AKITSORA GAMING

Koto Kemari

An afternoon court. The ball arcs over the board between two kemari players.

Koto Kemari brings Heian-court kemari football to a 6×5 tumbling slot. 8+ matching symbols pay anywhere; court seals trigger free spins with accumulating golden-ball multipliers.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.

RTP
96.70%
Volatility
High11.20
Max win
5,000× bet
Bonus buy
100× bet

In-game screens

Captured straight from the running game — real boards, real wins.

Koto Kemari — Base game
Base gameA 6 × 5 board. Matching symbols pay anywhere on it.
Koto Kemari — Cascading win
Cascading winWinning symbols are kicked up and away, new ones drop in, and a single spin can pay several times.
Koto Kemari — Free spins
Free spinsThe collected multiplier accumulates for the whole feature and applies to the current and every later win.
Koto Kemari — Big win
Big winA single round is capped at 5,000× the bet.
Koto Kemari — Bonus buy
Bonus buyBuy straight into free spins for 100× the bet. Buy RTP is measured separately.
Koto Kemari — In-game paytable
In-game paytableThe same game definition as the table on this page: the game receives it from the server, and this page reads it at build time.

Specification

Type6 × 5 tumble, scatter pays (no paylines)
Return to player (RTP)96.70%
Bonus buy RTP96.41%
VolatilityHigh (11.20)
Hit rate48.97%
Max win per round5,000× bet
Free spins frequency≈ 1 in 214.68 spins
Calibration sample2,240,000,000 spins, standard error 0.02%

Game math specifications and the paytable are read at build time from the definitions shared with the server code. See Math version for the configuration shown; confirm any other version or operator-specific settings separately.

How wins work

  • A 6 × 5 board. 8 or more matching symbols anywhere on it pay — no paylines, no adjacency requirement.
  • Winning symbols clear and new ones drop in from above, so a single spin can chain several wins.
  • Each win = (bet ÷ 20) × symbol multiplier × active multiplier.
  • As a rule, at most 2 of the same symbol appear per column, which prevents full-column stacking and keeps clusters spread across the board.

Paytable

Values are the symbol multiplier in: win = (bet ÷ 20) × symbol multiplier × active multiplier.

Symbol8–910–1112+
Leather kemari ballHigh-pay 2005001000
Eboshi court capHigh-pay 50200500
Kutsu court shoesHigh-pay 40100300
Patterned sleeveHigh-pay 3040240
Sash cord knotLow-pay 2030200
Low wooden stoolLow-pay 1624160
Woven sachetLow-pay 1020100
Leaf-crest tagLow-pay 81880
Drawstring pouchLow-pay 51540

Special symbols

Court seal (scatter)

No lines, no adjacency — 4 anywhere on the board trigger the free spins feature.

Golden ball

Counts when a win lands. Base game ×2–×20, free spins ×2–×500.

Features

Golden balls (multipliers)

Counted only when a win lands; the number on the ball is the multiplier. Base game ×2 – ×20. Golden balls on the board when a win lands are summed and applied to that cascade's win; they do not carry across cascades.

Free spins

4 court seals award 15 spins. Golden balls in free spins run ×2 – ×500, and the collected multiplier accumulates for the whole feature, applying to the current and every subsequent win.

Retrigger

3 more court seals during free spins add 5 spins, with the accumulated multiplier carried over.

Bonus buy

Buy directly into free spins for 100× the bet. Bonus buy RTP (96.41%) is measured separately from the base game.

Dry-spin rescue

After 15 consecutive rounds paying less than 1× the bet, the next spin is topped up to a cluster of 8 low-pay symbols — and so is every spin after it until a round pays at least the bet. Only completed rounds still queryable in the live system count; earlier progress may no longer be retained after a long absence. The rescued spin's bet may not exceed the lowest bet of those 15 rounds; at a higher bet that spin is not topped up. Base game only; bonus buys do not count. The RTP in the spec table assumes continuous play of this game at one bet size and includes this feature's contribution (about 2.66 percentage points).

Technical

Game codeaki_kemari
Math versionv96
TechnologyHTML5, no plug-in; one client for desktop and mobile
ViewportLandscape with proportional scaling
In-game languageTraditional Chinese (additional languages on request)
CurrenciesTWD (others can be registered on request)
IntegrationTransfer wallet (Operator API v3), launch-token redirect

Sources & verification scope

This product specification is written and maintained by its developer, Akitsora Gaming (AKI電子 in Taiwan). Measurement methods and sample information for RTP, volatility and hit rate appear in the specification table. Sampled results have uncertainty; RTP describes long-run return, not an individual player or session outcome.

Internal simulations and tests are not independent certification. We do not currently hold GLI or BMM certification reports. Supply to a market requiring third-party certification depends on completing its requirements.

See slot game development and supply for integration and supply scope, About us for development and content responsibility, or contact us for a math summary, version confirmation or a correction to this page.

The story

Fiction and adapted settings written by Akitsora Gaming for this title, including invented dialogue and events. This is not a historical or folklore reference. The rules and specification tables define the gameplay and math.

Mari wa otosanu mono.
— A kemari ball is something you never let fall.

I. The court of four trees

A kemari court is small, with a tree at each corner: cherry, willow, maple and pine. The way the ball drops from their branches is the way the next player must meet it.

The sand is raked flat. Afternoon light slants in, and the shadows of the trees lie still across it.

II. Ari, yaa, ou

Kemari players call as they kick: ari as the foot lifts, yaa while the ball is in the air, ou as it passes to the next player.

There is no winner. Everyone keeps the ball aloft together, and the longer it stays up, the livelier the court — that is a chain of kicks.

III. The golden ball and the opening of the court

Now and then a golden ball drops into the court. It scores nothing on its own, but while it is there every kick weighs more (base game ×2 to ×20).

Gather 4 court seals and the curtains part: the pavilion fills with guests, and over the next 15 spins the golden-ball multiplier keeps stacking (×2 to ×500). 3 more seals add 5 more spins.

IV. The last kick

The last kick goes highest. The ball sails over the whole court and lands on the other player's foot — and the two bow together toward the centre of the court.

Want to spin Koto Kemari yourself?

The demo needs no account — click and spin. For integration docs, the math summary or sandbox access, send us an email.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.