for this title, including invented dialogue and events. This is not a historical or folklore reference. The rules and specification tables define the gameplay and math.

Evening in the lantern district: the stone lane has just been sprinkled with water. Lattice windows light up one by one, and a geiko walks up the lane, her gold brocade obi catching the lamplight.

I. Dressing

Layer by layer the powder brush works, then the lip colour, the tortoiseshell comb and the hairpin; the hand-painted kimono on the stand gives way to tonight's black kimono, the brocade obi tied in a neat drum knot.

One look in the hand mirror, one more tug of the obi cord — it is time to go.

II. The banquet room

In the teahouse room, red sake cups and painted Kyoto cups are set on a lacquer tray. She pours, she speaks, and laughter drifts through the lattice into the lane.

A plover flies past the window — and the number on a falling silver plover is the weight of the spin (base game ×2 to ×20).

III. The Kyoto dance

Light 4 lattice lanterns and the stage curtain parts, the gold screen behind her opening out in the light. Over the next 15 spins the multiplier keeps growing (×2 to ×500).

3 more lanterns add 5 more spins.

IV. Farewell

The dance ends and she bows, kneeling, before the gold screen. The lanterns go out one by one, leaving only a few flakes of gold leaf on the stone lane and the lamplight on the riverside terraces.

Want to spin Gion Geiko yourself?

The demo needs no account — click and spin. For integration docs, the math summary or sandbox access, send us an email.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.