AKITSORA GAMING

Straw Millionaire

One straw, traded all the way up to a mansion.

Straw Millionaire is a 729-ways cascade where symbols next to a win trade up a level — straw to oranges to silk to a horse to a mansion. Enough mansions make you a millionaire: ×10.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.

RTP
96.59%
Volatility
Medium5.75
Max win
3,600× bet
Bonus buy
33.86× bet

In-game screens

Captured straight from the running game — real boards, real wins.

Straw Millionaire — A country road
A country roadThe hero stands on the road holding a single straw, the 6-reel, 729-way grid at his feet.
Straw Millionaire — A trade
A tradeSymbols next to a win trade up a level as a traveller walks over to swap with the hero.
Straw Millionaire — Road to Riches
Road to RichesAfter each 3 spins played, the lowest level is traded up until only horses and mansions are left — and the hero rides a horse.
Straw Millionaire — The mansion
The mansionEveryone met along the road comes to celebrate. A single round is capped at 3,600× the bet.
Straw Millionaire — Bonus buy
Bonus buy×33.86 straight into the Road to Riches (10 spins).
Straw Millionaire — In-game paytable
In-game paytableFrom the same game definition as this page: served by the RGS in game, read at build time here.

Specification

Type6 reels (3 rows) ways with cascades (729 ways, 3+ consecutive reels from the left)
Return to player (RTP)96.59%
Bonus buy RTP96.59%
VolatilityMedium (5.75)
Hit rate36.24%
Rounds winning ≥ 1× bet14.61%
Max win per round3,600× bet
Road to Riches (free spins) frequency≈ 1 in 105.26 spins
Calibration sample2,000,000,000 spins, standard error 0.01%

Game math specifications and the paytable are read at build time from the definitions shared with the server code. See Math version for the configuration shown; confirm any other version or operator-specific settings separately.

How wins work

  • 6 reels of 3 rows and no paylines: the same symbol on 3 or more consecutive reels from the left pays, multiplied by how many it appears on each reel (729 ways).
  • Winning symbols are cleared, the ones above fall and new ones drop in, and the grid pays again — until nothing wins.
  • After every winning cascade, trade-chain symbols directly above, below, left or right of a winning cell each trade up one level; up to 5 trades per spin.
  • Dream omens do not pay: 3 or more on the grid once the cascades stop start the Road to Riches (free spins).

Paytable

Values are multiples of the total bet per way: win = total bet × table value × the number of matching symbols on each reel multiplied together. The wild substitutes for every regular symbol (not the dream omen). When a spin makes you a millionaire, its cascade total is multiplied by ×10.

Symbol3 reels4 reels5 reels6 reels
MansionHigh-pay 0.3450.6911.3822.763
HorseHigh-pay 0.3020.6041.2092.418
SilkHigh-pay 0.2590.5181.0362.073
Mandarin orangesHigh-pay 0.2160.4320.8641.727
StrawLow-pay 0.1440.2880.5761.151
Straw hatLow-pay 0.1150.230.4320.864
Straw sandalsLow-pay 0.1010.2010.4030.806
Bamboo flaskLow-pay 0.0860.1730.3450.691

Special symbols

Trading hands

Wild, substitutes for every regular symbol (not the dream omen); appears on reels 2–6 only.

Dream omen

Scatter, does not pay. 3 or more on the grid once the cascades stop start the Road to Riches; 3 or more during the bonus add 3 spins.

Features

The trade-up chain

Straw → oranges → silk → horse → mansion. After a win is cleared and the grid refills, the straw, oranges and so on that were touching it each move up one level (one level at a time; the mansion is the top) and the grid pays again — a traded-up symbol often lands another win. Up to 5 trades per spin, and every trade brings a traveller down the road to swap with the hero.

Millionaire

If any grid in the spin — including the final one — holds 6 or more mansions, you are a millionaire: the spin's win is multiplied by ×10. Mansions rarely land on their own; most of them are traded up.

Road to Riches (free spins)

3/4/5 dream omens award 10/12/15 spins; 3 or more during the bonus add 3 spins. After each 3 spins played, the lowest level is traded up across the whole grid and reels — all straw becomes oranges, and so on — 3 times, until only horses and mansions are left and the hero rides off on horseback.

Volatility and positioning

Volatility 5.75. The 36.24% hit rate counts any winning round; 14.61% of all rounds return at least the stake. Cascades and trades carry about 67% of the RTP in the base game; the Road to Riches comes about once every 105.26 spins and the grid gets more valuable as it goes. A single round is capped at 3,600× the bet and ends when it hits the cap. This describes the product's positioning and does not guarantee any single session.

Bonus buy

Pay 33.86× the bet to start the Road to Riches (10 spins). The price follows the expected value of that purchase route (bonus-buy RTP 96.59%) and is calibrated separately from regular play.

Technical

Game codeaki_warashibe
Math versionwb1
TechnologyHTML5, no plug-in; one client for desktop and mobile
ViewportLandscape with proportional scaling
In-game languageTraditional Chinese (additional languages on request)
CurrenciesTWD (others can be registered on request)
IntegrationTransfer wallet (Operator API v3), launch-token redirect

Sources & verification scope

This product specification is written and maintained by its developer, Akitsora Gaming (AKI電子 in Taiwan). Measurement methods and sample information for RTP, volatility and hit rate appear in the specification table. Sampled results have uncertainty; RTP describes long-run return, not an individual player or session outcome.

Internal simulations and tests are not independent certification. We do not currently hold GLI or BMM certification reports. Supply to a market requiring third-party certification depends on completing its requirements.

See slot game development and supply for integration and supply scope, About us for development and content responsibility, or contact us for a math summary, version confirmation or a correction to this page.

The story

Fiction and adapted settings written by Akitsora Gaming for this title, including invented dialogue and events. This is not a historical or folklore reference. The rules and specification tables define the gameplay and math.

A stumble on the temple steps leaves a single straw in his palm.
Trade by trade along the highway, that straw becomes a noble estate.

I. The Oracle of the Temple Dream

Long ago in old Japan lived a penniless young man who had neither field nor family to his name. After praying day and night before the hall of Kannon at Hasedera, he drifted into sleep on the wooden floor and received a quiet dream omen: when you step outside tomorrow morning, hold fast to the very first thing your hand touches.

At daybreak he hurried down the temple steps, caught his foot on a worn stone, and tumbled face-first into the dirt by the roadside. Opening his palm, he found he had clutched a single stalk of golden straw—yet trusting the temple oracle with an open and grateful heart, he brushed off his knees and set out down the highway.

II. Kindness Traded Down the Road

As he walked under the warm morning sun, a horsefly buzzed around his head; he caught it gently and tied it harmlessly to the end of his straw. Soon an ox-carriage passed by carrying a crying noble child who immediately laughed at the buzzing toy, and the grateful attendants traded him a basket of sweet oranges for the straw.

On the reels, this folktale comes alive through the trade-up chain: after every winning cascade clears and the grid refills from above, any trade symbols orthogonally touching the winning cells automatically step up to the next tier as travellers walk down the dusty road to swap with our hero and bow in thanks.

III. From Silk Bolts to a Spirited Steed

Further along the highway, the young man met a cloth merchant parched with thirst under the midday heat and gladly gave him the juicy oranges in exchange for a fine bolt of silk. Before long he encountered a samurai whose mount had collapsed by the roadside; trading the silk, he tended the animal until the horse stood strong and spirited again.

With every swap along the journey he asked for nothing in return, simply offering what he held in his hands to whoever needed it and bowing in thanks for whatever came his way. On the grid, trading hands wilds bridge the reels while newly upgraded silk and horses immediately check for fresh cascades.

IV. The Gate of the Straw Millionaire

Leading the horse past a grand country estate, he met a lord setting off on an urgent journey who offered the keys to his entire mansion in exchange for the steed. Landing enough mansions on any cascade awards the Millionaire multiplier, while enough dream omens open the Road to Riches bonus where the lowest symbols are progressively traded up across the reels.

By the final spins of the bonus, straw, oranges, and silk have all been traded away until only horses and mansions remain as the young man rides home in triumph. It is the game's theme, not a promise: the tale of the straw millionaire belongs to folklore, while every spin's outcome is still decided by the RGS random number generator.

Want to spin Straw Millionaire yourself?

The demo needs no account — click and spin. For integration docs, the math summary or sandbox access, send us an email.

Demo play uses virtual credits with no monetary value.