AKITSORA GAMING

Nagashi Somen

Somen rides the bamboo flume. Chopsticks ready — whatever you catch is yours.

Nagashi Somen is a 13-cell bamboo flume with 6 fixed chopstick spots: catch 3 or more of one item to win. Ice wilds are always caught and count toward every item.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.

RTP
96.68%
Volatility
Medium-low2.66
Max win
1,600× bet

In-game screens

Captured straight from the running game — real boards, real wins.

Nagashi Somen — Somen in the bamboo grove
Somen in the bamboo groveA 13-cell flume runs from top left to bottom right; the host pours upstream and six friends wait with chopsticks.
Nagashi Somen — Caught
CaughtCatch 3 or more of the same item to win; ice is always caught.
Nagashi Somen — Nagashi Festival
Nagashi FestivalThe water speeds up each spin and more items pour in upstream.
Nagashi Somen — Big win
Big winA single round is capped at 1,600× the bet.
Nagashi Somen — In-game paytable
In-game paytableThe RGS supplies the pickup spots, the minimum catch and the golden somen multiplier; this page reads the same game definition.

Specification

Type5-reel diagonal flume (13 cells, rows 2-3-3-3-2) with 6 fixed pickup spots that collect matching items (pays from 3 of a kind)
Return to player (RTP)96.68%
VolatilityMedium-low (2.66)
Hit rate37.11%
Rounds winning ≥ 1× bet21.94%
Max win per round1,600× bet
Free spins (Nagashi Festival) frequency≈ 1 in 44.35 spins
RTP verificationExact solution: base game and feature computed exactly (not sampled), zero error; RTP 96.6845%

Game math specifications and the paytable are read at build time from the definitions shared with the server code. See Math version for the configuration shown; confirm any other version or operator-specific settings separately.

How wins work

  • The bamboo flume has 13 cells running diagonally from top left to bottom right. 6 pairs of chopsticks wait at 6 fixed spots; whatever stops there is picked up.
  • Catch 3 or more of the same item in a spin to win; the more you catch, the more it pays (up to 12+). Each item is paid separately and added up.
  • Ice slows the water where it flows: every ice in the flume is caught, and it counts toward every item you caught; ice alone pays as golden somen.
  • Bamboo nodes are never caught: 3 or more anywhere start Nagashi Festival (free spins).

Paytable

Values are total-bet multiples: for each item, the number caught in a spin pays total bet × table value (the same numbers as the in-game paytable). Caught ice counts toward every item you caught (each item's count adds the number of ice); every item is paid separately and added up. In Nagashi Festival the golden somen pays ×5.

Symbol3456789101112+
Golden somenHigh-pay 3.97.811.715.5919.523.427.2931.23946.79
CherriesHigh-pay 2.714.667.049.4211.714.0816.4618.8423.528.16
Chilled tomatoHigh-pay 1.953.465.096.618.249.7511.3712.8915.7118.84
MandarinHigh-pay 1.512.713.95.096.287.478.679.7511.814.08
Green onionLow-pay 0.781.261.732.22.673.143.614.084.75.49
GingerLow-pay 0.621.021.411.812.22.592.973.373.924.7
MyogaLow-pay 0.550.871.191.491.812.122.422.743.143.92
Shiso leafLow-pay 0.470.710.941.191.411.651.882.122.513.14

Special symbols

Ice

Wild. Slows the water where it flows, and every ice in the flume is caught; counts toward every item caught (not as a bamboo node), and ice alone pays as golden somen.

Bamboo node

Scatter. Never caught: 3 or more start Nagashi Festival; 3 or more during the bonus add 5 spins.

Features

Six pairs of chopsticks — pickup collect

There are no paylines: friends' chopsticks wait at 6 fixed spots beside the flume, and whatever stops there goes into their bowls. Catching 3 or more of the same item in a spin pays — the “catch log” panel counts each item as it is picked up.

Ice — slower water

Ice is wild. The water slows where it flows, so every ice in the flume is caught — it does not need to stop at a pickup spot. Caught ice counts toward every item you caught, often completing several items that were one short.

Nagashi Festival — speeding water

3 bamboo nodes award 10 spins of Nagashi Festival; 3 or more during the bonus add 5 spins. Each spin the host turns the water up a notch: extra items poured in upstream climb from 0 to 13 (up to 26 items in all), and some flow by too fast to catch.

Golden somen boost

Golden somen is the top-paying item. For the whole of Nagashi Festival, caught golden somen pays ×5; the faster the water, the more of it comes down.

Volatility and positioning

Volatility 2.66. The 37.11% hit rate counts any winning round; 21.94% of all rounds return at least the stake. The base game carries about 75% of the RTP, and Nagashi Festival comes about once every 44.35 spins — small but frequent. A single round is capped at 1,600× the bet and ends when it hits the cap. This describes the product's positioning and does not guarantee any single session.

Technical

Game codeaki_somen
Math versionsm1
TechnologyHTML5, no plug-in; one client for desktop and mobile
ViewportLandscape with proportional scaling
In-game languageTraditional Chinese (additional languages on request)
CurrenciesTWD (others can be registered on request)
IntegrationTransfer wallet (Operator API v3), launch-token redirect

Sources & verification scope

This product specification is written and maintained by its developer, Akitsora Gaming (AKI電子 in Taiwan). Measurement methods and sample information for RTP, volatility and hit rate appear in the specification table. Sampled results have uncertainty; RTP describes long-run return, not an individual player or session outcome.

Internal simulations and tests are not independent certification. We do not currently hold GLI or BMM certification reports. Supply to a market requiring third-party certification depends on completing its requirements.

See slot game development and supply for integration and supply scope, About us for development and content responsibility, or contact us for a math summary, version confirmation or a correction to this page.

The story

Fiction and adapted settings written by Akitsora Gaming for this title, including invented dialogue and events. This is not a historical or folklore reference. The rules and specification tables define the gameplay and math.

Deep in the summer bamboo grove, cicadas sing high in the canopy.
Down a split green bamboo flume, mountain spring water carries the noodles.

I. Cold Water in Split Bamboo

An August afternoon shimmers with heat in the valley, yet step beneath the tall stalks of a Moso bamboo grove and the air turns instantly cool and fragrant. The host has split fresh green stalks lengthwise, knocked out the inner bamboo nodes, and propped them on wooden trestles to form a diagonal flume fed by a cold mountain spring.

Clear spring water chatters down the polished green trough, carrying away the summer drowsiness under the swaying shade of the bamboo leaves above. Friends gather along both sides of the channel with dipping cups of seasoned broth in hand and wooden chopsticks poised, ready for a lively afternoon of nagashi somen.

II. Chopsticks Along the Flume

There are no paylines along this bamboo waterway; instead, six pairs of chopsticks wait at fixed spots beside the flume to pluck whatever drifts past in the stream. At the top of the slope, the host drops bundles of snowy wheat noodles into the current, followed by bright red cherries, cherry tomatoes, sweet mandarins, and crisp cucumber slices.

Whatever stops right in front of a pair of waiting chopsticks is snatched from the water and tallied in the catch log on the side panel. Gathering enough of the same item in a single spin pays out, and the more bowls you fill, the richer the summer feast becomes, while anything missed tumbles into the wicker basket below.

III. Drifting Ice in the Current

Now and then a clear cube of ice comes bobbing down the bamboo channel among the noodles and summer fruit. Where the ice drifts through, the cold water slows down just enough for everyone standing by the flume to react in time, so every single cube of ice in the flume is caught without fail regardless of where it stops.

Caught ice acts as a wild helper that adds to the count of every other item picked up on that spin, often completing several dishes that were just one piece short at the same time; and if a spin catches nothing but ice on the water, it pays out at the top tier of golden somen.

IV. Open the Sluice for the Festival

When enough bamboo nodes appear on the board, the whole grove erupts into the Nagashi Festival free spins. Laughing at everyone's cheers, the host opens the spring valve wider with every single spin, sending a faster torrent down the bamboo trough and pouring extra handfuls of food into the top of the flume.

Bundles of gleaming golden somen flash down the current at double pay while chopsticks fly through the cool spray to catch what they can before it rushes past. It is the game's theme, not a promise: the bamboo flume and its summer treats are a seasonal pastime, while every spin's outcome is still decided by the RGS random number generator.

Want to spin Nagashi Somen yourself?

The demo needs no account — click and spin. For integration docs, the math summary or sandbox access, send us an email.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.