AKITSORA GAMING

Senko Sparkler

The bigger the fireball, the higher the multiplier — hold on to the end, or set it down gently?

Senko Sparkler is a 4×4, 256-ways slot. Light the sparkler and every spin multiplies up to ×200, until the fireball drops. Set it down before the risky spins to keep the prize.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.

RTP
96.21%
Volatility
Very high16.08
Max win
5,000× bet
Bonus buy
82.93× bet

In-game screens

Captured straight from the running game — real boards, real wins.

Senko Sparkler — A summer-night garden
A summer-night gardenA 4×4, 256-ways board; at top right, fingertips hold a senko sparkler over the garden.
Senko Sparkler — Wins
WinsMatching symbols on 3 or more consecutive reels from the left pay, multiplied by the count on each reel.
Senko Sparkler — Fireball — willow
Fireball — willowThe fireball has burned to the willow stage; every spin's win is multiplied by the fireball.
Senko Sparkler — Big win
Big winA single round is capped at 5,000× the bet.
Senko Sparkler — Set it down
Set it downBefore the risky spins the player chooses to keep burning or to cash out the keep prize.
Senko Sparkler — In-game paytable
In-game paytableThe RGS supplies the multiplier ladder, the chance of reaching every spin, the keep prizes and the to-the-end prize; this page reads the same game definition.

Specification

Type4 reels × 4 rows, 256 ways starting with 3 consecutive reels from the left · crash-style fireball multiplier with cash-out
Return to player (RTP)96.21%
Bonus buy RTP96.21%
VolatilityVery high (16.08)
Hit rate25.08%
Rounds winning ≥ 1× bet11.68%
Max win per round5,000× bet
Fireball (crash multiplier) frequency≈ 1 in 164.77 spins
RTP verificationExact solution: base game and feature computed exactly (not sampled); the max-win cap's 0.0008 percentage points are estimated by simulation; RTP 96.2057%

Game math specifications and the paytable are read at build time from the definitions shared with the server code. See Math version for the configuration shown; confirm any other version or operator-specific settings separately.

How wins work

  • The board has 4 reels × 4 rows and 256 ways, with no fixed paylines. Matching symbols pay when they appear on 3 or more consecutive reels from the left; the fireball is wild and appears on reels 2–4 only.
  • The candle is the scatter: 3 or more anywhere light the sparkler, and the next spin starts the fireball (ways and candles on the triggering spin still pay).
  • Every fireball spin spins and pays ways as usual, multiplied by that spin's fireball multiplier (×1–×200).
  • From spin 4 on the player may set the sparkler down to take the keep prize; the round ends when the fireball drops, when it lasts all 16 spins for an extra 400× the bet, or when the player cashes out, and wins already paid are never taken back.

Paytable

Values are multiples of the total bet for one way: a win = total bet × table value × the number of matching symbols on each reel; during the fireball it is multiplied by that spin's fireball multiplier. The fireball (wild) appears on reels 2–4 only and counts as a matching symbol; candles pay anywhere: 3 pay 2× and 4 pay 20× the bet. The paytable comes from the same source as the in-game display.

Symbol3 reels4 reels
Bundle of sparklersHigh-pay 0.4081.02
Mosquito-coil pigHigh-pay 0.3060.748
WatermelonHigh-pay 0.2380.612
Barley teaHigh-pay 0.2040.51
Red sparkLow-pay 0.0820.204
Orange sparkLow-pay 0.0750.184
Yellow sparkLow-pay 0.0680.17
White sparkLow-pay 0.0610.15

Special symbols

Fireball

Wild. Reels 2–4 only; substitutes for regular symbols, not for candles.

Candle

Scatter. No connection required: 3 or more light the fireball; 3 pay 2× and 4 pay 20× the bet.

Features

Fireball multiplier

Up to 16 spins, the multiplier climbing through four stages: Peony ×1–×3 → Pine needles ×4–×10 → Willow ×12–×30 → Falling chrysanthemum ×50–×200. Each spin's multiplier is fixed: ×1 → ×1 → ×2 → ×3 → ×4 → ×5 → ×7 → ×10 → ×12 → ×15 → ×20 → ×30 → ×50 → ×80 → ×120 → ×200.

When the fireball drops

How many spins the fireball lasts is decided the moment it is lit; neither the screen nor the player knows. The chance of reaching the ×m spin is 3 ÷ m (always reached up to and including ×3): 1.5% to reach ×200, 1% to last to the end. The in-game rules list the chance for every spin.

Set it down (cash out)

From spin 4 on, before every spin the player may choose to set the sparkler down: that spin is not played, the keep prize shown on screen is paid and the round ends. The keep prize is the expected value of playing on from that spin, so cashing out at any point, or playing to the end, has the same long-run RTP (up to rounding); cashing out only trades the swings ahead for a certain amount. The player always chooses — autoplay stops and waits, with no countdown and no default pick — and after cashing out the screen reveals how many spins the fireball would have lasted.

To the end

Last all 16 spins and the fireball burns out on its own: 400× the bet more.

Volatility and win distribution

RTP 96.21%, volatility 16.08; the fireball lights about once every 164.77 rounds. These rates use complete rounds started by a regular bet, including naturally triggered fireballs; bonus buys are counted separately. The 25.08% hit rate counts any winning round; 11.68% of all rounds return at least the stake. Maximum win is 5,000× the bet per round, and the independent simulation actually reaches it.

Buy the fireball

Pay 82.93× the bet to light the sparkler straight away (bonus-buy RTP 96.21%), priced from the expected value of the purchase route; a bought fireball can be set down or played to the end just like a natural one.

Technical

Game codeaki_senko
Math versionsk1
TechnologyHTML5, no plug-in; one client for desktop and mobile
ViewportLandscape with proportional scaling
In-game languageTraditional Chinese (additional languages on request)
CurrenciesTWD (others can be registered on request)
IntegrationTransfer wallet (Operator API v3), launch-token redirect

Sources & verification scope

This product specification is written and maintained by its developer, Akitsora Gaming (AKI電子 in Taiwan). Measurement methods and sample information for RTP, volatility and hit rate appear in the specification table. Sampled results have uncertainty; RTP describes long-run return, not an individual player or session outcome.

Internal simulations and tests are not independent certification. We do not currently hold GLI or BMM certification reports. Supply to a market requiring third-party certification depends on completing its requirements.

See slot game development and supply for integration and supply scope, About us for development and content responsibility, or contact us for a math summary, version confirmation or a correction to this page.

The story

Fiction and adapted settings written by Akitsora Gaming for this title, including invented dialogue and events. This is not a historical or folklore reference. The rules and specification tables define the gameplay and math.

A quiet summer garden, a thin ribbon of smoke from the porcelain pig.
Fingertips hold a twisted paper sparkler to the candle flame.

I. Candlelight on the Summer Veranda

On a still summer night, the daytime cicadas have fallen quiet and a thin curl of incense smoke drifts from the porcelain mosquito-coil pig on the wooden veranda. Beside a wooden bucket of cool well water stands a single red Candle, its small flame wavering in the evening breeze while painted paper fans rest on the tatami mat.

In Japan, a hand-rolled senko sparkler is said to hold a whole lifetime of seasons inside a single minute of fragile light. When enough candles glow across the reels, fingertips bring the twisted paper tip to the wick, igniting the sparkler and opening the feature while ways and scatters on the triggering spin still pay.

II. Peony Glow and Pine-Needle Sparks

As the twisted paper burns upward, gunpowder gathers into a trembling orange Fireball suspended at the tip. The opening spins belong to the Peony stage, where the molten bead swells smoothly in the dark and the multiplier begins its steady climb, warming the quiet garden veranda with a gentle, reassuring glow.

Soon the molten bead begins to hiss and enters the lively Pine Needles stage. Crisp golden sparks shoot outward in forked bursts that crackle in every direction across the screen, driving the spin multiplier higher up the four-stage ladder while the glowing bead grows brighter and heavier with every turn of the reels.

III. Weeping Willow and Falling Chrysanthemum

Past the midpoint of the burn, the fierce bursts soften into the graceful trails of the Willow stage, where long filaments of amber light droop toward the garden stepping stones. Then comes the final, breathless stage of Falling Chrysanthemum, as delicate sparks drift away like single autumn petals and the multiplier reaches its highest tiers.

By now the molten bead hangs by the thinnest thread of white ash, shimmering at peak brilliance yet ready to drop into the dark at any instant. The brighter and larger the fireball burns on the tip of the paper, the harder it becomes to take your eyes off that tiny sphere of fire.

IV. The Water Bucket or the Final Ember

Before each of those fragile late spins, the choice rests entirely in your hands without a timer: choose to Set it down gently into the wooden water bucket and pocket the guaranteed keep prize shown on screen, or hold your breath and watch it burn To the end for the final completion bonus.

Wins already collected on earlier spins are always yours to keep, and the keep prize fairly reflects the mathematical expectation of pressing on from that spin. It is a quiet summer-night choice, not a hint: the exact spin on which the fireball drops was decided by the RGS random number generator the moment the sparkler was lit.

Want to spin Senko Sparkler yourself?

The demo needs no account — click and spin. For integration docs, the math summary or sandbox access, send us an email.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.